The Florida Senate
339.155  Transportation planning.--The department shall develop and annually update a statewide transportation plan, to be known as the Florida Transportation Plan. The plan shall be designed so as to be easily read and understood by the general public.
* * *
(a)  During the development of the long-range component of the Florida Transportation Plan, and prior to adoption of all subsequent amendments, the department shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, other affected employee representatives, private providers of transportation, and other known interested parties with an opportunity to comment on the proposed plan or amendments. This hearing shall include presentation and discussion of the factors listed in subsection (2) and shall include, at a minimum, publishing a notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly and within a newspaper of general circulation within the area of each department district office. These notices shall be published twice prior to the day of the hearing, with the first notice appearing at least 14 days prior to the hearing.
(b)  During development of major transportation improvements, such as those increasing the capacity of a facility through the addition of new lanes or providing new access to a limited or controlled access facility or construction of a facility in a new location, the department shall hold one or more hearings prior to the selection of the facility to be provided; prior to the selection of the site or corridor of the proposed facility; and prior to the selection of and commitment to a specific design proposal for the proposed facility. Such public hearings shall be conducted so as to provide an opportunity for effective participation by interested persons in the process of transportation planning and site and route selection and in the specific location and design of transportation facilities. The various factors involved in the decision or decisions and any alternative proposals shall be clearly presented so that the persons attending the hearing may present their views relating to the decision or decisions which will be made.
(c)  Opportunity for design hearings:
1.  The department, prior to holding a design hearing, shall duly notice all affected property owners of record, as recorded in the property appraiser's office, by mail at least 20 days prior to the date set for the hearing. The affected property owners shall be:
a.  Those whose property lies in whole or in part within 300 feet on either side of the centerline of the proposed facility.
b.  Those who the department determines will be substantially affected environmentally, economically, socially, or safetywise.
2.  For each subsequent hearing, the department shall daily publish notice at least 14 days immediately prior to the hearing date in a newspaper of general circulation for the area affected.
3.  A copy of the notice of opportunity for the hearing shall be furnished to the United States Department of Transportation and to the appropriate departments of the state government at the time of publication.
4.  The opportunity for another hearing shall be afforded in any case when proposed locations or designs are so changed from those presented in the notices specified above or at a hearing as to have a substantially different social, economic, or environmental effect.
5.  The opportunity for a hearing shall be afforded in each case in which the department is in doubt as to whether a hearing is required.
History.--s. 3, ch. 70-996; s. 1, ch. 73-355; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 218, ch. 84-309; s. 2, ch. 84-332; s. 19, ch. 85-81; s. 22, ch. 88-168; s. 5, ch. 89-301; s. 36, ch. 90-136; s. 3, ch. 92-152; s. 3, ch. 93-164; s. 49, ch. 94-237; s. 8, ch. 95-149; s. 53, ch. 95-257.
Note.--Former s. 334.211.