COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.05712 Public-private partnerships.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Affected local jurisdiction” means a county, municipality, or special district in which all or a portion of a qualifying project is located.
* * *
(i) “Qualifying project” means:1. A facility or project that serves a public purpose, including, but not limited to, any ferry or mass transit facility, vehicle parking facility, airport or seaport facility, rail facility or project, fuel supply facility, oil or gas pipeline, medical or nursing care facility, recreational facility, sporting or cultural facility, or educational facility or other building or facility that is used or will be used by a public educational institution, or any other public facility or infrastructure that is used or will be used by the public at large or in support of an accepted public purpose or activity;
2. An improvement, including equipment, of a building that will be principally used by a public entity or the public at large or that supports a service delivery system in the public sector;
3. A water, wastewater, or surface water management facility or other related infrastructure; or
4. Notwithstanding any provision of this section, for projects that involve a facility owned or operated by the governing board of a county, district, or municipal hospital or health care system, or projects that involve a facility owned or operated by a municipal electric utility, only those projects that the governing board designates as qualifying projects pursuant to this section.
(j) “Responsible public entity” means a county, municipality, school board, or any other political subdivision of the state; a public body corporate and politic; or a regional entity that serves a public purpose and is authorized to develop or operate a qualifying project.
(k) “Revenues” means the income, earnings, user fees, lease payments, or other service payments relating to the development or operation of a qualifying project, including, but not limited to, money received as grants or otherwise from the Federal Government, a public entity, or an agency or instrumentality thereof in aid of the qualifying project.
(l) “Service contract” means a contract between a public entity and the private entity which defines the terms of the services to be provided with respect to a qualifying project.
(2) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.—The Legislature finds that there is a public need for the construction or upgrade of facilities that are used predominantly for public purposes and that it is in the public’s interest to provide for the construction or upgrade of such facilities.(a) The Legislature also finds that:1. There is a public need for timely and cost-effective acquisition, design, construction, improvement, renovation, expansion, equipping, maintenance, operation, implementation, or installation of projects serving a public purpose, including educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities within the state which serve a public need and purpose, and that such public need may not be wholly satisfied by existing procurement methods.
2. There are inadequate resources to develop new educational facilities, transportation facilities, water or wastewater management facilities and infrastructure, technology infrastructure, roads, highways, bridges, and other public infrastructure and government facilities for the benefit of residents of this state, and that a public-private partnership has demonstrated that it can meet the needs by improving the schedule for delivery, lowering the cost, and providing other benefits to the public.
3. There may be state and federal tax incentives that promote partnerships between public and private entities to develop and operate qualifying projects.
4. A procurement under this section serves the public purpose of this section if such procurement facilitates the timely development or operation of a qualifying project.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage investment in the state by private entities; to facilitate various bond financing mechanisms, private capital, and other funding sources for the development and operation of qualifying projects, including expansion and acceleration of such financing to meet the public need; and to provide the greatest possible flexibility to public and private entities contracting for the provision of public services.
(3) PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP GUIDELINES TASK FORCE.—(a) There is created the Partnership for Public Facilities and Infrastructure Act Guidelines Task Force for the purpose of recommending guidelines for the Legislature to consider for purposes of creating a uniform process for establishing public-private partnerships, including the types of factors responsible public entities should review and consider when processing requests for public-private partnership projects pursuant to this section.
(b) The task force shall be composed of seven members, as follows:1. The Secretary of Management Services or his or her designee, who shall serve as chair of the task force.
2. Six members appointed by the Governor, as follows:a. One county government official.
b. One municipal government official.
c. One district school board member.
d. Three representatives of the business community.
(c) Task force members must be appointed by July 31, 2013. By August 31, 2013, the task force shall meet to establish procedures for the conduct of its business and to elect a vice chair. The task force shall meet at the call of the chair. A majority of the members of the task force constitutes a quorum, and a quorum is necessary for the purpose of voting on any action or recommendation of the task force. All meetings shall be held in Tallahassee, unless otherwise decided by the task force, and then no more than two such meetings may be held in other locations for the purpose of taking public testimony. Administrative and technical support shall be provided by the department. Task force members shall serve without compensation and are not entitled to reimbursement for per diem or travel expenses.
* * *