The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 940.03
940.03 Application for executive clemency.If a person intends to apply for remission of any fine or forfeiture or the commutation of any punishment, or for pardon or restoration of civil rights, he or she shall request an application form from the Florida Commission on Offender Review in compliance with such rules regarding application for executive clemency as are adopted by the Governor with the approval of two members of the Cabinet. Such application may require the submission of a certified copy of the applicant’s indictment or information, the judgment adjudicating the applicant to be guilty, and the sentence, if sentence has been imposed, and may also require the applicant to send a copy of the application to the judge and prosecuting attorney of the court in which the applicant was convicted, notifying them of the applicant’s intent to apply for executive clemency. An application for executive clemency for a person who is sentenced to death must be filed within 1 year after the date the Supreme Court issues a mandate on a direct appeal or the United States Supreme Court denies a petition for certiorari, whichever is later.
History.s. 2, ch. 3018, 1877; RS 2999; GS 4075; RGS 6179; CGL 8493; s. 2, ch. 67-75; s. 2, ch. 69-29; s. 2, ch. 88-193; s. 321, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 9, ch. 96-290; s. 1844, ch. 97-102; s. 19, ch. 2003-6; s. 26, ch. 2014-191.