The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
F.S. 190.005
190.005 Establishment of district.
(1) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
(a) A petition for the establishment of a community development district shall be filed by the petitioner with the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. The petition shall contain:
1. A metes and bounds description of the external boundaries of the district. Any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district shall be specifically described, and the last known address of all owners of such real property shall be listed. The petition shall also address the impact of the proposed district on any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district.
2. The written consent to the establishment of the district by all landowners whose real property is to be included in the district or documentation demonstrating that the petitioner has control by deed, trust agreement, contract, or option of 100 percent of the real property to be included in the district, and when real property to be included in the district is owned by a governmental entity and subject to a ground lease as described in s. 190.003(14), the written consent by such governmental entity.
3. A designation of five persons to be the initial members of the board of supervisors, who shall serve in that office until replaced by elected members as provided in s. 190.006.
4. The proposed name of the district.
* * *
(c) Such county and each such municipality required by law to receive a petition may conduct a public hearing to consider the relationship of the petition to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The public hearing shall be concluded within 45 days after the date the petition is filed unless an extension of time is requested by the petitioner and granted by the county or municipality. The county or municipality holding such public hearing may by resolution express its support of, or objection to the granting of, the petition by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. A resolution must base any objection to the granting of the petition upon the factors specified in paragraph (e). Such county or municipality may present its resolution of support or objection at the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission hearing and shall be afforded an opportunity to present relevant information in support of its resolution.
(d) A local public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The hearing shall be held at an accessible location in the county in which the community development district is to be located. The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the
* * *
be given an opportunity to appear at the hearing and present oral or written comments on the petition.
(e) The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments as provided in paragraph (c), and the following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:
1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.
2. Whether the establishment of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.
3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.
4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.
5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.
6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.
* * *