COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.135 Prohibition against contracting with scrutinized companies.—(1) In addition to the terms defined in ss. 287.012 and 215.473, as used in this section, the term:(a) “Awarding body” means, for purposes of state contracts, an agency or the department, and for purposes of local contracts, the governing body of the local governmental entity.
* * *
(2) A company that, at the time of bidding or submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, or is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more.
(3)(a) Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more entered into or renewed on or after July 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List.
(b) Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more entered into or renewed on or after July 1, 2012, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2) or subsection (3), an agency or local governmental entity, on a case-by-case basis, may permit a company on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or a company with business operations in Cuba or Syria, to be eligible for, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract for goods or services of $1 million or more under the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) or the conditions set forth in paragraph (b):(a)1. With respect to a company on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, all of the following occur:a. The scrutinized business operations were made before July 1, 2011.
b. The scrutinized business operations have not been expanded or renewed after July 1, 2011.
c. The agency or local governmental entity determines that it is in the best interest of the state or local community to contract with the company.
d. The company has adopted, has publicized, and is implementing a formal plan to cease scrutinized business operations and to refrain from engaging in any new scrutinized business operations.
2. With respect to a company engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, all of the following occur:a. The business operations were made before July 1, 2012.
b. The business operations have not been expanded or renewed after July 1, 2012.
c. The agency or local governmental entity determines that it is in the best interest of the state or local community to contract with the company.
* * *