The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
F.S. 190.005
190.005 Establishment of district.
(1) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
* * *
4. The proposed name of the district.
5. A map of the proposed district showing current major trunk water mains and sewer interceptors and outfalls if in existence.
6. Based upon available data, the proposed timetable for construction of the district services and the estimated cost of constructing the proposed services. These estimates shall be submitted in good faith but are not binding and may be subject to change.
7. A designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area within the district by the future land use plan element of the effective local government comprehensive plan of which all mandatory elements have been adopted by the applicable general-purpose local government in compliance with the Community Planning Act.
8. A statement of estimated regulatory costs in accordance with the requirements of s. 120.541.
(b) Prior to filing the petition, the petitioner shall:
1. Pay a filing fee of $15,000 to the county, if located within an unincorporated area, or to the municipality, if located within an incorporated area, and to each municipality the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of the land within, the external boundaries of the district.
2. Submit a copy of the petition to the county, if located within an unincorporated area, or to the municipality, if located within an incorporated area, and to each municipality the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of, the land within the external boundaries of the district.
3. If land to be included within a district is located partially within the unincorporated area of one or more counties and partially within a municipality or within two or more municipalities, pay a $15,000 filing fee to each entity. Districts established across county boundaries shall be required to maintain records, hold meetings and hearings, and publish notices only in the county where the majority of the acreage within the district lies.
* * *
subject matter, pursuant to chapter 50. Whenever possible, the advertisement shall appear in a newspaper that is published at least 5 days a week, unless the only newspaper in the community is published fewer than 5 days a week. In addition to being published in the newspaper, the map referenced above must be part of the online advertisement required pursuant to s. 50.0211. All affected units of general-purpose local government and the general public shall be given an opportunity to appear at the hearing and present oral or written comments on the petition.
(e) The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments as provided in paragraph (c), and the following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:
1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.
2. Whether the establishment of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.
3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.
4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.
5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.
6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.
* * *
(g) The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission may adopt rules setting forth its procedures for considering petitions to establish, expand, modify, or delete uniform community development districts or portions thereof consistent with the provisions of this section.
(2) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district of less than 1,000 acres in size or a community development district of up to 7,000 acres in size located within a connected-city corridor established pursuant to s. 163.3246(14) shall be pursuant to an ordinance adopted by the county commission of the county having jurisdiction over the majority of land in the area in which the district is to be located granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district as follows:
(a) A petition for the establishment of a community development district shall be filed by the petitioner with the county commission. The petition shall contain the same information as required in paragraph (1)(a).
(b) A public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by the county commission in accordance with the requirements and procedures of paragraph (1)(d).
(c) The county commission shall consider the record of the public hearing and the factors set forth in paragraph (1)(e) in making its determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
* * *