The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1733.817  Apportionment of estate taxes.--
(1)  Any estate, inheritance, or other death tax levied or assessed under the tax laws of this or any other state, political subdivision, or country or under any United States revenue act concerning any property included in the gross estate under the law, including the tax levied by s. 4980A of the Internal Revenue Code, but excluding taxes for which sources of payment are provided within ss. 2206, 2207, and 2603 of the Internal Revenue Code, shall be apportioned in the following manner:
* * *
2.  If the decedent's will provides that the tax shall be apportioned as provided in the decedent's revocable trust by specific reference to the trust, the direction in the revocable trust shall be deemed to be a direction contained in the will and shall control with respect to payment of taxes from assets passing under both the will and the revocable trust.
3.  A direction in the decedent's will to pay tax from the decedent's revocable trust is effective if a contrary direction is not contained in the trust agreement.
4.  For a direction in a governing instrument to be effective to direct payment of taxes attributable to property not passing under the governing instrument from property passing under the governing instrument, the governing instrument must expressly refer to this section, or expressly indicate that the property passing under the governing instrument is to bear the burden of taxation for property not passing under the governing instrument. A direction in the governing instrument to the effect that all taxes are to be paid from property passing under the governing instrument whether attributable to property passing under the governing instrument or otherwise shall be effective to direct the payment from property passing under the governing instrument of taxes attributable to property not passing under the governing instrument.
5.  If there is a conflict as to payment of taxes between the decedent's will and the governing instrument, the decedent's will controls, except as follows:
a.  The governing instrument shall be given effect with respect to any tax remaining unpaid after the application of the decedent's will.
b.  A direction in a governing instrument to pay the tax attributable to assets that pass pursuant to the governing instrument from assets that pass pursuant to that governing instrument shall be effective notwithstanding any conflict with the decedent's will, unless the tax provision in the decedent's will expressly overrides the conflicting provision in the governing instrument.
* * *