The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
F.S. 190.005
190.005 Establishment of district.
(1) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
* * *
the factors specified in paragraph (e). Such county or municipality may present its resolution of support or objection at the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission hearing and shall be afforded an opportunity to present relevant information in support of its resolution.
(d) A local public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The hearing shall be held at an accessible location in the county in which the community development district is to be located. The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. Such notice shall give the time and place for the hearing, a description of the area to be included in the district, which description shall include a map showing clearly the area to be covered by the district, and any other relevant information which the establishing governing bodies may require. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county and of general interest and readership in the community, not one of limited subject matter,
* * *