See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
945.025 Jurisdiction of department.—
(1) The Department of Corrections shall have supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of the inmates, buildings, grounds, property, and all other matters pertaining to the following facilities and programs for the imprisonment, correction, and rehabilitation of adult offenders:
(a) Department of Corrections adult correctional institutions;
(b) Department of Corrections youthful offender institutions;
(c) Department of Corrections Mental Health Treatment Facility;
(d) Department of Corrections Probation and Restitution Center;
(e) Department of Corrections community correctional centers; and
(f) Department of Corrections vocational centers.
(2) In establishing, operating, and using these facilities, the department shall attempt, whenever possible, to avoid the placement of nondangerous offenders who have potential for rehabilitation with repeat offenders or dangerous offenders. Medical, mental, and psychological problems must be diagnosed and treated whenever possible. The Department of Children and Families and the Agency for Persons with Disabilities shall cooperate to ensure the delivery of services to persons under the custody or supervision of the department. If the department intends to transfer a prisoner who has a mental illness or intellectual disability to the Department of Children and Families or the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, an involuntary commitment hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 393 or chapter 394.
(3) There shall be other correctional facilities, including detention facilities of varying levels of security, work-release facilities, and community correctional facilities, halfway houses, and other approved community residential and nonresidential facilities and programs; however, no adult correctional facility may be established by changing the use and purpose of any mental health facility or mental health institution under the jurisdiction of any state agency or department without authorization in the General Appropriation Act or other approval by the Legislature. Any community residential facility may be deemed a part of the state correctional system for purposes of maintaining custody of offenders, and for this purpose the department may contract for and purchase the services of such facilities.
(4) Nothing contained in chapter 287 shall be construed as requiring competitive bids for health services involving examination, diagnosis, or treatment.
History.—s. 1, ch. 57-317; s. 1, ch. 67-99; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 1, 2, ch. 70-441; s. 26, ch. 74-112; s. 14, ch. 75-49; s. 1, ch. 76-232; s. 69, ch. 77-120; s. 475, ch. 77-147; s. 6, ch. 77-312; s. 78, ch. 79-3; s. 8, ch. 80-374; s. 1, ch. 83-46; s. 2, ch. 83-346; s. 6, ch. 87-87; s. 76, ch. 87-226; s. 313, ch. 99-8; s. 65, ch. 2006-227; s. 41, ch. 2013-162; s. 323, ch. 2014-19.
Note.—Former s. 965.01(1).