COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.133 Public entity crime; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities.—(1) As used in this section:(a) “Affiliate” means:1. A predecessor or successor of a person convicted of a public entity crime; or
2. An entity under the control of any natural person who is active in the management of the entity and who has been convicted of a public entity crime. The term “affiliate” includes those officers, directors, executives, partners, shareholders, employees, members, and agents who are active in the management of an affiliate. The ownership by one person of shares constituting a controlling interest in another person, or a pooling of equipment or income among persons when not for fair market value under an arm’s length agreement, shall be a prima facie case that one person controls another person. A person who knowingly enters into a joint venture with a person who has been convicted of a public entity crime in Florida during the preceding 36 months shall be considered an affiliate.
(b) “Convicted” or “conviction” means a finding of guilt or a conviction of a public entity crime, with or without an adjudication of guilt, in any federal or state trial court of record relating to charges brought by indictment or information after July 1, 1989, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(c) “Convicted vendor list” means the list required to be kept by the department pursuant to paragraph (3)(d).
(d) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(e) “Person” means any natural person or any entity organized under the laws of any state or of the United States with the legal power to enter into a binding contract and which bids or applies to bid on contracts let by a public entity, or which otherwise transacts or applies to transact business with a public entity. The term “person” includes those officers, directors, executives, partners, shareholders, employees, members, and agents who are active in management of an entity.
(f) “Public entity” means the State of Florida, any of its departments or agencies, or any political subdivision.
(g) “Public entity crime” means a violation of any state or federal law by a person with respect to and directly related to the transaction of business with any public entity or with an agency or political subdivision of any other state or with the United States, including, but not limited to, any bid, proposal, reply, or contract for goods or services, any lease for real property, or any contract for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, involving antitrust, fraud, theft, bribery, collusion, racketeering, conspiracy, or material misrepresentation.
(2)(a) A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months following the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.
(b) A public entity may not accept any bid, proposal, or reply from, award any contract to, or transact any business in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO with any person or affiliate on the convicted vendor list for a period of 36 months following the date that person or affiliate was placed on the convicted vendor list unless that person or
* * *
h. Reinstatement or clemency in any jurisdiction in relation to the public entity crime at issue in the proceeding.
i. Compliance by the person or affiliate with the notification provisions of paragraph (b).
j. The needs of public entities for additional competition in the procurement of goods and services in their respective markets.
k. Mitigation based upon any demonstration of good citizenship by the person or affiliate.
4. In any proceeding under this section, the department shall be required to prove that it is in the public interest for the person to whom it has given notice under this section to be placed on the convicted vendor list. Proof of a conviction of the person or that one is an affiliate of such person shall constitute a prima facie case that it is in the public interest for the person or affiliate to whom the department has given notice to be put on the convicted vendor list. Prompt payment of damages or posting of a bond, cooperation with investigation, and termination of the employment or other relationship with the employee or other natural person responsible for the public entity crime shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the public interest to place a person or affiliate on the convicted vendor list. Status as an affiliate must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. If the administrative law judge determines that the person was not convicted or is not an affiliate of such person, that person or affiliate shall not be placed on the convicted vendor list.
5. Any person or affiliate who has been notified by the department of its intent to place his or her name on the convicted vendor list may offer evidence on any relevant issue. An affidavit alone shall not constitute competent substantial evidence that the person has not been convicted or is not an affiliate of a person so convicted. Upon establishment of a prima facie case that it is in the public interest for the person or affiliate to whom the department has given notice
* * *