COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.0582 Contracts which require annual appropriation; contingency statement.—No executive branch public officer or employee shall enter into any contract on behalf of the state, which contract binds the state or its executive agencies for the purchase of services or tangible personal property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year, unless the following statement is included in the contract: “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature.”History.—s. 3, ch. 85-122.