The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
193.075  Mobile homes.--
(1)  A mobile home shall be taxed as real property if the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is permanently affixed. A mobile home shall be considered permanently affixed if it is tied down and connected to the normal and usual utilities. However, this provision does not apply to a mobile home, or any appurtenance thereto, that is being held for display by a licensed mobile home dealer or a licensed mobile home manufacturer and that is not rented or occupied. A mobile home that is taxed as real property shall be issued an "RP" series sticker as provided in s. 320.0815.
(2)  A mobile home that is not taxed as real property shall have a current license plate properly affixed as provided in s. 320.08(11). Any such mobile home without a current license plate properly affixed shall be presumed to be tangible personal property.
History.--s. 2, ch. 74-234; s. 10, ch. 88-216; s. 1, ch. 91-241; s. 6, ch. 93-132; s. 30, ch. 94-353; s. 3, ch. 95-404.