See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
945.10 Confidential information.—
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
(a)1. Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
2. Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
(b) Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).
(c) Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.
(d) Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(e) Information which if released would jeopardize a person’s safety.
(f) Information concerning a victim’s statement and identity.
(g) Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.
(h) The identity of any inmate or offender upon whom an HIV test has been performed and the inmate’s or offender’s test results, in accordance with s. 381.004. The term “HIV test” has the same meaning as provided in s. 381.004.
(i) Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(j)1. Information or records that identify or could reasonably lead to the identification of any person or entity that participates in, has participated in, or will participate in an execution, including persons or entities administering, compounding, dispensing, distributing, maintaining, manufacturing, ordering, preparing, prescribing, providing, purchasing, or supplying drugs, chemicals, supplies, or equipment necessary to conduct an execution in compliance with chapter 922.
2. The exemption in subparagraph 1. applies to information and records held by the department before, on, or after the effective date of the exemption.
3. This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2027, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(2) The records and information specified in paragraphs (1)(a)-(i) may be released as follows unless expressly prohibited by federal law:
(a) Information specified in paragraphs (1)(b), (d), and (f) to the Executive Office of the Governor, the Legislature, the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the Department of Children and Families, a contractor-operated correctional facility or program that operates under a contract, the Department of Legal Affairs, a state attorney, the court, or a law enforcement agency. A request for records or information pursuant to this paragraph need not be in writing.
* * *