COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.012 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:(1) “Agency” means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
* * *
However, commodities purchased for resale are excluded from this definition. Printing of publications shall be considered a commodity if procured pursuant to s. 283.33, whether purchased for resale or not.
(6) “Competitive solicitation” means the process of requesting and receiving two or more sealed bids, proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors in accordance with the terms of a competitive process, regardless of the method of procurement.
(7) “Contractor” means a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an agency.
(8) “Contractual service” means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities. The term applies only to those services rendered by individuals and firms who are independent contractors, and such services may include, but are not limited to, evaluations; consultations; maintenance; accounting; security; management systems; management consulting; educational training programs; research and development studies or reports on the findings of consultants engaged thereunder; and professional, technical, and social services. The term does not include a contract for the furnishing of labor or materials for the construction, renovation, repair, modification, or demolition of a facility, building, portion of building, utility, park, parking lot, or structure or other improvement to real property entered into pursuant to chapter 255 and rules adopted thereunder.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(10) “Electronic posting” or “electronically post” means the noticing of solicitations, agency decisions or intended decisions, or other matters relating to procurement on a centralized Internet website designated by the department for this purpose, and in the manner and form required under s. 120.57(3)(a).
* * *
(22) “Request for information” means a written or electronically posted request made by an agency to vendors for information concerning commodities or contractual services. Responses to these requests are not offers and may not be accepted by the agency to form a binding contract.
(23) “Request for proposals” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed proposals.
(24) “Request for a quote” means an oral, electronic, or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(25) “Responsible vendor” means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(26) “Responsive bid,” “responsive proposal,” or “responsive reply” means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27) “Responsive vendor” means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(28) “State term contract” means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(29) “Term contract” means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.—s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207; s. 14, ch. 2010-151; s. 3, ch. 2013-154.