COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.042 Powers, duties, and functions.—The department shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:(1)(a) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price of all commodities and contractual services required by any agency under this chapter. Any contract providing for deferred payments and the payment of interest is subject to specific rules adopted by the department.
(b) The department may remove from its vendor list any source of supply which fails to fulfill any of its duties specified in a contract with the state. It may reinstate any such source of supply when it is satisfied that further instances of default will not occur.
(c) In order to promote cost-effective procurement of commodities and contractual services, the department or an agency may enter into contracts that limit the liability of a vendor consistent with s. 672.719.
(d) The department shall issue commodity numbers for all products of the corporation operating the correctional industry program which meet or exceed department specifications.
(e) The department shall include the products offered by the corporation on any listing prepared by the department which lists state term contracts executed by the department. The products or services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed through a joint effort of the department and the corporation and approved by the department.
(f) The corporation may submit products and services to the department for testing, analysis, and review relating to the quality and cost comparability. If, after review and testing, the department approves of the products and services, the department shall give written notice thereof to the corporation. The corporation shall pay a reasonable fee charged for testing its products by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(g) The department shall include products and services that are offered by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped organized pursuant to chapter 413 and that have been determined to be suitable for purchase pursuant to s. 413.035 on any department listing of state term contracts. The products and services shall be placed on such list in a category based upon specification criteria developed by the department in consultation with the qualified nonprofit agency.
(h)1. The department may collect fees for the use of its electronic information services. The fees may be imposed on an individual transaction basis or as a fixed subscription for a designated period of time. At a minimum, the fees shall be determined in an amount sufficient to cover the department’s projected costs of the services, including overhead in accordance with the policies of the department for computing its administrative assessment. All fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Operating Trust Fund for disbursement as provided by law.
2. The department shall transfer funds generated by fees collected for the use of the department’s electronic information services from the Purchasing Oversight Account in the Operating Trust Fund to the Administrative Trust Fund in the Department of Financial Services to support statewide purchasing operations. Unless provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the amount of transfer shall be established each year in the department’s nonoperating budget based upon the estimated cost of statewide purchasing operations provided by the Department of Financial Services and may not exceed $500,000.
(2)(a) To establish purchasing agreements and procure state term contracts for commodities and contractual services, pursuant to s. 287.057, under which state agencies shall, and eligible users may, make purchases pursuant to s. 287.056. The department may restrict purchases from some term contracts to state agencies only for those term contracts where the inclusion of other governmental entities will have an adverse effect on competition or to those federal facilities located in this state. In such planning or purchasing the Office of Supplier Diversity may monitor to ensure that opportunities are afforded for contracting with minority business enterprises. The department, for state term contracts, and all agencies, for multiyear contractual services or term contracts, shall explore reasonable and economical means to utilize certified minority business enterprises. Purchases by any county, municipality, private nonprofit community transportation coordinator designated pursuant to chapter 427, while conducting business related solely to the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged, or other local public agency under the provisions in the state purchasing contracts, and purchases, from the corporation operating the correctional work programs, of products or services that are subject to paragraph (1)(f), are exempt from the competitive solicitation requirements otherwise applying to their purchases.
(b) As an alternative to any provision in s. 120.57(3)(c), the department may proceed with the competitive solicitation or contract award process of a term contract when the Secretary of Management Services or his or her designee sets forth in writing particular facts and circumstances that demonstrate that the delay incident to staying the solicitation or contract award process would be detrimental to the interests of the state. After the award of a contract resulting from a competitive solicitation in which a timely protest was received and in which the state did not prevail, the contract may be canceled and reawarded.
* * *