COMMODITIES, INSURANCE, AND
287.059 Private attorney services.—(1) For purposes of this section, the term “agency” or “state agency” includes state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, councils, and units of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government, community and junior colleges, and multicounty special districts exclusive of those created by interlocal agreement or which have elected governing boards.
(2) No agency shall contract for private attorney services without the prior written approval of the Attorney General, except that such written approval is not required for private attorney services:(a) Procured by the Executive Office of the Governor, offices under the jurisdiction of the Financial Services Commission, or any department under the exclusive jurisdiction of a single Cabinet officer.
(b) Provided by legal services organizations to indigent clients.
(c) Necessary to represent the state in litigation involving the State Risk Management Trust Fund pursuant to part II of chapter 284.
(d) Procured by the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
(e) Procured by community and junior colleges and multicounty special districts.
(f) Procured by the Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind.
(3) An agency requesting approval for the use of private attorney services shall first offer to contract with the Department of Legal Affairs for such attorney services at a cost pursuant to mutual agreement. The Attorney General shall decide on a case-by-case basis to accept or decline to provide such attorney services as staffing, expertise, or other legal or economic considerations warrant. If the Attorney General declines to provide the requested attorney services, the Attorney General’s written approval shall include a statement that the private attorney services requested cannot be provided by the office of the Attorney General or that such private attorney services are cost-effective in the opinion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall not consider political affiliation in making such decision. The office of the Attorney General shall respond to the request of an agency for prior written approval within 10 working days after receiving such request. The Attorney General may request additional information necessary for evaluation of a request. The Attorney General shall respond to the request within 10 working days after receipt of the requested information. Those agencies exempt from written approval from the Attorney General, as described in paragraphs (2)(a)-(f), may contract with the Department of Legal Affairs for attorney services. The Attorney General shall determine on a case-by-case basis whether to provide such attorney services as staffing, expertise, or other legal considerations warrant. The Attorney General may adopt, by rule, a form on which agencies requesting written approval for private attorney services shall provide information concerning:(a) The nature of the attorney services to be provided and the issues involved.
(b) The need for use of private attorneys, rather than agency staff attorneys, utilizing the criteria provided in subsection (9).
(c) The criteria by which the agency selected the private attorney or law firm it proposes to employ, utilizing the criteria provided in subsection (10).
(d) Competitive fees for similar attorney services.
(e) The agency’s analysis estimating the number of hours for attorney services, the costs, the total contract amount, and, when appropriate, a risk or cost-benefit analysis.
(f) Which partners, associates, paralegals, research associates, or other personnel will be used, and how their time will be billed to the agency.
(g) Any other information which the Attorney General deems appropriate for the proper evaluation of the need for such private attorney services.
(4) When written approval has been received from the Attorney General, the general counsel for the agency shall review the form and legality of the contract for private attorney services and shall indicate his or her approval by signing the contract. After a contract is approved and signed by the general counsel, in order to effectuate that contract the agency head must sign the contract. The agency head shall also maintain custody of the contract.
(5) The agency head or a designee shall give written approval prior to contracting for private attorney services for all agencies exempt from written approval of the Attorney General as described in paragraphs (2)(a)-(f).
(6) The Attorney General shall, by rule, adopt a standard fee schedule for private attorney services using hourly rates or an alternative billing methodology. The Attorney General shall take into consideration the following factors:(a) Type of controversy involved and complexity of the legal services needed.
(b) Geographic area where the attorney services are to be provided.
(c) Novelty of the legal questions involved.
(d) Amount of experience desired for the particular kind of attorney services to be provided.
(e) Other factors deemed appropriate by the Attorney General.
(f) The most cost-effective or appropriate billing methodology.
(7)(a) A contingency fee contract must be commercially reasonable. As used in this subsection, the term “commercially reasonable” means no more than the amount permissible pursuant to rule 4-1.5 of the rules regulating The Florida Bar and case law interpreting that rule.
(b) If the amount of the fee is in dispute, the counsel retained by the state shall participate in mandatory binding arbitration. Payment of all attorney’s fees is subject to appropriation. Attorney’s fees shall be forfeited if, during the pendency of the case, the counsel retained by the state takes a public position that is adverse to the state’s litigation or settlement posture.
* * *