55.01 Judgments; general form.
55.507 Lien; when effective.—A foreign judgment does not operate as a lien until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk. When an action authorized in s. 55.509(1) is filed, it acts as an automatic stay of the effect of this section.History.—s. 5, ch. 84-5.