COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.012 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:(1) “Agency” means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
* * *
of building, utility, park, parking lot, or structure or other improvement to real property entered into pursuant to chapter 255 and rules adopted thereunder.
(9) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(10) “Electronic posting” or “electronically post” means the noticing of solicitations, agency decisions or intended decisions, or other matters relating to procurement on a centralized Internet website designated by the department for this purpose, and in the manner and form required under s. 120.57(3)(a).
(11) “Eligible user” means any person or entity authorized by the department pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system.
(12) “Exceptional purchase” means any purchase of commodities or contractual services excepted by law or rule from the requirements for competitive solicitation, including, but not limited to, purchases from a single source; purchases upon receipt of less than two responsive bids, proposals, or replies; purchases made by an agency after receiving approval from the department, from a contract procured, pursuant to s. 287.057(1), or by another agency; and purchases made without advertisement in the manner required under s. 287.042(3)(b).
(13) “Extension” means an increase in the time allowed for the contract period.
(14) “Governmental entity” means a political subdivision or agency of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, municipality, school district, nonprofit public university or college, single-purpose or multipurpose special district, single-purpose or multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, separate legal entity or administrative entity, or any agency of the Federal Government.
* * *
(23) “Request for proposals” means a written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed proposals.
(24) “Request for a quote” means an oral, electronic, or written request for written pricing or services information from a state term contract vendor for commodities or contractual services available on a state term contract from that vendor.
(25) “Responsible vendor” means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.
(26) “Responsive bid,” “responsive proposal,” or “responsive reply” means a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor which conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(27) “Responsive vendor” means a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.
(28) “State term contract” means a term contract that is competitively procured by the department pursuant to s. 287.057 and that is used by agencies and eligible users pursuant to s. 287.056.
(29) “Term contract” means an indefinite quantity contract to furnish commodities or contractual services during a defined period.
History.—s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 80-374; ss. 4, 8, ch. 82-196; s. 1, ch. 83-99; s. 1, ch. 83-192; s. 1, ch. 84-158; s. 29, ch. 85-349; s. 1, ch. 86-52; ss. 6, 20, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-289; s. 2, ch. 90-147; s. 4, ch. 90-224; s. 11, ch. 90-268; s. 36, ch. 90-335; s. 15, ch. 92-98; s. 107, ch. 92-142; s. 246, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 8, ch. 94-322; s. 1, ch. 95-168; s. 8, ch. 96-236; s. 24, ch. 96-320; s. 16, ch. 98-65; s. 74, ch. 98-279; s. 31, ch. 2000-164; s. 9, ch. 2000-286; s. 2, ch. 2001-278; s. 8, ch. 2002-207; s. 14, ch. 2010-151; s. 3, ch. 2013-154.