COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.05712 Public-private partnerships.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
(e) The task force must submit a final report of its recommendations to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by July 1, 2014.
(f) The task force is terminated December 31, 2014. The establishment of guidelines pursuant to this section or the adoption of such guidelines by a responsible public entity is not required for such entity to request or receive proposals for a qualifying project or to enter into a comprehensive agreement for a qualifying project. A responsible public entity may adopt guidelines so long as such guidelines are not inconsistent with this section.
(4) PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES.—A responsible public entity may receive unsolicited proposals or may solicit proposals for qualifying projects and may thereafter enter into an agreement with a private entity, or a consortium of private entities, for the building, upgrading, operating, ownership, or financing of facilities.(a) The responsible public entity may establish a reasonable application fee for the submission of an unsolicited proposal under this section. The fee must be sufficient to pay the costs of evaluating the proposal. The responsible public entity may engage the services of a private consultant to assist in the evaluation.
(b) The responsible public entity may request a proposal from private entities for a public-private project or, if the public entity receives an unsolicited proposal for a public-private project and the public entity intends to enter into a comprehensive agreement for the project described in such unsolicited proposal, the public entity shall publish notice in the Florida Administrative Register and a newspaper of general circulation at least once a week for 2 weeks stating that the public entity has received a proposal and will accept other proposals for the same project. The timeframe within which the public entity may accept other proposals shall be determined by the public entity on a project-by-project basis based upon the complexity of the project and the public benefit to be gained by allowing a longer or shorter period of time within which other proposals may be received; however, the timeframe for allowing other proposals must be at least 21 days, but no more than 120 days, after the initial date of publication. A copy of the notice must be mailed to each local government in the affected area.
(c) A responsible public entity that is a school board may enter into a comprehensive agreement only with the approval of the local governing body.
(d) Before approval, the responsible public entity must determine that the proposed project:1. Is in the public’s best interest.
2. Is for a facility that is owned by the responsible public entity or for a facility for which ownership will be conveyed to the responsible public entity.
3. Has adequate safeguards in place to ensure that additional costs or service disruptions are not imposed on the public in the event of material default or cancellation of the agreement by the responsible public entity.
4. Has adequate safeguards in place to ensure that the responsible public entity or private entity has the opportunity to add capacity to the proposed project or other facilities serving similar predominantly public purposes.
5. Will be owned by the responsible public entity upon completion or termination of the agreement and upon payment of the amounts financed.
(e) Before signing a comprehensive agreement, the responsible public entity must consider a reasonable finance plan that is consistent with subsection (11); the project cost; revenues by source; available financing; major assumptions; internal rate of return on private investments, if governmental funds are assumed in order to deliver a cost-feasible project; and a total cash-flow analysis beginning with the implementation of the project and extending for the term of the agreement.
* * *