The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1733.817  Apportionment of estate taxes.--
(1)  Any estate, inheritance, or other death tax levied or assessed under the tax laws of this or any other state, political subdivision, or country or under any United States revenue act concerning any property included in the gross estate under the law, including the tax levied by s. 4980A of the Internal Revenue Code, but excluding taxes for which sources of payment are provided within ss. 2206, 2207, and 2603 of the Internal Revenue Code, shall be apportioned in the following manner:
(a)  If a part of the estate passed under a will as a devise to be satisfied by reference to a specific property or type of property, fund, sum, or statutory amount or in any other nonresiduary form, exclusive of property over which the decedent had a power of appointment as defined from time to time under the estate tax laws of the United States, the net amount of the tax attributable to it shall be charged to and paid from the residuary estate without requiring contribution from persons receiving the interests, except as otherwise directed by the governing instrument. In the event the residuary estate is insufficient to pay the tax attributable to the interests, any balance of the tax shall be equitably apportioned among the recipients of the interests in the proportions that the value of each interest included in the measure of the tax bears to the total of all interests so included, except as otherwise directed by the governing instrument.
(b)  If a part of the estate passed under the will as a residuary interest, exclusive of property over which the decedent had power of appointment, the net amount of tax attributable to it shall be equitably apportioned among the residuary beneficiaries in the proportions that the value of the residuary interest of each included in the measure of the tax bears to the total of all residuary interests so included, except as otherwise directed by the governing instrument. When a residuary interest is a temporary interest, the tax attributable to it shall be charged to corpus and not apportioned between temporary and remainder interests.
(c)  If a part of the property concerning which the tax is levied or assessed is held under the terms of any trust created inter vivos, then, unless the governing instrument directs otherwise:
1.  If any portion of the trust is directed to pass or to be held in further trust by reference to a specific property, or type of property, fund, sum, or statutory amount, or in any other nonresiduary form, the net amount of the tax attributable to that portion must be charged to and paid from the corpus of the residuary share of the trust without requiring contribution from the nonresiduary interest or the persons receiving or benefiting from that interest. If the residuary portion of the trust is insufficient to pay the tax attributable to all nonresiduary interests, any balance of the tax must be equitably apportioned among the recipients of those interests in the proportions that the value of each interest included in the measure of the tax bears to the total of all interest so included.
2.  The net amount of the tax directly attributable to the residuary share of the trust, if any, must be charged as follows: the net amount of the tax attributable to each residuary temporary interest must be charged to that portion of residuary principal that supports the temporary interest without apportionment, and the net amount of the tax attributable to the balance of the residuary share must be equitably apportioned among the residuary beneficiaries, by charge to the corpus of their interest in the proportions that the value of the residuary interest of each included in the measure of the tax bears to the total of all residuary interests included.
(d)  Real property or mobile home homesteads that are exempt from execution by law shall be exempt from apportionment of taxes. Persons taking an interest in the homesteads shall not be liable for apportionment of taxes on account of the homesteads. The net amount of the tax attributable to homestead property shall be paid from other assets of any trust or the estate subject to administration in the order as directed by the governing instrument or, absent this direction, in the following order:
1.  Property not disposed of by the will or trust.
2.  Property passing as the residuary estate.
3.  Property not specifically or demonstratively devised.
4.  Property specifically or demonstratively devised.
(e)  The balance of the net amount of the tax, including, but not limited to, any tax imposed concerning jointly held properties passing by survivorship, property passing by intestacy, annuities not created under the will or an inter vivos trust, and the tax imposed by s. 4980A of the Internal Revenue Code, shall be equitably apportioned among, and paid by, the recipients and beneficiaries of the properties or interests, in the proportion that the value of the property or interest of each included in the measure of the tax bears to the total value of all the properties and interests included in the measure of the tax, except as otherwise directed by the governing instrument. With respect to a temporary interest not in trust, the amount charged to the recipients or beneficiaries shall not be apportioned between temporary and remainder interests but shall be charged to and paid out of the corpus of the property or fund, except as otherwise directed by the governing instrument.
* * *