COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.057 Procurement of commodities or contractual services.—(1) The competitive solicitation processes authorized in this section shall be used for procurement of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided for CATEGORY TWO in s. 287.017. Any competitive solicitation shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, must include t
* * *
(10) A contract for commodities or contractual services may be awarded without competition if state or federal law prescribes with whom the agency must contract or if the rate of payment or the recipient of the funds is established during the appropriations process.
(11) If two equal responses to a solicitation or a request for quote are received and one response is from a certified minority business enterprise, the agency shall enter into a contract with the certified minority business enterprise.
(12) Extension of a contract for commodities or contractual services must be in writing for a period not to exceed 6 months and is subject to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and any written amendments signed by the parties. There may be only one extension of a contract unless the failure to meet the criteria set forth in the contract for completion of the contract is due to events beyond the control of the contractor.
(13) Contracts for commodities or contractual services may be renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the original contract, whichever is longer. Renewal of a contract for commodities or contractual services must be in writing and is subject to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and any written amendments signed by the parties. If the commodity or contractual service is purchased as a result of the solicitation of bids, proposals, or replies, the price of the commodity or contractual service to be renewed must be specified in the bid, proposal, or reply, except that an agency may negotiate lower pricing. A renewal contract may not include any compensation for costs associated with the renewal. Renewals are contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds. Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (c) may not be renewed. With the exception of subsection (10), if a contract amendment results in a longer contract term or increased payments, a state agency may not renew or amend a contract for the outsourcing of a service or activity that has an original term value exceeding $10 million before submitting a written report concerning contract performance to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives at least 90 days before execution of the renewal or amendment.
* * *
2. If the department contracts with a provider for online procurement, the department, pursuant to appropriation, shall compensate the provider from the fees after the department has satisfied all ongoing costs. The provider shall report transaction data to the department each month so that the department may determine the amount due and payable to the department from each vendor.
3. All fees that are due and payable to the state on a transactional basis or as a fixed percentage of the cost savings generated are subject to s. 215.31 and must be remitted within 40 days after receipt of payment for which the fees are due. For fees that are not remitted within 40 days, the vendor shall pay interest at the rate established under s. 55.03(1) on the unpaid balance from the expiration of the 40-day period until the fees are remitted.
4. All fees and surcharges collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Operating Trust Fund as provided by law.
(23) Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.”
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-4; s. 2, ch. 80-206; s. 4, ch. 80-374; s. 1, ch. 82-121; s. 9, ch. 82-196; s. 3, ch. 83-99; s. 3, ch. 83-192; s. 7, ch. 86-204; s. 9, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-377; s. 17, ch. 90-268; s. 8, ch. 91-162; s. 251, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 7, ch. 93-161; s. 11, ch. 94-322; s. 869, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 96-236; s. 30, ch. 97-153; s. 82, ch. 98-279; s. 11, ch. 99-4; s. 50, ch. 99-8; s. 45, ch. 99-399; s. 33, ch. 2000-164; s. 11, ch. 2000-286; s. 56, ch. 2001-61; s. 4, ch. 2001-278; s. 37, ch. 2002-1; s. 15, ch. 2002-207; s. 331, ch. 2003-261; s. 20, ch. 2004-5; ss. 9, 58, ch. 2004-269; s. 1, ch. 2005-59; ss. 6, 15, ch. 2005-71; s. 6, ch. 2006-2; s. 4, ch. 2006-26; s. 19, ch. 2006-79; s. 25, ch. 2006-195; s. 1, ch. 2006-224; s. 8, ch. 2007-6; s. 15, ch. 2007-105; s. 6, ch. 2008-5; s. 13, ch. 2008-116; s. 5, ch. 2008-153; s. 4, ch. 2009-227; s. 9, ch. 2010-4; s. 19, ch. 2010-151; s. 13, ch. 2012-32; ss. 5, 6, ch. 2013-154; s. 1, ch. 2014-135; s. 25, ch. 2014-221.
1Note.—Section 25, ch. 2012-32, provides that:“(1) The executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
* * *