B. Branch Campuses, Centers,
1004.441 Refractory and intractable epilepsy treatment and research.—1(1) As used in this section, the term “low-THC cannabis” means “low-THC cannabis” as defined in s. 381.986 that is dispensed only from a dispensing organization as defined in former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2016, or a medical marijuana treatment center as defined in s. 381.986. (2) Notwithstanding chapter 893, state universities with both medical and agricultural research programs, including those that have satellite campuses or research agreements with other similar institutions, may conduct research on cannabidiol and low-THC cannabis. This research may include, but is not limited to, the agricultural development, production, clinical research, and use of liquid medical derivatives of cannabidiol and low-THC cannabis for the treatment for refractory or intractable epilepsy. The authority for state universities to conduct this research is derived from 21 C.F.R. parts 312 and 316. Current state or privately obtained research funds may be used to support the activities authorized by this section.
History.—s. 6, ch. 2014-157; ss. 1, 12, ch. 2017-232.
1Note.—Section 1, ch. 2017-232, provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to implement s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution by creating a unified regulatory structure. If s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution is amended or a constitutional amendment related to cannabis or marijuana is adopted, this act shall expire 6 months after the effective date of such amendment.” If such amendment or adoption takes place, subsection (1), as amended by s. 1, ch. 2017-232, will read:(1) As used in this section, the term “low-THC cannabis” means “low-THC cannabis” as defined in s. 381.986 that is dispensed only from a dispensing organization as defined in s. 381.986.