The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 193.155
1193.155 Homestead assessments.Homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1, 1994. Property receiving the homestead exemption after January 1, 1994, shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year in which the property receives the exemption unless the provisions of subsection (8) apply.
* * *
(b) The percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average, all items 1967=100, or successor reports for the preceding calendar year as initially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(2) If the assessed value of the property as calculated under subsection (1) exceeds the just value, the assessed value of the property shall be lowered to the just value of the property.
(3)(a) Except as provided in this subsection or subsection (8), property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (1) and (2). For the purpose of this section, a change of ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
1. Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
a. The transfer of title is to correct an error;
b. The transfer is between legal and equitable title or equitable and equitable title and no additional person applies for a homestead exemption on the property; or
c. The change or transfer is by means of an instrument in which the owner is listed as both grantor and grantee of the real property and one or more other individuals are additionally named as grantee. However, if any individual who is additionally named as a grantee applies for a homestead exemption on the property, the application shall be considered a change of ownership;
2. Legal or equitable title is changed or transferred between husband and wife, including a change or transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
3. The transfer occurs by operation of law to the surviving spouse or minor child or children under s. 732.401; or
* * *
court of the county in which the homestead is located a proceeding against the property appraiser for a declaratory judgment as is provided by chapter 86 or other appropriate proceeding. The failure of the taxpayer to appear before the property appraiser or value adjustment board or to file any paper other than the application as provided in this subsection does not constitute any bar to or defense in the proceedings.
(9) Erroneous assessments of homestead property assessed under this section may be corrected in the following manner:
(a) If errors are made in arriving at any assessment under this section due to a material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the just value and assessed value must be recalculated for every such year, including the year in which the mistake occurred.
(b) If changes, additions, or improvements are not assessed at just value as of the first January 1 after they were substantially completed, the property appraiser shall determine the just value for such changes, additions, or improvements for the year they were substantially completed. Assessments for subsequent years shall be corrected, applying this section if applicable.
(c) If back taxes are due pursuant to s. 193.092, the corrections made pursuant to this subsection shall be used to calculate such back taxes.
(10) If the property appraiser determines that for any year or years within the prior 10 years a person who was not entitled to the homestead property assessment limitation granted under this section was granted the homestead property assessment limitation, the property appraiser making such determination shall record in the public records of the county a notice of tax lien against any property owned by that person in the county, and such property must be identified in the notice of tax lien. Such property that is situated in this state is subject to
* * *