The Florida Senate
339.05  Assent to federal aid given.--The state hereby assents to the provisions of the Act of Congress approved July 11, 1916, known as the Federal Aid Law, which Act of Congress is entitled "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads and for other purposes," and assents to all subsequent amendments to such Act of Congress and any other act heretofore passed or that may be hereafter passed providing for federal aid to the states for the construction of highways and other related projects. The department is authorized to make application for the advancement of federal funds and to make all contracts and do all things necessary to cooperate with the United States Government in the construction of roads under the provisions of such Acts of Congress and all amendments thereto.
History.--s. 136, ch. 29965, 1955; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 204, ch. 84-309.