The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 193.155
1193.155 Homestead assessments.Homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1, 1994. Property receiving the homestead exemption after January 1, 1994, shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year in which the property receives the exemption unless the provisions of subsection (8) apply.
* * *
1. Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
a. The transfer of title is to correct an error;
b. The transfer is between legal and equitable title or equitable and equitable title and no additional person applies for a homestead exemption on the property; or
c. The change or transfer is by means of an instrument in which the owner is listed as both grantor and grantee of the real property and one or more other individuals are additionally named as grantee. However, if any individual who is additionally named as a grantee applies for a homestead exemption on the property, the application shall be considered a change of ownership;
2. Legal or equitable title is changed or transferred between husband and wife, including a change or transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
3. The transfer occurs by operation of law to the surviving spouse or minor child or children under s. 732.401; or
4. Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, a leasehold interest that qualifies for the homestead exemption under s. 196.031 or s. 196.041 shall be treated as an equitable interest in the property.
(4)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), changes, additions, or improvements to homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of the first January 1 after the changes, additions, or improvements are substantially completed.
(b) Changes, additions, or improvements that replace all or a portion of homestead property damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity shall not increase the homestead property’s assessed value when the square footage of the homestead property as changed or improved does not exceed 110 percent of the square footage of the homestead property before the damage or destruction. Additionally, the homestead property’s assessed value shall not increase if the total square footage of the homestead property as changed or improved does not exceed 1,500 square feet. Changes, additions, or improvements that do not cause the total to exceed 110 percent of the total square footage of the homestead property before the damage or destruction or that do not cause the total to exceed 1,500 total square feet shall be reassessed as provided under subsection (1). The homestead property’s assessed value shall be increased by the just value of that portion of the changed or improved homestead property which is in excess of 110 percent of the square footage of the homestead property before the damage or destruction or of that portion exceeding 1,500 square feet. Homestead property damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity which, after being changed or improved, has a square footage of less than
* * *
(6) Only property that receives a homestead exemption is subject to this section. No portion of property that is assessed solely on the basis of character or use pursuant to s. 193.461 or s. 193.501, or assessed pursuant to s. 193.505, is subject to this section. When property is assessed under s. 193.461, s. 193.501, or s. 193.505 and contains a residence under the same ownership, the portion of the property consisting of the residence and curtilage must be assessed separately, pursuant to s. 193.011, for the assessment to be subject to the limitation in this section.
(7) If a person received a homestead exemption limited to that person’s proportionate interest in real property, the provisions of this section apply only to that interest.
2(8) Property assessed under this section shall be assessed at less than just value when the person who establishes a new homestead has received a homestead exemption as of January 1 of either of the 2 immediately preceding years. A person who establishes a new homestead as of January 1, 2008, is entitled to have the new homestead assessed at less than just value only if that person received a homestead exemption on January 1, 2007, and only if this subsection applies retroactive to January 1, 2008. For purposes of this subsection, a husband and wife who owned and both permanently resided on a previous homestead shall each be considered to have received the homestead exemption even though only the husband or the wife applied for the homestead exemption on the previous homestead. The assessed value of the newly established homestead shall be determined as provided in this subsection.
(a) If the just value of the new homestead as of January 1 is greater than or equal to the just value of the immediate prior homestead as of January 1 of the year in which the immediate prior homestead was abandoned, the assessed value of the new homestead shall be the just value of the new homestead minus an amount equal to the lesser of $500,000 or the difference between the just value and the assessed value of the immediate prior homestead as of January 1 of the year in which the prior homestead was abandoned. Thereafter, the homestead shall be assessed as provided in this section.
(b) If the just value of the new homestead as of January 1 is less than the just value of the immediate prior homestead as of January 1 of the year in which the immediate prior homestead was abandoned, the assessed value of the new homestead shall be equal to the just value of the new homestead divided by the just value of the immediate prior homestead and multiplied by the assessed value of the immediate prior homestead. However, if the difference between the just value of the new homestead and the assessed value of the new homestead calculated pursuant to this paragraph is greater than $500,000, the assessed value of the new homestead shall be increased so that the difference between the
* * *