The Florida Senate
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods within and through urbanized areas of this state and minimize, to the maximum extent feasible, and together with applicable re
* * *
(b)  Each M.P.O. shall be created and operated under the provisions of this section pursuant to an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to s. 163.01. The signatories to the interlocal agreement shall be the department and the governmental entities designated by the Governor for membership on the M.P.O. If there is a conflict between this section and s. 163.01, this section prevails.
(c)  The jurisdictional boundaries of an M.P.O. shall be determined by agreement between the Governor and the applicable M.P.O. The boundaries must include, at a minimum, the metropolitan area and may include the entire metropolitan statistical area or the consolidated metropolitan statistical area.
(d)  If more than one M.P.O. has authority within a metropolitan area or an area that is designated as a nonattainment area, each M.P.O. shall consult with other M.P.O.'s designated for such area and with the state in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
Each M.P.O. required under this section must be fully operative no later than 6 months following its designation.
(2)  VOTING MEMBERSHIP.--
(a)  The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, as amended by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the designated urban area that do not have members on the M.P.O. County commission members shall compose not less than one-third of the M.P.O. membership, except for an M.P.O. with more than 15 members located in a county with a five-member county commission or an M.P.O. with 19 members located in a county with no more than 6 county commissioners, in which case county commission members may compose less than one-third percent of the M.P.O. membership, but all county commissioners must be members. All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board or an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation. In metropolitan areas in which authorities or other agencies have been, or may be, created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of a general-purpose local government represented on the M.P.O., they shall be provided voting membership on the M.P.O. The county commission shall compose not less than 20 percent of the M.P.O. membership if an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation has been appointed to an M.P.O.
* * *
2.  An agreement with the metropolitan and regional intergovernmental coordination and review agencies serving the metropolitan areas, specifying the means by which activities will be coordinated and how transportation planning and programming will be part of the comprehensive planned development of the area.
3.  An agreement with operators of public transportation systems, including transit systems, commuter rail systems, airports, and seaports, describing the means by which activities will be coordinated and specifying how public transit, commuter rail, aviation, and seaport planning and programming will be part of the comprehensive planned development of the metropolitan area.
(b)  An M.P.O. may execute other agreements required by state or federal law or as necessary to properly accomplish its functions.
(10)  METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION ADVISORY COUNCIL.--
(a)  A Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council is created to augment, and not supplant, the role of the individual M.P.O.'s in the cooperative transportation planning process described in 1s. 339.155(5).
(b)  The council shall consist of one representative from each M.P.O. and shall elect a chairperson annually from its number. Each M.P.O. shall also elect an alternate representative from each M.P.O. to vote in the absence of the representative. Members of the council do not receive any compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed from funds made available to council members for travel and per diem expenses incurred in the performance of their council duties as provided in s. 112.061.
(c)  The powers and duties of the Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council are to:
1.  Enter into contracts with individuals, private corporations, and public agencies.
2.  Acquire, own, operate, maintain, sell, or lease personal property essential for the conduct of business.
3.  Accept funds, grants, assistance, gifts, or bequests from private, local, state, or federal sources.
4.  Establish bylaws and adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring powers or duties upon it.
5.  Assist M.P.O.'s in carrying out the urbanized area transportation planning process by serving as the principal forum for collective policy discussion pursuant to law.
6.  Serve as a clearinghouse for review and comment by M.P.O.'s on the Florida Transportation Plan and on other issues required to comply with federal or state law in carrying out the urbanized area transportation and systematic planning processes instituted pursuant to s. 339.155.
* * *