The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 31895
Investigative procedures in response to prohibited personnel actions.
112.31895  Investigative procedures in response to prohibited personnel actions.--
* * *
(c)  Within 90 days after receiving the complaint, provide the Public Counsel, the agency head, and the complainant with a fact-finding report that may include recommendations to the parties or proposed resolution of the complaint. The fact-finding report shall be presumed admissible in any subsequent or related administrative or judicial review.
(3)  CORRECTIVE ACTION AND TERMINATION OF INVESTIGATION.--
(a)  The Public Counsel established by s. 350.061, in accordance with this act and for the sole purpose of this act, is empowered to:
1.  Receive and investigate complaints from employees alleging retaliation by state agencies, as the term "state agency" is defined in s. 216.011.
2.  Protect employees and applicants for employment with such agencies from prohibited personnel practices under s. 112.3187.
3.  Petition for stays and petition for corrective actions, including, but not limited to, temporary reinstatement.
4.  Recommend disciplinary proceedings pursuant to investigation and appropriate agency rules and procedures.
5.  Coordinate with the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor and the Department of Legal Affairs to receive, review, and forward to appropriate agencies, legislative entities, or the Department of Law Enforcement disclosures of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or disclosures of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, neglect of duty, or gross waste of public funds.
6.  Review rules pertaining to personnel matters issued or proposed by the Department of Management Services, the Public Employees Relations Commission, and other agencies, and, if the Public Counsel finds that any rule or proposed rule, on its face or as implemented, requires the commission of a prohibited personnel practice, provide a written comment to the appropriate agency.
7.  Investigate, request assistance from other governmental entities, and, if appropriate, bring actions concerning, allegations of retaliation by state agencies under subparagraph 1.
8.  Administer oaths, examine witnesses, take statements, issue subpoenas, order the taking of depositions, order responses to written interrogatories, and make appropriate motions to limit discovery, pursuant to investigations under subparagraph 1.
9.  Intervene or otherwise participate, as a matter of right, in any appeal or other proceeding arising under this section before the Public Employees Relations Commission or any other appropriate agency, except that the Public Counsel must comply with the rules of the commission or other agency and may not seek corrective action or intervene in an appeal or other proceeding without the consent of the person protected under ss. 112.3187-112.31895.
10.  Conduct an investigation, in the absence of an allegation, to determine whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that a prohibited action or a pattern of prohibited action has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken.
* * *
(d)  The Public Counsel shall review the fact-finding reports submitted by the Department of Legal Affairs and may rely upon the findings and recommendations of those reports.
(e)  If the Public Counsel is unable to conciliate a complaint within 60 days after receipt of the fact-finding report, the Public Counsel shall terminate the investigation. Upon termination of any investigation, the Public Counsel shall notify the complainant and the agency head of the termination of the investigation, providing a summary of relevant facts found during the investigation and the reasons for terminating the investigation. A written statement under this paragraph is presumed admissible as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding but is not admissible without the consent of the complainant.
(f)
1.  The Public Counsel may request an agency or circuit court to order a stay, on such terms as the court requires, of any personnel action for 45 days if the Public Counsel determines that reasonable grounds exist to believe that a prohibited personnel action has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken. The Public Counsel may request that such stay be extended for appropriate periods of time.
2.  If, in connection with any investigation, the Public Counsel determines that reasonable grounds exist to believe that a prohibited action has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken which requires corrective action, the Public Counsel shall report the determination together with any findings or recommendations to the agency head and may report that determination and those findings and recommendations to the Governor and the Comptroller. The Public Counsel may include in the report recommendations for corrective action to be taken.
3.  If, after 20 days, the agency does not implement the recommended action, the Public Counsel shall terminate the investigation and notify the complainant of the right to appeal under subsection (4), or may petition the agency for corrective action under this subsection.
4.  If the Public Counsel finds, in consultation with the Department of Legal Affairs or the individual subject to the prohibited action, that the agency has implemented the corrective action, the Public Counsel shall file such finding with the agency head, together with any written comments that the individual provides, and terminate the investigation.
(g)  If the Public Counsel finds that there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a prohibited personnel action has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken, he or she shall terminate the investigation.
(h)
* * *