COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.057 Procurement of commodities or contractual services.—(1) The competitive solicitation processes authorized in this section shall be used for procurement of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided for CATEGORY TWO in s. 287.017. Any competitive solicitation shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, must include t
* * *
2. An unfair competitive advantage exists when the vendor competing for the award of a contract obtained:a. Access to information that is not available to the public and would assist the vendor in obtaining the contract; or
b. Source selection information that is relevant to the contract but is not available to all competitors and that would assist the vendor in obtaining the contract.
(c) A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)-(3) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.
(18) Each agency shall establish a review and approval process for all contractual services contracts costing more than the threshold amount provided for in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY THREE which shall include, but not be limited to, program, financial, and legal review and approval. Such reviews and approvals shall be obtained before the contract is executed.
* * *