The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 31895
Investigative procedures in response to prohibited personnel actions.
112.31895  Investigative procedures in response to prohibited personnel actions.--
(1)
(a)  If a disclosure under s. 112.3187 includes or results in alleged retaliation by an employer, the employee or former employee of, or applicant for employment with, a state agency, as defined in s. 216.011, that is so affected may file a complaint alleging a prohibited personnel action, which complaint must be made by filing a written complaint with the Office of the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor, the Department of Legal Affairs, or the Office of the Public Counsel, no later than 60 days after the prohibited personnel action.
(b)  Within three working days after receiving a complaint under this section, the office or officer receiving the complaint shall acknowledge receipt of the complaint and provide copies of the complaint and any other preliminary information available concerning the disclosure of information under s. 112.3187 to each of the other parties named in paragraph (a), which parties shall each acknowledge receipt of such copies to the complainant.
(2)  FACT FINDING.--The Department of Legal Affairs shall:
(a)  Receive any allegation of a personnel action prohibited by s. 112.3187, including a proposed or potential action, and conduct informal fact finding regarding any allegation under this section, to the extent necessary to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a prohibited personnel action under s. 112.3187 has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken.
(b)  Notify the complainant, within 15 days after receiving a complaint, that the complaint has been received by the department.
(c)  Within 90 days after receiving the complaint, provide the Public Counsel, the agency head, and the complainant with a fact-finding report that may include recommendations to the parties or proposed resolution of the complaint. The fact-finding report shall be presumed admissible in any subsequent or related administrative or judicial review.
(3)  CORRECTIVE ACTION AND TERMINATION OF INVESTIGATION.--
(a)  The Public Counsel established by s. 350.061, in accordance with this act and for the sole purpose of this act, is empowered to:
1.  Receive and investigate complaints from employees alleging retaliation by state agencies, as the term "state agency" is defined in s. 216.011.
2.  Protect employees and applicants for employment with such agencies from prohibited personnel practices under s. 112.3187.
3.  Petition for stays and petition for corrective actions, including, but not limited to, temporary reinstatement.
4.  Recommend disciplinary proceedings pursuant to investigation and appropriate agency rules and procedures.
5.  Coordinate with the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor and the Department of Legal Affairs to receive, review, and forward to appropriate agencies, legislative entities, or the Department of Law Enforcement disclosures of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or disclosures of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, neglect of duty, or gross waste of public funds.
* * *