The Florida Senate
946.517  Corporation records.--Corporation records are public records; however, proprietary confidential business information shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. However, the Legislature, the Comptroller, and the Governor, pursuant to their oversight and auditing functions, shall have access to all proprietary confidential business information upon request and without subpoena and shall retain the confidentiality of information so received. "Proprietary confidential business information" means information regardless of form or characteristics, that is owned or controlled by the corporation; is intended to be and is treated by the corporation as private and the disclosure of the information would cause harm to the corporation's business operations; has not been disclosed unless disclosed pursuant to a statutory provision, an order of a court or administrative body, a legislative proceeding pursuant to s. 5, Art. III of the State Constitution, or a private agreement that provides that the information may be released to the public; and, which is information regarding:
(1)  Internal auditing controls and reports of internal auditors.
(2)  Matters reasonably encompassed in privileged attorney-client communications.
(3)  Security measures, systems, or procedures.
(4)  Information concerning bids or other contractual data, banking records, and credit agreements, the disclosure of which would impair the efforts of the corporation to contract for goods or services on favorable terms.
(5)  Information relating to private contractual data, the disclosure of which would impair the competitive interest of the provider of the information.
(6)  Corporate officer, employee personnel, or inmate worker information unrelated to compensation, duties, qualifications, or responsibilities.
History.--s. 2, ch. 83-209; s. 4, ch. 87-286; s. 1, ch. 94-331; s. 450, ch. 96-406.
Note.--Former s. 946.19.