The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 411.01
411.01 School readiness programs; early learning coalitions.
(1) SHORT TITLE.This section may be cited as the “School Readiness Act.”
(2) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
(a) The Legislature recognizes that school readiness programs increase children’s chances of achieving future educational success and becoming productive members of society. It is the intent of the Legislature that the programs be developmentally appropriate, research-based, involve the parent as a child’s first teacher, serve as preventive measures for children at risk of future school failure, enhance the educational readiness of eligible children, and support family education. Each school readiness program shall provide the elements necessary to prepare at-risk children for school, including health screening and referral and an appropriate educational program.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that school readiness programs be operated on a full-day, year-round basis to the maximum extent possible to enable parents to work and become financially self-sufficient.
(c) It is the intent of the Legislature that school readiness programs not exist as isolated programs, but build upon existing services and work in cooperation with other programs for young children, and that school readiness programs be coordinated to achieve full effectiveness.
(d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the administrative staff for school readiness programs be kept to the minimum necessary to administer the duties of the Office of Early Learning and early learning coalitions. The Office of Early Learning shall adopt system support services at the state level to build a comprehensive early learning system. Each early learning coalition shall implement and maintain direct enhancement services at the local level, as approved in its school readiness plan by the Office of Early Learning, and ensure access to such services in all 67 counties.
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature that the school readiness program coordinate and operate in conjunction with the district school systems. However, it is also the intent of the Legislature that the school readiness program not be construed as part of the system of free public schools but rather as a separate program for children under the age of kindergarten eligibility, funded separately from the system of free public schools, utilizing a mandatory sliding fee scale, and providing an integrated and seamless system of school readiness services for the state’s birth-to-kindergarten population.
(f) It is the intent of the Legislature that school readiness services be an integrated and seamless program of services with a developmentally appropriate education component for the state’s eligible birth-to-kindergarten population described in subsection (6) and not be construed as part of the seamless K-20 education system.
(3) PARENTAL PARTICIPATION IN SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAMS.This section does not:
(a) Relieve parents and guardians of their own obligations to prepare their children for school; or
(b) Create any obligation to provide publicly funded school readiness programs or services beyond those authorized by the Legislature.
(4) OFFICE OF EARLY LEARNING OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.
(a) The Office of Early Learning shall administer school readiness programs at the state level and shall coordinate with the early learning coalitions in providing school readiness services on a full-day, full-year, full-choice basis to the extent possible in order to enable parents to work and be financially self-sufficient.
(b) The Office of Early Learning shall:
1. Coordinate the birth-to-kindergarten services for children who are eligible under subsection (6) and the programmatic, administrative, and fiscal standards under this section for all public providers of school readiness programs.
2. Focus on improving the educational quality of all program providers participating in publicly funded school readiness programs.
3. Provide comprehensive services to the state’s birth-to-5 population, which shall ensure the preservation of parental choice by permitting parents to choose from a variety of child care categories, including: center-based child care; group home child care; family child care; and in-home child care. Care and curriculum by a sectarian provider may not be limited or excluded in any of these categories.
(c) The Governor shall designate the Office of Early Learning as the lead agency for administration of the federal Child Care and Development Fund, 45 C.F.R. parts 98 and 99, and the office shall comply with the lead agency responsibilities under federal law.
(d) The Office of Early Learning shall:
1. Be responsible for the prudent use of all public and private funds in accordance with all legal and contractual requirements.
2. Provide final approval and every 2 years review early learning coalitions and school readiness plans.
3. Establish a unified approach to the state’s efforts toward enhancement of school readiness. In support of this effort, the Office of Early Learning shall adopt specific system support services that address the state’s school readiness programs. An early learning coalition shall amend its school readiness plan to conform to the specific system support services adopted by the Office of Early Learning. System support services shall include, but are not limited to:
a. Child care resource and referral services;
b. Warm-Line services;
c. Eligibility determinations;
d. Child performance standards;
e. Child screening and assessment;
f. Developmentally appropriate curricula;
g. Health and safety requirements;
h. Statewide data system requirements; and
i. Rating and improvement systems.
4. Safeguard the effective use of federal, state, local, and private resources to achieve the highest possible level of school readiness for the children in this state.
* * *