The Florida Senate
946.514  Civil rights of inmates; inmates not state employees; liability of corporation for inmate injuries.--
(1)  Nothing contained in ss. 946.502-946.517 is intended to restore in whole or in part the civil rights of inmates.
(2)  No inmate compensated under ss. 946.502-946.517 or by the corporation or the department shall be considered as an employee of the state, the department, or the corporation.
(3)  The corporation is liable for inmate injury to the extent specified in s. 768.28; however, the members of the board of directors are not individually liable to any inmate for any injury sustained in any correctional work program operated by the corporation.
History.--s. 2, ch. 83-209; s. 6, ch. 84-280; ss. 4, 13, ch. 87-286.
Note.--Former s. 946.14.