The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
F.S. 190.005
190.005 Establishment of district.
(1) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
* * *
7. A designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area within the district by the future land use plan element of the effective local government comprehensive plan of which all mandatory elements have been adopted by the applicable general-purpose local government in compliance with the Community Planning Act.
8. A statement of estimated regulatory costs in accordance with the requirements of s. 120.541.
(b) Prior to filing the petition, the petitioner shall:
1. Pay a filing fee of $15,000 to the county, if located within an unincorporated area, or to the municipality, if located within an incorporated area, and to each municipality the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of the land within, the external boundaries of the district.
2. Submit a copy of the petition to the county, if located within an unincorporated area, or to the municipality, if located within an incorporated area, and to each municipality the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of, the land within the external boundaries of the district.
3. If land to be included within a district is located partially within the unincorporated area of one or more counties and partially within a municipality or within two or more municipalities, pay a $15,000 filing fee to each entity. Districts established across county boundaries shall be required to maintain records, hold meetings and hearings, and publish notices only in the county where the majority of the acreage within the district lies.
(c) Such county and each such municipality required by law to receive a petition may conduct a public hearing to consider the relationship of the petition to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The public hearing shall be concluded within 45 days after the date the petition is filed unless an extension of time is requested by the petitioner and granted by the county or municipality. The county or municipality holding such public hearing may by resolution express its support of, or objection to the granting of, the petition by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. A resolution must base any objection to the granting of the petition upon the factors specified in paragraph (e). Such county or municipality may present its resolution of support or objection at the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission hearing and shall be afforded an opportunity to present relevant information in support of its resolution.
(d) A local public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The hearing shall be held at an accessible location in the county in which the community development district is to be located. The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. Such notice shall give the time and place for the hearing, a description of the area to be included in the district, which description shall include a map showing clearly the area to be covered by the district, and any other relevant information which the establishing governing bodies may require. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county and of general interest and readership in the community, not one of limited subject matter,
* * *