- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
860.17 Tampering with or interfering with motor vehicles or trailers.—Whoever, without authority, willfully, maliciously, or intentionally tampers with, attempts to tamper with, or otherwise interferes with any motor vehicle or trailer of another which results in the cargo or contents of such motor vehicle or trailer becoming unloaded or damaged, or which results in the mechanical functions of such motor vehicle or trailer becoming inoperative or impaired, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. A second or subsequent conviction of any person violating this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 1, ch. 73-181.