COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.057 Procurement of commodities or contractual services.—(1) The competitive solicitation processes authorized in this section shall be used for procurement of commodities or contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided for CATEGORY TWO in s. 287.017. Any competitive solicitation shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, must include t
* * *
2. The invitation to negotiate must describe the questions being explored, the facts being sought, and the specific goals or problems that are the subject of the solicitation.
3. The criteria that will be used for determining the acceptability of the reply and guiding the selection of the vendors with which the agency will negotiate must be specified. The evaluation criteria must include consideration of prior relevant experience of the vendor.
4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.
5. The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor’s deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.
(2) Prior to the time for receipt of bids, proposals, or replies, an agency may conduct a conference or written question and answer period for purposes of assuring the vendor’s full understanding of the solicitation requirements. The vendors shall be accorded fair and equal treatment.
* * *
(b) If the value of a contract is in excess of $1 million in any fiscal year, at least one of the persons conducting negotiations must be certified as a contract negotiator based upon department rules in order to ensure that certified contract negotiators are knowledgeable about effective negotiation strategies, capable of successfully implementing those strategies, and involved appropriately in the procurement process. At a minimum, the rules must address the qualifications required for certification, the method of certification, and the procedure for involving the certified negotiator. If the value of a contract is in excess of $10 million in any fiscal year, at least one of the persons conducting negotiations must be a Project Management Professional, as certified by the Project Management Institute.
(17)(a)1. Each agency must avoid, neutralize, or mitigate significant potential organizational conflicts of interest before a contract is awarded. If the agency elects to mitigate the significant potential organizational conflict or conflicts of interest, an adequate mitigation plan, including organizational, physical, and electronic barriers, shall be developed.
2. If a conflict cannot be avoided or mitigated, an agency may proceed with the contract award if the agency head certifies that the award is in the best interests of the state. The agency head must specify in writing the basis for the certification.
(b)1. An agency head may not proceed with a contract award under subparagraph (a)2. if a conflict of interest is based upon the vendor gaining an unfair competitive advantage.
2. An unfair competitive advantage exists when the vendor competing for the award of a contract obtained:a. Access to information that is not available to the public and would assist the vendor in obtaining the contract; or
* * *
3. All fees that are due and payable to the state on a transactional basis or as a fixed percentage of the cost savings generated are subject to s. 215.31 and must be remitted within 40 days after receipt of payment for which the fees are due. For fees that are not remitted within 40 days, the vendor shall pay interest at the rate established under s. 55.03(1) on the unpaid balance from the expiration of the 40-day period until the fees are remitted.
4. All fees and surcharges collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Operating Trust Fund as provided by law.
(23) Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.”
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-4; s. 2, ch. 80-206; s. 4, ch. 80-374; s. 1, ch. 82-121; s. 9, ch. 82-196; s. 3, ch. 83-99; s. 3, ch. 83-192; s. 7, ch. 86-204; s. 9, ch. 88-384; s. 1, ch. 89-377; s. 17, ch. 90-268; s. 8, ch. 91-162; s. 251, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 7, ch. 93-161; s. 11, ch. 94-322; s. 869, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 96-236; s. 30, ch. 97-153; s. 82, ch. 98-279; s. 11, ch. 99-4; s. 50, ch. 99-8; s. 45, ch. 99-399; s. 33, ch. 2000-164; s. 11, ch. 2000-286; s. 56, ch. 2001-61; s. 4, ch. 2001-278; s. 37, ch. 2002-1; s. 15, ch. 2002-207; s. 331, ch. 2003-261; s. 20, ch. 2004-5; ss. 9, 58, ch. 2004-269; s. 1, ch. 2005-59; ss. 6,
* * *