The Florida Senate
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods within and through urbanized areas of this state and minimize, to the maximum extent feasible, and together with applicable re
* * *
(b)  Each M.P.O. shall be created and operated under the provisions of this section pursuant to an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to s. 163.01. The signatories to the interlocal agreement shall be the department and the governmental entities designated by the Governor for membership on the M.P.O. If there is a conflict between this section and s. 163.01, this section prevails.
(c)  The jurisdictional boundaries of an M.P.O. shall be determined by agreement between the Governor and the applicable M.P.O. The boundaries must include, at a minimum, the metropolitan area and may include the entire metropolitan statistical area or the consolidated metropolitan statistical area.
(d)  If more than one M.P.O. has authority within a metropolitan area or an area that is designated as a nonattainment area, each M.P.O. shall consult with other M.P.O.'s designated for such area and with the state in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
Each M.P.O. required under this section must be fully operative no later than 6 months following its designation.
(2)  VOTING MEMBERSHIP.--
(a)  The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, as amended by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the designated urban area that do not have members on the M.P.O. County commission members shall compose not less than one-third of the M.P.O. membership, except for an M.P.O. with more than 15 members located in a county with a five-member county commission or an M.P.O. with 19 members located in a county with no more than 6 county commissioners, in which case county commission members may compose less than one-third percent of the M.P.O. membership, but all county commissioners must be members. All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board or an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation. In metropolitan areas in which authorities or other agencies have been, or may be, created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of a general-purpose local government represented on the M.P.O., they shall be provided voting membership on the M.P.O. The county commission shall compose not less than 20 percent of the M.P.O. membership if an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation has been appointed to an M.P.O.
* * *