COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.057 Procurement of commodities or contractual services.—(1) The competitive solicitation processes authorized in this section shall be used for procurement of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided for CATEGORY TWO in s. 287.017. Any competitive solicitation shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, must include t
* * *
2. Bids submitted in response to an invitation to bid in which the agency contemplates renewal of the contract must include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.
3. Evaluation of bids must include consideration of the total cost for each year of the contract, including renewal years, as submitted by the vendor.
4. The contract shall be awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor who submits the lowest responsive bid.
(b) Request for proposals.—An agency shall use a request for proposals when the purposes and uses for which the commodity, group of commodities, or contractual service being sought can be specifically defined and the agency is capable of identifying necessary deliverables. Various combinations or versions of commodities or contractual services may be proposed by a responsive vendor to meet the specifications of the solicitation document.1. Before issuing a request for proposals, the agency must determine and specify in writing the reasons that procurement by invitation to bid is not practicable.
2. All requests for proposals must include:a. A statement describing the commodities or contractual services sought;
b. The relative importance of price and other evaluation criteria; and
c. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, a statement to that effect.
3. Criteria that will be used for evaluation of proposals must include, but are not limited to:a. Price, which must be specified in the proposal;
b. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed;
c. Consideration of the total cost for each year of the contract, including renewal years, as submitted by the vendor; and
d. Consideration of prior relevant experience of the vendor.
4. The contract shall be awarded by written notice to the responsible and responsive vendor whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made.
(c) Invitation to negotiate.—The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.1. Before issuing an invitation to negotiate, the head of an agency must determine and specify in writing the reasons that procurement by an invitation to bid or a request for proposal is not practicable.
2. The invitation to negotiate must describe the questions being explored, the facts being sought, and the specific goals or problems that are the subject of the solicitation.
3. The criteria that will be used for determining the acceptability of the reply and guiding the selection of the vendors with which the agency will negotiate must be specified. The evaluation criteria must include consideration of prior relevant experience of the vendor.
4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.
5. The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor’s deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.
(2) Prior to the time for receipt of bids, proposals, or replies, an agency may conduct a conference or written question and answer period for purposes of assuring the vendor’s full understanding of the solicitation requirements. The vendors shall be accorded fair and equal treatment.
* * *
renew or amend a contract for the outsourcing of a service or activity that has an original term value exceeding $10 million before submitting a written report concerning contract performance to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives at least 90 days before execution of the renewal or amendment.
(14) For each contractual services contract, the agency shall designate an employee to function as contract manager who is responsible for enforcing performance of the contract terms and conditions and serve as a liaison with the contractor.(a) Each contract manager who is responsible for contracts in excess of the threshold amount for CATEGORY TWO must, at a minimum, complete training conducted by the Chief Financial Officer for accountability in contracts and grant management. The Chief Financial Officer shall establish and disseminate uniform procedures pursuant to s. 17.03(3) to ensure that contractual services have been rendered in accordance with the contract terms before the agency processes the invoice for payment. The procedures must include, but need not be limited to, procedures for monitoring and documenting contractor performance, reviewing and documenting all deliverables for which payment is requested by vendors, and providing written certification by contract managers of the agency’s receipt of goods and services.
* * *