COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.05712 Public-private partnerships.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
(e) The task force must submit a final report of its recommendations to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by July 1, 2014.
(f) The task force is terminated December 31, 2014. The establishment of guidelines pursuant to this section or the adoption of such guidelines by a responsible public entity is not required for such entity to request or receive proposals for a qualifying project or to enter into a comprehensive agreement for a qualifying project. A responsible public entity may adopt guidelines so long as such guidelines are not inconsistent with this section.
(4) PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES.—A responsible public entity may receive unsolicited proposals or may solicit proposals for qualifying projects and may thereafter enter into an agreement with a private entity, or a consortium of private entities, for the building, upgrading, operating, ownership, or financing of facilities.(a) The responsible public entity may establish a reasonable application fee for the submission of an unsolicited proposal under this section. The fee must be sufficient to pay the costs of evaluating the proposal. The responsible public entity may engage the services of a private consultant to assist in the evaluation.
(b) The responsible public entity may request a proposal from private entities for a public-private project or, if the public entity receives an unsolicited proposal for a public-private project and the public entity intends to enter into a comprehensive agreement for the project described in such unsolicited proposal, the public entity shall publish notice in the Florida Administrative Register and a newspaper of general circulation at least once a week for 2 weeks stating that the public entity has received a proposal and will accept other proposals for the same project. The timeframe within which the public entity may accept other proposals shall be determined by the public entity on a project-by-project basis based upon the complexity of the project and the public benefit to be gained by allowing a longer or shorter period of time within which other proposals may be received; however, the timeframe for allowing other proposals must be at least 21 days, but no more than 120 days, after the initial date of publication. A copy of the notice must be mailed to each local government in the affected area.
(c) A responsible public entity that is a school board may enter into a comprehensive agreement only with the approval of the local governing body.
(d) Before approval, the responsible public entity must determine that the proposed project:1. Is in the public’s best interest.
2. Is for a facility that is owned by the responsible public entity or for a facility for which ownership will be conveyed to the responsible public entity.
* * *
project does not obligate the responsible public entity to pay any obligation of the private entity from sources other than revenues from the qualifying project unless stated otherwise in the comprehensive agreement.
(14) SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY.—This section does not waive the sovereign immunity of a responsible public entity, an affected local jurisdiction, or an officer or employee thereof with respect to participation in, or approval of, any part of a qualifying project or its operation, including, but not limited to, interconnection of the qualifying project with any other infrastructure or project. A county or municipality in which a qualifying project is located possesses sovereign immunity with respect to the project, including, but not limited to, its design, construction, and operation.
(15) CONSTRUCTION.—This section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes of this section. This section shall be construed as cumulative and supplemental to any other authority or power vested in or exercised by the governing board of a county, district, or municipal hospital or health care system including those contained in acts of the Legislature establishing such public hospital boards or s. 155.40. This section does not affect any agreement or existing relationship with a supporting organization involving such governing board or system in effect as of January 1, 2013.(a) This section does not limit a political subdivision of the state in the acquisition, design, or construction of a public project pursuant to other statutory authority.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section does not amend existing laws by granting additional powers to, or further restricting, a local governmental entity from regulating and entering into cooperative arrangements with the private sector for the planning, construction, or operation of a facility.
(c) This section does not waive any requirement of s. 287.055.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-223.