The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
F.S. 190.005
190.005 Establishment of district.
(1) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.
* * *
3. If land to be included within a district is located partially within the unincorporated area of one or more counties and partially within a municipality or within two or more municipalities, pay a $15,000 filing fee to each entity. Districts established across county boundaries shall be required to maintain records, hold meetings and hearings, and publish notices only in the county where the majority of the acreage within the district lies.
(c) Such county and each such municipality required by law to receive a petition may conduct a public hearing to consider the relationship of the petition to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The public hearing shall be concluded within 45 days after the date the petition is filed unless an extension of time is requested by the petitioner and granted by the county or municipality. The county or municipality holding such public hearing may by resolution express its support of, or objection to the granting of, the petition by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. A resolution must base any objection to the granting of the petition upon the factors specified in paragraph (e). Such county or municipality may present its resolution of support or objection at the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission hearing and shall be afforded an opportunity to present relevant information in support of its resolution.
(d) A local public hearing on the petition shall be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e). The hearing shall be held at an accessible location in the county in which the community development district is to be located. The petitioner shall cause a notice of the hearing to be published in a newspaper at least once a week for the 4 successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. Such notice shall give the time and place for the hearing, a description of the area to be included in the district, which description shall include a map showing clearly the area to be covered by the district, and any other relevant information which the establishing governing bodies may require. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county and of general interest and readership in the community, not one of limited subject matter, pursuant to chapter 50. Whenever possible, the advertisement shall appear in a newspaper that is published at least 5 days a week, unless the only newspaper in the community is published fewer than 5 days a week. In addition to being published in the newspaper, the map referenced above must be part of the online advertisement required pursuant to s. 50.0211. All affected units of general-purpose local government and the general public shall be given an opportunity to appear at the hearing and present oral or written comments on the petition.
(e) The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments as provided in paragraph (c), and the following factors and make a determination to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:
1. Whether all statements contained within the petition have been found to be true and correct.
2. Whether the establishment of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of the effective local government comprehensive plan.
3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.
4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.
5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.
6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, within 90 days after a petition for the establishment of a community development district has been filed pursuant to this subsection, the governing body of the county or municipal corporation may transfer the petition to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, which shall make the determination to grant or deny the petition as provided in subsection (1). A county or municipal corporation shall have no right or power to grant or deny a petition that has been transferred to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission.
(3) The governing body of any existing special district, created to provide one or more of the public improvements and community facilities authorized by this act, may petition for reestablishment of the existing district as a community development district pursuant to this act. The petition shall contain the information specified in subparagraphs (1)(a)1., 3., 4., 5., 6., and 7. and shall not require payment of a fee pursuant to paragraph (1)(b). In such case, the new district so formed shall assume the existing obligations, indebtedness, and guarantees of indebtedness of the district so subsumed, and the existing district shall be terminated.
History.s. 2, ch. 80-407; ss. 4, 5, ch. 84-360; s. 28, ch. 85-55; s. 35, ch. 87-224; s. 34, ch. 96-410; s. 6, ch. 98-146; s. 35, ch. 99-378; s. 34, ch. 2000-364; s. 2, ch. 2007-160; s. 33, ch. 2008-4; s. 4, ch. 2009-142; s. 40, ch. 2011-139; s. 6, ch. 2012-212; s. 13, ch. 2015-30.