COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.012 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:(1) “Agency” means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
(2) “Agency head” means, with respect to an agency headed by a collegial body, the executive director or chief administrative officer of the agency.
(3) “Artistic services” means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort to create or perform an artistic work in the fields of music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, craft arts, industrial design, costume design, fashion design, motion pictures, television, radio, or tape and sound recording.
(4) “Best value” means the highest overall value to the state based on factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship.
(5) “Commodity” means any of the various supplies, materials, goods, merchandise, food, equipment, information technology, and other personal property, including a mobile home, trailer, or other portable structure that has less than 5,000 square feet of floor space, purchased, leased, or otherwise contracted for by the state and its agencies. The term also includes interest on deferred-payment commodity contracts approved pursuant to s. 287.063 entered into by an agency for the purchase of other commodities. However, commodities purchased for resale are excluded from this definition. Printing of publications shall be considered a commodity if procured pursuant to s. 283.33, whether purchased for resale or not.
(6) “Competitive solicitation” means the process of requesting and receiving two or more sealed bids, proposals, or replies submitted by responsive vendors in accordance with the terms of a competitive process, regardless of the method of procurement.
(7) “Contractor” means a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an agency.
(8) “Contractual service” means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of specific commodities. The term applies only to those services rendered by individuals and firms who are independent contractors, and such services may include, but are not limited to, evaluations; consultations; maintenance; accounting; security; management systems; management consulting; educational training programs; research and development studies or reports on the findings of consultants engaged thereunder; and professional, technical, and social services. The term does not include a contract for the furnishing of labor or materials for the construction, renovation, repair, modification, or demolition of a facility, building, portion of building, utility, park, parking lot, or structure or other improvement to real property entered into pursuant to chapter 255 and rules adopted thereunder.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
* * *