The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
161.161  Procedure for approval of projects.--
(1)  The division shall develop and maintain a comprehensive long-term management plan for the restoration of the state's critically eroding beaches. The beach management plan shall:
* * *
roll, in order that any persons who have an interest in the beach erosion control project or in the location of such requested erosion control line can be present at such hearing to submit their views concerning necessity for the project and the precise location of the proposed erosion control line. Such notice shall be in addition to any notice requirement in chapter 120.
(6)  The board of trustees shall approve or disapprove the beach restoration or beach renourishment project as it affects sovereignty lands. If approval is granted, the secretary shall authorize the expenditure from legislative appropriations specifically provided for these purposes of the amount necessary to pay for up to 75 percent of the costs of the project, and the board of trustees shall establish the location of the erosion control line. In locating said line, the board of trustees shall be guided generally by the existing line of mean high water, bearing in mind the requirements of proper engineering in the erosion control project, the extent to which erosion or avulsion has occurred, and the need to protect existing ownership of as much upland as is reasonably possible.
(7)  In no event shall the department undertake a beach restoration or beach renourishment project pursuant to chapter 86-138, Laws of Florida, where a local share is required without the approval of the local government or governments responsible for that local share.
(8)  The department shall adopt rules for reviewing and determining projects eligible for state funds.
(9)  The intent of the Legislature in preserving and protecting Florida's sandy beaches pursuant to this act is to direct beach erosion control appropriations to the state's most severely eroding beaches, and to prevent further adverse impact caused by navigation inlets, coastal armoring, or existing upland development. In establishing annual project funding priorities, the department shall seek formal input from local coastal governments, beach and general government interest groups, and university experts. Criteria to be considered by the department in determining annual funding priorities shall include:
(a)  The severity of erosion conditions, the threat to existing upland development, and recreational and/or economic benefits.
(b)  The availability of federal matching dollars.
(c)  The extent of local government sponsor financial and administration commitment to the project.
(d)  Previous state commitment and involvement in the project.
(e)  The anticipated physical performance of the proposed project, including the frequency of periodic planned renourishment.
(f)  The extent to which the proposed project mitigates the adverse impact of navigation inlets on adjacent beaches.
(g)  Innovative, cost-effective, and environmentally sensitive applications to reduce erosion.
* * *