COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.057 Procurement of commodities or contractual services.—(1) The competitive solicitation processes authorized in this section shall be used for procurement of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided for CATEGORY TWO in s. 287.017. Any competitive solicitation shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, must include t
* * *
(f) Continuing education events or programs that are offered to the general public and for which fees have been collected which pay all expenses associated with the event or program are exempt from requirements for competitive solicitation.
(4) An agency must document its compliance with s. 216.3475 if the purchase of contractual services exceeds the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO and such services are not competitively procured.
(5) If less than two responsive bids, proposals, or replies for commodity or contractual services purchases are received, the department or other agency may negotiate on the best terms and conditions. The department or other agency shall document the reasons that such action is in the best interest of the state in lieu of resoliciting competitive sealed bids, proposals, or replies. Each agency shall report all such actions to the department on a quarterly basis, in a manner and form prescribed by the department.
(6) Upon issuance of any solicitation, an agency shall, upon request by the department, forward to the department one copy of each solicitation for all commodity and contractual services purchases in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO. An agency shall also, upon request, furnish a copy of all competitive-solicitation tabulations. The Office of Supplier Diversity may also request from the agencies any information submitted to the department pursuant to this subsection.
* * *
An agency shall not divide the solicitation of commodities or contractual services so as to avoid the requirements of subsections (1)-(3).
(10) A contract for commodities or contractual services may be awarded without competition if state or federal law prescribes with whom the agency must contract or if the rate of payment or the recipient of the funds is established during the appropriations process.
(11) If two equal responses to a solicitation or a request for quote are received and one response is from a certified minority business enterprise, the agency shall enter into a contract with the certified minority business enterprise.
(12) Extension of a contract for commodities or contractual services must be in writing for a period not to exceed 6 months and is subject to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and any written amendments signed by the parties. There may be only one extension of a contract unless the failure to meet the criteria set forth in the contract for completion of the contract is due to events beyond the control of the contractor.
(13) Contracts for commodities or contractual services may be renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the original contract, whichever is longer. Renewal of a contract for commodities or contractual services must be in writing and is subject to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and any written amendments signed by the parties. If the
* * *
(15) Each agency shall designate at least one employee who shall serve as a contract administrator responsible for maintaining a contract file and financial information on all contractual services contracts and who shall serve as a liaison with the contract managers and the department.
(16)(a) For a contract in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, the agency head shall appoint:1. At least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
2. At least three persons to conduct negotiations during a competitive sealed reply procurement who collectively have experience and knowledge in negotiating contracts, contract procurement, and the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.
(b) If the value of a contract is in excess of $1 million in any fiscal year, at least one of the persons conducting negotiations must be certified as a contract negotiator based upon department rules in order to ensure that certified contract negotiators are knowledgeable about effective negotiation strategies, capable of successfully implementing those strategies, and involved appropriately in the procurement process. At a minimum, the rules must address the qualifications required for certification, the method of certification, and the procedure for involving the certified negotiator. If the
* * *
3. All fees that are due and payable to the state on a transactional basis or as a fixed percentage of the cost savings generated are subject to s. 215.31 and must be remitted within 40 days after receipt of payment for which the fees are due. For fees that are not remitted within 40 days, the vendor shall pay interest at the rate established under s. 55.03(1) on the unpaid balance from the expiration of the 40-day period until the fees are remitted.
4. All fees and surcharges collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Operating Trust Fund as provided by law.
(23) Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.”
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-4; s. 2, ch. 80-206; s. 4, ch. 80-374; s. 1, ch. 82-121; s. 9, ch. 82-196; s. 3, ch. 83-99; s. 3, ch. 83-192; s. 7, ch. 86-204; s. 9, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-377; s. 17, ch. 90-268; s. 8, ch. 91-162; s. 251, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 7, ch. 93-161; s. 11, ch. 94-322; s. 869, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 96-236; s. 30, ch. 97-153; s. 82, ch. 98-279; s. 11, ch. 99-4; s. 50, ch. 99-8; s. 45, ch. 99-399; s. 33, ch. 2000-164; s. 11, ch. 2000-286; s. 56, ch. 2001-61; s. 4, ch. 2001-278; s. 37, ch. 2002-1; s. 15, ch. 2002-207; s. 331, ch. 2003-261; s. 20, ch. 2004-5; ss. 9, 58, ch. 2004-269; s. 1,
* * *