The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 053
Participation in the Elected Officers’ Class for retired members.
F.S. 121.053
121.053 Participation in the Elected Officers’ Class for retired members.
* * *
such office, have his or her retirement benefit recalculated to include the additional service and compensation earned.
(d) Creditable service for which credit was received, or which remained unclaimed, at retirement may not be claimed or applied toward service credit earned following renewed membership. However, service earned in accordance with the renewed membership provisions of s. 121.122 may be used in conjunction with creditable service earned under this subsection, if applicable vesting requirements and other existing statutory conditions required by this chapter are met.
However, an officer electing to participate in the Deferred Retirement Option Program on or before June 30, 2002, is not required to terminate and remains subject to the provisions of this subsection as adopted in s. 1, chapter 2001-235, Laws of Florida.
(3) On or after July 1, 2010:
(a) A retiree of a state-administered retirement system who is elected or appointed for the first time to an elective office in a regularly established position with a covered employer may not reenroll in the Florida Retirement System.
(b) An elected officer who is elected or appointed to an elective office and is participating in the Deferred Retirement Option Program is subject to termination as defined in s. 121.021 upon completion of his or her DROP participation period. An elected official may defer termination as provided in subsection (7).
(4) Upon attaining his or her normal retirement date, and upon application to the administrator of the intent to retire, a member qualifying under subsection (1) or subsection (2) shall receive a monthly benefit under this section, in addition to any benefits already being received, which shall commence on the last day of the month of retirement and be payable on the last day of the month thereafter during his or her lifetime. The amount of the monthly benefit is the total percentage of retirement credit purchased under this section multiplied by the member’s average monthly compensation as an elected officer, adjusted according to the option selected at retirement under s. 121.091(6).
(5) Any renewed member, as described in subsection (1) or subsection (2), who is not receiving the maximum health insurance subsidy provided in s. 112.363 is entitled to earn additional credit toward the maximum health insurance subsidy. Any additional subsidy due because of such additional credit may be received only at the time of payment of the second career retirement benefit. The total health insurance subsidy received from initial and renewed membership may not exceed the maximum allowed in s. 112.363.
(6) A retired judge consenting to temporary duty in any court, as assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in accordance with s. 2, Art. V of the State Constitution, is not subject to the renewed membership provisions of this section.
* * *