The Florida Senate
946.519  Use of goods and services produced in correctional work programs.--
(1)  Any service or item manufactured, processed, grown, or produced by the Department of Corrections in its present programs or in its future programs and not required for use therein may be furnished or sold to any legislative, executive, or judicial branch agency, department, or institution of the state; political subdivision of the state; other state; or agency of the Federal Government.
(2)  No similar article of comparable price and quality found necessary for use by any state agency may be purchased from any other source when the Department of Corrections certifies that the same is available and can be furnished by the department. The purchasing authority of any such state agency shall have the power to make reasonable determinations of need, price, and quality with reference to articles available for sale by such correctional work programs operated by the department. In the event of a dispute between the department and any purchasing authority based upon price or quality, the matter shall be referred to the Executive Office of the Governor, the decision of which shall be final.
History.--s. 13, ch. 57-213; s. 18, ch. 61-530; s. 2, ch. 63-176; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-109; s. 11, ch. 76-273; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 91, ch. 79-3; s. 147, ch. 79-190; s. 1, ch. 82-409; s. 5, ch. 83-209; s. 4, ch. 87-286.
Note.--Former ss. 945.16, 946.22.