The Florida Senate
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods within and through urbanized areas of this state and minimize, to the maximum extent feasible, and together with applicable re
* * *
3.  An agreement with operators of public transportation systems, including transit systems, commuter rail systems, airports, and seaports, describing the means by which activities will be coordinated and specifying how public transit, commuter rail, aviation, and seaport planning and programming will be part of the comprehensive planned development of the metropolitan area.
(b)  An M.P.O. may execute other agreements required by state or federal law or as necessary to properly accomplish its functions.
(10)  METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION ADVISORY COUNCIL.--
(a)  A Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council is created to augment, and not supplant, the role of the individual M.P.O.'s in the cooperative transportation planning process described in 1s. 339.155(5).
(b)  The council shall consist of one representative from each M.P.O. and shall elect a chairperson annually from its number. Each M.P.O. shall also elect an alternate representative from each M.P.O. to vote in the absence of the representative. Members of the council do not receive any compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed from funds made available to council members for travel and per diem expenses incurred in the performance of their council duties as provided in s. 112.061.
(c)  The powers and duties of the Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council are to:
1.  Enter into contracts with individuals, private corporations, and public agencies.
2.  Acquire, own, operate, maintain, sell, or lease personal property essential for the conduct of business.
3.  Accept funds, grants, assistance, gifts, or bequests from private, local, state, or federal sources.
4.  Establish bylaws and adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring powers or duties upon it.
5.  Assist M.P.O.'s in carrying out the urbanized area transportation planning process by serving as the principal forum for collective policy discussion pursuant to law.
6.  Serve as a clearinghouse for review and comment by M.P.O.'s on the Florida Transportation Plan and on other issues required to comply with federal or state law in carrying out the urbanized area transportation and systematic planning processes instituted pursuant to s. 339.155.
7.  Employ an executive director and such other staff as necessary to perform adequately the functions of the council, within budgetary limitations. The executive director and staff are exempt from part II of chapter 110 and serve at the direction and control of the council. The council is assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation or for fiscal and accountability purposes, but it shall otherwise function independently of the control and direction of the department.
8.  Adopt an agency strategic plan that provides the priority directions the agency will take to carry out its mission within the context of the state comprehensive plan and any other statutory mandates and directions given to the agency.
* * *