The Florida Senate
946.518  Sale of goods made by prisoners; when prohibited, when permitted.--Goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured or mined in whole or in part by prisoners (except prisoners on parole or probation) may not be sold or offered for sale in this state by any person or by any federal authority or state or political subdivision thereof; however, this section and s. 946.21 do not forbid the sale, exchange, or disposition of such goods within the limitations set forth in s. 946.006(3), s. 946.515, or s. 946.519.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 19277, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8135(61); s. 24, ch. 57-1; s. 1, ch. 61-180; s. 1, ch. 63-176; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 77, ch. 77-120; s. 90, ch. 79-3; s. 4, ch. 83-209; ss. 4, 15, ch. 87-286; s. 9, ch. 96-270; s. 45, ch. 96-312; s. 10, ch. 97-227.
Note.--Former ss. 959.02, 945.14, 946.20.