55.01 Judgments; general form.
55.205 Effect of judgment lien.—(1) A judgment creditor who has not acquired a judgment lien as provided in s. 55.202 or whose lien has lapsed may nevertheless proceed against the judgment debtor’s property through any appropriate judicial process. Such judgment creditor proceeding by writ of execution acquires a lien as of the time of levy and only on the property levied upon. Except as provided in s. 55.208, such judgment creditor takes subject to the claims and interest of priority judgment creditors.
(2) A buyer in the ordinary course of business as defined in s. 671.201(9) takes free of a judgment lien acquired as provided in s. 55.202 or s. 55.204 even though the buyer knows of its existence. A valid security interest as defined in chapter 679 in after-acquired property of the judgment debtor which is perfected before the debtor acquires an interest in the property takes priority over the judgment lien on the after-acquired property.
(3) An individual buyer of goods for personal, family, or household use who buys the goods from a seller who held the goods for personal, family, or household use, and who pays value without knowledge that the goods are subject to a judgment lien, is entitled, to the extent of the value paid, to a lien on the goods superior to the judgment lien. If the buyer has made improvements to the goods, or other reasons justify doing so, a court may adjust the amount secured by the lien as the equities may require. This subsection shall not apply to:(a) A transfer to a relative or an insider of the judgment debtor, as such are defined at s. 726.102;
(b) A fraudulent transfer, as defined by s. 726.105, s. 726.106, or 11 U.S.C. s. 548;
(c) A fraudulent asset conversion as defined by s. 222.30;
(d) Twenty-five percent of the transfer of goods by a judgment debtor the value of which, in the aggregate, exceeds $10,000;
(e) Fifty percent of the transfer of goods by a judgment debtor the value of which, in the aggregate, exceeds $20,000;
(f) Seventy-five percent of the transfer of goods by a judgment debtor the value of which, in the aggregate, exceeds $25,000; or
(g) Any transfer of goods by a judgment debtor the value of which, in the aggregate, exceeds $30,000.
(4) A buyer of stock in a corporation takes free of a judgment lien hereunder if the buyer pays value in good faith without notice as defined in s. 678.1051.
History.—s. 12, ch. 2000-258; s. 5, ch. 2001-154; s. 4, ch. 2005-241.