The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 038
Florida Engineers Management Corporation.
1471.038  Florida Engineers Management Corporation.--
(1)  This section may be cited as the "Florida Engineers Management Corporation Act."
* * *
(d)  "Department" means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(e)  "Secretary" means the Secretary of Business and Professional Regulation.
(3)
(a)  It is the finding of the Legislature that the privatization of certain functions that are performed by the department for the board will encourage greater operational and economic efficiency and, therefore, will benefit regulated persons and the public.
(b)  It is the intent of the Legislature that a single nonprofit corporation be established to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board and that no additional nonprofit corporation be created for these purposes.
(c)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that the corporation assume, by July 1, 1998, all duties assigned to it.
(4)  The Florida Engineers Management Corporation is created to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455 and this chapter. The corporation may hire staff as necessary to carry out its functions. Such staff are not public employees for the purposes of chapter 110 or chapter 112. The provisions of s. 768.28 apply to the corporation, which is deemed to be a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state, but which is not an agency within the meaning of s. 20.03(11). The corporation shall:
(a)  Be a Florida corporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617.
(b)  Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455 and this chapter.
(c)  Receive, hold, and administer property and make expenditures for the benefit of the board.
(d)  Be approved by the board and the department to operate for the benefit of the board and in the best interest of the state.
(e)  Operate under a fiscal year that begins on July 1 of each year and ends on June 30 of the following year.
(f)  Have a seven-member board of directors, five of whom are to be appointed by the board and must be registrants regulated by the board and two of whom are to be appointed by the secretary and must be laypersons not regulated by the board. The corporation shall select its officers in accordance with its bylaws. The members of the board of directors may be removed by the board, with the concurrence of the department, for the same reasons that a board member may be removed.
(g)  Operate under a written contract with the department which is approved by the board and renewed annually. The initial contract must be entered into no later than March 1, 1998. The contract must provide for:
1.  Approval of the articles of incorporation and bylaws of the corporation by the department and the board.
* * *
(i)  Submit to the secretary, the board, and the Legislature, on or before January 1 of each year, a report on the status of the corporation which includes, but is not limited to, information concerning the programs and funds that have been transferred to the corporation. The report must include: the number of license applications received; the number approved and denied and the number of licenses issued; the number of examinations administered and the number of applicants who passed or failed the examination; the number of complaints received; the number determined to be legally sufficient; the number dismissed; the number determined to have probable cause; the number of administrative complaints issued and the status of the complaints; and the number and nature of disciplinary actions taken by the board.
(5)  The corporation may not exercise any authority specifically assigned to the board under chapter 455 or this chapter, including determining probable cause to pursue disciplinary action against a licensee, taking final action on license applications or in disciplinary cases, or adopting administrative rules under chapter 120.
(6)  The department shall retain the independent authority to open, investigate, or prosecute any cases or complaints, as necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare. In addition, the department shall retain sole authority to issue emergency suspension or restriction orders pursuant to s. 120.60 and to prosecute unlicensed activity cases pursuant to ss. 455.228 and 455.2281.
(7)  Corporation records are public records subject to the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution; however, public records exemptions set forth in ss. 455.217 and 455.229 for records created or maintained by the department shall apply to records created or maintained by the corporation. The exemptions set forth in s. 455.225, relating to complaints and information obtained pursuant to an investigation by the department, shall apply to such records created or obtained by the corporation only until an investigation ceases to be active. For the purposes of this subsection, an investigation is considered active so long as the corporation or any law enforcement or administrative agency is proceeding with reasonable dispatch and has a reasonable, good faith belief that it may lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings. An investigation ceases to be active when the case is dismissed prior to a finding of probable cause and the board has not exercised its option to pursue the case or 10 days after the board makes a determination regarding probable cause. All information, records, and transcriptions regarding a complaint that has been determined to be legally sufficient to state a claim within the jurisdiction of the board become available to the public when the investigation
* * *