The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 193.155
1193.155 Homestead assessments.Homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1, 1994. Property receiving the homestead exemption after January 1, 1994, shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year in which the property receives the exemption unless the provisions of subsection (8) apply.
* * *
(k) The property appraisers of the state shall, as soon as practicable after March 1 of each year and on or before July 1 of that year, carefully consider all applications for assessment under this subsection which have been filed in their respective offices on or before March 1 of that year. If, upon investigation, the property appraiser finds that the applicant is entitled to assessment under this subsection, the property appraiser shall make such entries upon the tax rolls of the county as are necessary to allow the assessment. If, after due consideration, the property appraiser finds that the applicant is not entitled under the law to assessment under this subsection, the property appraiser shall immediately make out a notice of such disapproval, giving his or her reasons therefor, and a copy of the notice must be served upon the applicant by the property appraiser either by personal delivery or by registered mail to the post office address given by the applicant. The applicant may appeal the decision of the property appraiser refusing to allow the assessment under this subsection to the value adjustment board, and the board shall review the application and evidence presented to the property appraiser upon which the applicant based the claim and shall hear the applicant in person or by agent on behalf of his or her right to such assessment. Such appeal shall be heard by an attorney special magistrate if the value adjustment board uses special magistrates. The value adjustment board shall reverse the decision of the property appraiser in the cause and grant assessment under this subsection to the applicant if, in its judgment, the applicant is entitled to be granted the assessment or shall affirm the decision of the property appraiser. The action of the board is final in the cause unless the applicant, within 15 days following the date of refusal of the application by the board, files in the circuit court of the county in which the homestead is located a proceeding against the property appraiser for a declaratory judgment as is provided by chapter 86 or other appropriate proceeding. The failure of the taxpayer to appear before the property appraiser or value adjustment board or to file any paper other than the application as provided in this subsection does not constitute any bar to or defense in the proceedings.
(9) Erroneous assessments of homestead property assessed under this section may be corrected in the following manner:
(a) If errors are made in arriving at any assessment under this section due to a material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the just value and assessed value must be recalculated for every such year, including the year in which the mistake occurred.
(b) If changes, additions, or improvements are not assessed at just value as of the first January 1 after they were substantially completed, the property appraiser shall determine the just value for such changes, additions, or improvements for the year they were substantially completed. Assessments for subsequent years shall be corrected, applying this section if applicable.
(c) If back taxes are due pursuant to s. 193.092, the corrections made pursuant to this subsection shall be used to calculate such back taxes.
(10) If the property appraiser determines that for any year or years within the prior 10 years a person who was not entitled to the homestead property assessment limitation granted under this section was granted the homestead property assessment limitation, the property appraiser making such determination shall record in the public records of the county a notice of tax lien against any property owned by that person in the county, and such property must be identified in the notice of tax lien. Such property that is situated in this state is subject to the unpaid taxes, plus a penalty of 50 percent of the unpaid taxes for each year and 15 percent interest per annum. However, when a person entitled to exemption pursuant to s. 196.031 inadvertently receives the limitation pursuant to this section following a change of ownership, the assessment of such property must be corrected as provided in paragraph (9)(a), and the person need not pay the unpaid taxes, penalties, or interest.
History.s. 62, ch. 94-353; s. 5, ch. 2001-137; s. 1, ch. 2006-38; s. 1, ch. 2006-311; s. 5, ch. 2007-339; s. 3, ch. 2008-173; s. 1, ch. 2010-109.
1Note.Section 1, ch. 2007-339, provides that:
“(1) The executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
“(2) In anticipation of implementing this act, the executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of making necessary changes and preparations so that forms, methods, and data records, electronic or otherwise, are ready and in place if sections 3 through 9 and sections 10, 12, and 14 . . . of this act become law.
“(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such emergency rules shall remain in effect for 18 months after the date of adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.”
2Note.Section 13, ch. 2008-173, provides that:
“(1) The executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such emergency rules shall remain in effect for 18 months after the date of adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.”