COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.042 Powers, duties, and functions.—The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:(1)(a) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price of all commodi
* * *
(15) To lead or enter into joint agreements with governmental entities for the purchase of commodities or contractual services that can be used by multiple agencies.(a) Each agency that has been appropriated or has existing funds for such purchase, shall, upon contract award by the department, transfer its portion of the funds into the department’s Operating Trust Fund for payment by the department. The funds shall be transferred by the Executive Office of the Governor pursuant to the agency budget amendment request provisions under chapter 216.
(b) Agencies that sign the joint agreements are financially obligated for their portion of the agreed-upon funds. If an agency becomes more than 90 days delinquent in paying the funds, the department shall certify to the Chief Financial Officer the amount due, and the Chief Financial Officer shall transfer the amount due to the Operating Trust Fund of the department from any of the agency’s available funds. The Chief Financial Officer shall report these transfers and the reasons for the transfers to the Executive Office of the Governor and the legislative appropriations committees.
(16) To evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost-effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make purchases under such contract.
(17)(a) To enter into contracts pursuant to chapter 957 for the designing, financing, acquiring, leasing, constructing, or operating of private correctional facilities. The department shall enter into a contract or contracts with one contractor per facility for the designing, acquiring, financing, leasing, constructing, and operating of that facility or may, if specifically authorized by the Legislature, separately contract for any such services.
(b) To manage and enforce compliance with existing or future contracts entered into pursuant to chapter 957.
The department may not delegate the responsibilities conferred by this subsection.
History.—s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-150; s. 1, ch. 79-92; s. 3, ch. 80-374; s. 179, ch. 81-259; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 2, ch. 83-99; s. 2, ch. 83-192; s. 135, ch. 83-217; s. 1, ch. 84-6; s. 1, ch. 85-2; ss. 21, 32, ch. 85-104; s. 7, ch. 88-384; s. 10, ch. 89-291; s. 11, ch. 90-136; s. 14, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-302; s. 5, ch. 91-162; s. 1, ch. 91-298; s. 16, ch. 92-98; s. 108, ch. 92-142; ss. 81, 128, ch. 92-152; s. 249, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 9, ch. 94-322; s. 867, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 95-216; s. 4, ch. 95-396; s. 4, ch. 96-236; s. 61, ch. 96-410; s. 37, ch. 97-100; s. 35, ch. 97-286; s. 20, ch. 97-296; s. 78, ch. 98-279; s. 44, ch. 99-399; s. 8, ch. 2000-133; s. 32, ch. 2000-164; s. 10, ch. 2000-286; s. 54, ch. 2001-61; s. 3, ch. 2001-278; s. 12, ch. 2002-207; s. 943, ch. 2002-387; s. 330, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2004-248; s. 23, ch. 2005-2; s. 20, ch. 2006-2; s. 18, ch. 2006-79; s. 28, ch. 2009-80; s. 12, ch. 2011-50; s. 42, ch. 2011-139; s. 28, ch. 2012-5; s. 2, ch. 2012-141; s. 4, ch. 2013-154.