The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 411.01
411.01 School readiness programs; early learning coalitions.
(1) SHORT TITLE.This section may be cited as the “School Readiness Act.”
(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
* * *
(m) The Office of Early Learning shall submit an annual report of its activities conducted under this section to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the minority leaders of both houses of the Legislature. In addition, the Office of Early Learning’s reports and recommendations shall be made available to the Florida Early Learning Advisory Council and other appropriate state agencies and entities. The annual report must provide an analysis of school readiness activities across the state, including the number of children who were served in the programs.
(n) The Office of Early Learning shall work with the early learning coalitions to ensure availability of training and support for parental involvement in children’s early education and to provide family literacy activities and services.
(5) CREATION OF EARLY LEARNING COALITIONS.
(a) Early learning coalitions.
1. Each early learning coalition shall maintain direct enhancement services at the local level and ensure access to such services in all 67 counties.
2. The Office of Early Learning shall establish the minimum number of children to be served by each early learning coalition through the coalition’s school readiness program. The Office of Early Learning may only approve school readiness plans in accordance with this minimum number. The minimum number must be uniform for every early learning coalition and must:
a. Permit 31 or fewer coalitions to be established; and
b. Require each coalition to serve at least 2,000 children based upon the average number of all children served per month through the coalition’s school readiness program during the previous 12 months.
3. If an early learning coalition would serve fewer children than the minimum number established under subparagraph 2., the coalition must merge with another county to form a multicounty coalition. The Office of Early Learning shall adopt procedures for merging early learning coalitions, including procedures for the consolidation of merging coalitions, and for the early termination of the terms of coalition members which are necessary to accomplish the mergers. However, the Office of Early Learning shall grant a waiver to an early learning coalition to serve fewer children than the minimum number established under subparagraph 2., if:
a. The Office of Early Learning has determined during the most recent review of the coalition’s school readiness plan, or through monitoring and performance evaluations conducted under paragraph (4)(l), that the coalition has substantially implemented its plan;
b. The coalition demonstrates to the Office of Early Learning the coalition’s ability to effectively and efficiently implement the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program; and
c. The coalition demonstrates to the Office of Early Learning that the coalition can perform its duties in accordance with law.
If an early learning coalition fails or refuses to merge as required by this subparagraph, the Office of Early Learning may dissolve the coalition and temporarily contract with a qualified entity to continue school readiness and prekindergarten services in the coalition’s county or multicounty region until the office reestablishes the coalition and a new school readiness plan is approved by the office.
4. Each early learning coalition shall be composed of at least 15 members but not more than 30 members. The Office of Early Learning shall adopt standards establishing within this range the minimum and maximum number of members that may be appointed to an early learning coalition and procedures for identifying which members have voting privileges under subparagraph 6. These standards must include variations for a coalition serving a multicounty region. Each early learning coalition must comply with these standards.
5. The Governor shall appoint the chair and two other members of each early learning coalition, who must each meet the same qualifications as private sector business members appointed by the coalition under subparagraph 7.
6. Each early learning coalition must include the following member positions; however, in a multicounty coalition, each ex officio member position may be filled by multiple nonvoting members but no more than one voting member shall be seated per member position. If an early learning coalition has more than one member representing the same entity, only one of such members may serve as a voting member:
a. A Department of Children and Family Services circuit administrator or his or her designee who is authorized to make decisions on behalf of the department.
b. A district superintendent of schools or his or her designee who is authorized to make decisions on behalf of the district.
c. A regional workforce board executive director or his or her designee.
d. A county health department director or his or her designee.
e. A children’s services council or juvenile welfare board chair or executive director, if applicable.
f. An agency head of a local licensing agency as defined in s. 402.302, where applicable.
g. A president of a community college or his or her designee.
h. One member appointed by a board of county commissioners or the governing board of a municipality.
i. A central agency administrator, where applicable.
j. A Head Start director.
k. A representative of private for-profit child care providers, including private for-profit family day care homes.
l. A representative of faith-based child care providers.
m. A representative of programs for children with disabilities under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.
* * *