COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.042 Powers, duties, and functions.—The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:(1)(a) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price of all commodities and contractual services required by any agency under this chapter. Any contract providing for deferred payments and the payment of interest is subject to specific rules adopted by the department.
(b) The department may remove from its vendor list any source of supply which fails to fulfill any of its duties specified in a contract with the state. It may reinstate any such source of supply when it is satisfied that further instances of default will not occur.
(c) In order to promote cost-effective procurement of commodities and contractual services, the department or an agency may enter into contracts that limit the liability of a vendor consistent with s. 672.719.
(d) The department shall issue commodity numbers for all products of the corporation operating the correctional industry program which meet or exceed department specifications.
(e) The department shall include the products offered by the corporation on any listing prepared by the department which lists state term contracts executed by the department. The products or services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed through a joint effort of the department and the corporation and approved by the department.
(f) The corporation may submit products and services to the department for testing, analysis, and review relating to the quality and cost comparability. If, after review and testing, the department approves of the products and services, the department shall give written notice thereof to the corporation. The corporation shall pay a reasonable fee charged for testing its products by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(g) The department shall include products and services that are offered by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped organized pursuant to chapter 413 and that have been determined to be suitable for purchase pursuant to s. 413.035 on any department listing of state term contracts. The products and services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed by the department in consultation with the qualified nonprofit agency.
(h)1. The department may collect fees for the use of its electronic information services. The fees may be imposed on an individual transaction basis or as a fixed subscription for a designated period of time. At a minimum, the fees shall be determined in an amount sufficient to cover the department’s projected costs of the services, including overhead in accordance with the policies of the department for computing its administrative assessment. All fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Operating Trust Fund for disbursement as provided by law.
* * *
(15) To lead or enter into joint agreements with governmental entities for the purchase of commodities or contractual services that can be used by multiple agencies.(a) Each agency that has been appropriated or has existing funds for such purchase, shall, upon contract award by the department, transfer its portion of the funds into the department’s Operating Trust Fund for payment by the department. The funds shall be transferred by the Executive Office of the Governor pursuant to the agency budget amendment request provisions under chapter 216.
(b) Agencies that sign the joint agreements are financially obligated for their portion of the agreed-upon funds. If an agency becomes more than 90 days delinquent in paying the funds, the department shall certify to the Chief Financial Officer the amount due, and the Chief Financial Officer shall transfer the amount due to the Operating Trust Fund of the department from any of the agency’s available funds. The Chief Financial Officer shall report these transfers and the reasons for the transfers to the Executive Office of the Governor and the legislative appropriations committees.
(16) To evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost-effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make purchases under such contract.
(17)(a) To enter into contracts pursuant to chapter 957 for the designing, financing, acquiring, leasing, constructing, or operating of private correctional facilities. The department shall enter into a contract or contracts with one contractor per facility for the designing, acquiring, financing, leasing, constructing, and operating of that facility or may, if specifically authorized by the Legislature, separately contract for any such services.
(b) To manage and enforce compliance with existing or future contracts entered into pursuant to chapter 957.
The department may not delegate the responsibilities conferred by this subsection.
History.—s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-150; s. 1, ch. 79-92; s. 3, ch. 80-374; s. 179, ch. 81-259; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 2, ch. 83-99; s. 2, ch. 83-192; s. 135, ch. 83-217; s. 1, ch. 84-6; s. 1, ch. 85-2; ss. 21, 32, ch. 85-104; s. 7, ch. 88-384; s. 10, ch. 89-291; s. 11, ch. 90-136; s. 14, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-302; s. 5, ch. 91-162; s. 1, ch. 91-298; s. 16, ch. 92-98; s. 108, ch. 92-142; ss. 81, 128, ch. 92-152; s. 249, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 9, ch. 94-322; s. 867, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 95-216; s. 4, ch. 95-396; s. 4, ch. 96-236; s. 61, ch. 96-410; s. 37, ch. 97-100; s. 35, ch. 97-286; s. 20, ch. 97-296; s. 78, ch. 98-279; s. 44, ch. 99-399; s. 8, ch. 2000-133; s. 32, ch. 2000-164; s. 10, ch. 2000-286; s. 54, ch. 2001-61; s. 3, ch. 2001-278; s. 12, ch. 2002-207; s. 943, ch. 2002-387; s. 330, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2004-248; s. 23, ch. 2005-2; s. 20, ch. 2006-2; s. 18, ch. 2006-79; s. 28, ch. 2009-80; s. 12, ch. 2011-50; s. 42, ch. 2011-139; s. 28, ch.
* * *