The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 367
Duty to file annual guardianship report.
F.S. 744.367
744.367 Duty to file annual guardianship report.
1(1) Unless the court requires filing on a calendar-year basis, each guardian of the person shall file with the court an annual guardianship plan at least 60 days, but no more than 90 days, before the last day of the anniversary month that the letters of guardianship were signed, and the plan must cover the coming fiscal year, ending on the last day in such anniversary month. If the court requires calendar-year filing, the guardianship plan for the forthcoming calendar year must be filed on or after September 1 but no later than December 1 of the current year.
(2) Unless the court requires or authorizes filing on a fiscal-year basis, each guardian of the property shall file with the court an annual accounting on or before April 1 of each year. The annual accounting must cover the preceding calendar year. If the court authorizes or directs filing on a fiscal-year basis, the annual accounting must be filed on or before the first day of the fourth month after the end of the fiscal year.
(3) The annual guardianship report of a guardian of the property must consist of an annual accounting, and the annual report of a guardian of the person must consist of an annual guardianship plan. The annual report shall be served on the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated, and on the attorney for the ward, if any. The guardian shall provide a copy to any other person as the court may direct.
(4) Unless the ward is a minor or has been determined to be totally incapacitated, the guardian shall review a copy of the annual report with the ward, to the extent possible. Within 30 days after the annual report has been filed, any interested person, including the ward, may file written objections to any element of the report, specifying the nature of the objection.
(5) If the guardian fails to timely file the annual guardianship report, the judge may impose sanctions which may include contempt, removal of the guardian, or other sanctions provided by law in s. 744.3685.
(6) Notwithstanding any other requirement of this section or unless otherwise directed by the court, the guardian of the property may file the first annual accounting on either a fiscal-year or calendar-year basis. Unless the court directs otherwise, the guardian shall notify the court as to the guardian’s filing intention within 30 days from the date the guardian was issued the letter of guardianship. All subsequent annual accountings must be filed on the same accounting period as the first annual accounting unless the court authorizes or directs otherwise. The first accounting period must end within 1 year after the end of the month in which the letters of guardianship were issued to the guardian of the property.
History.s. 1, ch. 74-106; ss. 6, 26, ch. 75-222; s. 50, ch. 89-96; s. 33, ch. 90-271; s. 25, ch. 92-200; s. 68, ch. 95-211; s. 24, ch. 95-401; s. 10, ch. 96-354; s. 15, ch. 2006-178; s. 16, ch. 2015-83.
1Note.Section 20, ch. 2015-83, provides that “[s]ections 709.2109 and 744.3203, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply to all proceedings filed on or after July 1, 2015. The amendments made by this act to ss. 744.107, 744.1075, 744.108, 744.3025, 744.3031, 744.309, 744.3115, 744.312, 744.331, 744.344, 744.345, 744.359, 744.361, 744.367, 744.369, 744.3715, and 744.464, Florida Statutes, apply to all proceedings pending on July 1, 2015.”
Note.Created from former s. 744.482.