- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2014 Florida Statutes
SECTION 19
Authorization to impose local communications services tax.
202.19 Authorization to impose local communications services tax.—
(1) The governing authority of each county and municipality may, by ordinance, levy a discretionary communications services tax.
(2)(a) Charter counties and municipalities may levy the tax authorized by subsection (1) at a rate of up to 5.1 percent for municipalities and charter counties that have not chosen to levy permit fees, and at a rate of up to 4.98 percent for municipalities and charter counties that have chosen to levy permit fees.
(b) Noncharter counties may levy the tax authorized by subsection (1) at a rate of up to 1.6 percent.
(c) The maximum rates authorized by paragraphs (a) and (b) do not include the add-ons of up to 0.12 percent for municipalities and charter counties or of up to 0.24 percent for noncharter counties authorized pursuant to s. 337.401, nor do they supersede conversion or emergency rates authorized by s. 202.20 which are in excess of these maximum rates.
(3)(a) The tax authorized under this section includes and is in lieu of any fee or other consideration, including, but not limited to, application fees, transfer fees, renewal fees, or claims for related costs, to which the municipality or county is otherwise entitled for granting permission to dealers of communications services, including, but not limited to, providers of cable television services, as authorized in 47 U.S.C. s. 542, to use or occupy its roads or rights-of-way for the placement, construction, and maintenance of poles, wires, and other fixtures used in the provision of communications services.
(b) This subsection does not supersede or impair the right, if any, of a municipality or county to require the payment of consideration or to require the payment of regulatory fees or assessments by persons using or occupying its roads or rights-of-way in a capacity other than that of a dealer of communications services.
(4)(a)1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax imposed by any municipality shall be on all communications services subject to tax under s. 202.12 which:
a. Originate or terminate in this state; and
b. Are charged to a service address in the municipality.
2. With respect to private communications services, the tax shall be on the sales price of such services provided within the municipality, which shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions:
a. Any charge with respect to a channel termination point located within such municipality;
b. Any charge for the use of a channel between two channel termination points located in such municipality; and
c. Where channel termination points are located both within and outside of the municipality:
(I) If any segment between two such channel termination points is separately billed, 50 percent of such charge; and
(II) If any segment of the circuit is not separately billed, an amount equal to the total charge for such circuit multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of channel termination points within such municipality and the denominator of which is the total number of channel termination points of the circuit.
(b)1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax imposed by any county under subsection (1) shall be on all communications services subject to tax under s. 202.12 which:
a. Originate or terminate in this state; and
b. Are charged to a service address in the unincorporated area of the county.
2. With respect to private communications services, the tax shall be on the sales price of such services provided within the unincorporated area of the county, which shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions:
a. Any charge with respect to a channel termination point located within the unincorporated area of such county;
b. Any charge for the use of a channel between two channel termination points located in the unincorporated area of such county; and
c. Where channel termination points are located both within and outside of the unincorporated area of such county:
(I) If any segment between two such channel termination points is separately billed, 50 percent of such charge; and
(II) If any segment of the circuit is not separately billed, an amount equal to the total charge for such circuit multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of channel termination points within the unincorporated area of such county and the denominator of which is the total number of channel termination points of the circuit.
(5) In addition to the communications services taxes authorized by subsection (1), a discretionary sales surtax that a county or school board has levied under s. 212.055 is imposed as a local communications services tax under this section, and the rate shall be determined in accordance with s. 202.20(3).
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, each such tax rate shall be applied, in addition to the other tax rates applied under this chapter, to communications services subject to tax under s. 202.12 which:
1. Originate or terminate in this state; and
2. Are charged to a service address in the county.
(b) With respect to private communications services, the tax shall be on the sales price of such services provided within the county, which shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions:
1. Any charge with respect to a channel termination point located within such county;
2. Any charge for the use of a channel between two channel termination points located in such county; and
* * *