The Florida Senate
229.808  Annual nonpublic school survey.--
(1)  The Department of Education shall organize, maintain, and annually update a database of educational institutions within the state coming within the provisions of this section. There shall be included in the database of each institution the name, address, and telephone number of the institution; the type of institution; the names of
* * *
(e)  Persons holding a valid Florida teaching certificate who have been fingerprinted pursuant to 3s. 231.1712 or s. 231.47 shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this subsection.
(4)  The data inquiries to be included and answered in the survey required in subsection (2) shall be limited to matters set forth in subsection (1). The department shall furnish annually to each nonpublic school sufficient copies of this form.
(5)  To ensure completeness and accuracy of the database, each existing nonpublic educational institution falling within the provisions of this section shall notify the Department of Education of any change in the name of the institution, the address, or the chief administrative officer. Each new institution shall notify the department of its establishment.
(6)  Annually, the department shall make accessible to the public data on nonpublic education in this state. Such data shall include that collected pursuant to subsection (1) and from other sources.
(7)  The failure of any institution to submit the annual database survey form and notarized statement of compliance with the provisions of subsection (3), as required by this section, shall be judged a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, proper authorities of such institution shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $500. Submission of data for a nonexistent school or an institution providing no instruction or training, the purpose of which is to defraud the public, is unlawful, and, upon conviction, the person or persons responsible therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Persons found to be in violation of paragraph (3)(b) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(8)  It is the intent of the Legislature not to regulate, control, approve, or accredit nonpublic educational institutions, but to create a database where current information may be obtained relative to the educational institutions in this state coming within the provisions of this section as a service to the public, to governmental agencies, and to other interested parties. It is not the intent of the Legislature to regulate, control, or monitor, expressly or implicitly, churches, their ministries, or religious instruction, freedoms, or rites. It is the intent of the Legislature that the annual submission of the database survey by a school shall not be used by that school to imply approval or accreditation by the Department of Education.
History.--ss. 1-4, ch. 63-549; s. 13, ch. 65-239; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 18, ch. 72-221; s. 49, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-177; s. 1, ch. 90-100; s. 13, ch. 91-105; s. 2, ch. 98-272.
1Note.--The term "career education" was substituted for the term "vocational education" by the editors pursuant to the directive of the Legislature in s. 16, ch. 94-232.
2Note.--Section 402.3025 contains no reference to fingerprinting.
3Note.--Repealed by s. 14, ch. 96-369.
Note.--Former s. 229.091; s. 229.101.