The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
236.25  District school tax.--
(1)  If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 236.081(10) shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district, exclusive of millage voted under the provisions of s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount certified by the commissioner as the minimum millage rate necessary to provide the district required local effort for the current year, pursuant to s. 236.081(4)(a)1. In addition to the required local effort millage levy, each school board may levy a nonvoted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may levy. The millage rate prescribed shall exceed zero mills but shall not exceed the lesser of 1.6 mills or 25 percent of the millage which is required pursuant to s. 236.081(4), exclusive of millage levied pursuant to subsection (2).
1(2)  In addition to the maximum millage levy as provided in subsection (1), each school board may levy not more than 2 mills against the taxable value for school purposes to fund:
(a)  New construction and remodeling projects, as set forth in s. 235.435(3)(b), without regard to the prioritization in that section, sites and site improvement or expansion to new sites, existing sites, auxiliary facilities, athletic facilities, or ancillary facilities.
(b)  Maintenance, renovation, and repair of existing school plants or of leased facilities to correct deficiencies pursuant to s. 235.056(2).
(c)  The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of school buses; drivers' education vehicles; motor vehicles used for the maintenance or operation of plants and equipment; security vehicles; or vehicles used in storing or distributing materials and equipment.
(d)  The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of new and replacement equipment.
(e)  Payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into by a school board pursuant to s. 230.23(9)(b)5. or s. 235.056(2), not exceeding, in the aggregate, an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied by a school board pursuant to this subsection.
(f)  Payment of loans approved pursuant to ss. 237.161 and 237.162.
(g)  Payment of costs directly related to complying with state and federal environmental statutes and regulations governing school facilities.
(h)  Payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities and of renting or leasing educational facilities and sites pursuant to s. 235.056(2).
Violations of these expenditure provisions shall result in an equal dollar reduction in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP) funds for the violating district in the fiscal year following the audit citation.
(3)  These taxes shall be certified, assessed, and collected as prescribed in s. 237.091 and shall be expended as provided by law.
* * *