See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
945.04 Department of Corrections; general function; seal; use of inmate labor.—
(1) The Department of Corrections shall be responsible for the inmates and for the operation of, and shall have supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of, all buildings, grounds, property of, and matters connected with, the correctional system.
(2) The Department of Corrections may adopt an official seal to be used for the purpose of authenticating its official documents and for such other purposes as the department prescribes.
(3) The Department of Corrections shall maximize the use of inmate labor in the construction of inmate housing and the conduct of all maintenance projects so that such activities provide work opportunities for the optimum number of inmates in the most cost-effective manner.
History.—s. 4, ch. 57-213; s. 18, ch. 61-530; s. 71, ch. 77-120; s. 80, ch. 79-3; s. 8, ch. 85-288; s. 26, ch. 95-283; s. 19, ch. 97-93; s. 12, ch. 97-227.