- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
692.204 Purchase or acquisition of real property by the People’s Republic of China prohibited.—
(1)(a) The following persons or entities may not directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire by purchase, grant, devise, or descent any interest, except a de minimus indirect interest, in real property in this state:
1. The People’s Republic of China, the Chinese Communist Party, or any official or member of the People’s Republic of China or the Chinese Communist Party.
2. Any other political party or member of a political party or a subdivision of a political party in the People’s Republic of China.
3. A partnership, an association, a corporation, an organization, or any other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in the People’s Republic of China, or a subsidiary of such entity.
4. Any person who is domiciled in the People’s Republic of China and who is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States.
5. Any person, entity, or collection of persons or entities described in subparagraphs 1. through 4. having a controlling interest in a partnership, association, corporation, organization, trust, or any other legal entity or subsidiary formed for the purpose of owning real property in this state.
(b) A person or entity has a de minimus indirect interest if any ownership is the result of the person’s or entity’s ownership of registered equities in a publicly traded company owning the land and if the person’s or entity’s ownership interest in the company is either:
1. Less than 5 percent of any class of registered equities or less than 5 percent in the aggregate in multiple classes of registered equities; or
2. A noncontrolling interest in an entity controlled by a company that is both registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission as an investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, and is not a foreign entity.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), a natural person described in paragraph (1)(a) may purchase one residential real property that is up to 2 acres in size if all of the following apply:
(a) The parcel is not on or within 5 miles of any military installation in this state.
(b) The person has a current verified United States Visa that is not limited to authorizing tourist-based travel or official documentation confirming that the person has been granted asylum in the United States and such visa or documentation authorizes the person to be legally present within this state.
(c) The purchase is in the name of the person who holds the visa or official documentation described in paragraph (b).
(3) A person or entity described in paragraph (1)(a) that directly or indirectly owns or acquires any interest in real property in this state before July 1, 2023, may continue to own or hold such real property, but may not purchase or otherwise acquire by grant, devise, or descent any additional real property in this state.
* * *