FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
F.S. 542.44
1542.44 Covered garden leave agreement.
(1) APPLICABILITY.This section applies to:
(a) A covered garden leave agreement with a covered employee who maintains a primary place of work in this state, regardless of any applicable choice of law provisions; or
* * *
(a) Upon application by a covered employer seeking enforcement of a covered garden leave agreement, a court must preliminarily enjoin a covered employee from providing services to any business, entity, or individual other than the covered employer during the notice period. The court may modify or dissolve the injunction only if the covered employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence, based on nonconfidential information, that:
1. The covered employee will not perform, during the notice period, any work similar to the services provided to the covered employer during the 3-year period preceding the commencement of the notice period, or use confidential information or customer relationships of the covered employer; or
2. The covered employer has failed to pay or provide the salary and benefits provided for in the covered garden leave agreement during the notice period and has had a reasonable opportunity to cure the failure.
(b) Upon application by a covered employer seeking enforcement of a covered garden leave agreement, a court must preliminarily enjoin a business, an entity, or an individual from engaging a covered employee during the covered employee’s notice period. The court may modify or dissolve the injunction only if the business, entity, or individual establishes by clear and convincing evidence, based on nonconfidential information, that:
1. The covered employee will not provide any services similar to the services provided to the covered employer during the 3-year period preceding the commencement of the notice period, or use confidential information or customer relationships of the covered employer; or
2. The business or individual seeking to employ or engage the covered employee is not engaged in, and is not planning or preparing to engage in, any business activity similar to that engaged in by the covered employer during the notice period.
Any information filed with the court which the covered employer deems to be confidential must be filed under seal to protect confidentiality or avoid substantial injury. A court must presume that an employee or individual contractor has access to confidential information or customer relationships if the employee or individual contractor acknowledges the access or receipt of such access in writing.
(c) The injunctive relief provided under this section is not an exclusive remedy, and a prevailing covered employer is entitled to recover all available monetary damages for all available claims.
(d) In any action to enforce this section, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(e) If the covered employee engages in gross misconduct against the covered employer, the covered employer may reduce the salary or benefits of the covered employee or take other appropriate action during the notice period, which reduction or other action may not be considered a breach of the covered garden leave agreement.
History.s. 2, ch. 2025-213.
1Note.Created by s. 2, ch. 2025-213, effective July 1, 2025, per s. 22, ch. 2025-213. Chapter 2025-213 became law without the Governor’s signature on July 3, 2025, per s. 8(a), Art. III of the State Constitution. In Re Advisory Opinion to the Governor Request of June 29, 1979, 374 So. 2d 959 (Fla. 1979), specifies the constitutional effective date in s. 9, Art. III of the State Constitution in this situation. The constitutional effective date is August 15, 2025, for ch. 2025-213.