COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.042 Powers, duties, and functions.—The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:(1)(a) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price of all commodi
* * *
commodities or contractual services. The agency shall provide the estimated contract amount to the vendor within 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, after the filing of the notice of protest by the vendor. The estimated contract amount is not subject to protest pursuant to s. 120.57(3). The bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs and charges that are adjudged against the protestor in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. In lieu of a bond, the department, the water management district, or agency may, in either case, accept a cashier’s check, official bank check, or money order in the amount of the bond. If, after completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the department, water management district, or agency prevails, it shall recover all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney’s fees. This section shall not apply to protests filed by the Office of Supplier Diversity. Upon payment of such costs and charges by the protestor, the bond, cashier’s check, official bank check, or money order shall be returned to the protestor. If, after the completion of the administrative hearing process and any appellate court proceedings, the protestor prevails, the protestor shall recover from the department, water management district, or agency all costs and charges which shall be included in the final order or judgment, excluding attorney’s fees.
(3) To establish a system of coordinated, uniform procurement policies, procedures, and practices to be used by agencies in acquiring commodities and contractual services, which shall include, but not be limited to:(a) Development of a list of interested vendors to be maintained by classes of commodities and contractual services. This list shall not be used to prequalify vendors or to exclude any interested vendor from bidding.
(b)1. Development of procedures for advertising solicitations. These procedures must provide for electronic posting of solicitations for at least 10 days before the date set for receipt of bids, proposals, or replies, unless the department or other agency determines in writing that a shorter period of time is necessary to avoid harming the interests of the state. The Office of Supplier Diversity may consult with the department regarding the development of solicitation distribution procedures to ensure that maximum distribution is afforded to certified minority business enterprises as defined in s. 288.703.
* * *