The Florida Senate
946.502  Legislative intent with respect to operation of correctional work programs.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature that a nonprofit corporation lease and manage the correctional work programs of the Department of Corrections.
(2)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that, once one such nonprofit corporation is organized, no other nonprofit corporation be organized for the purpose of carrying out ss. 946.502-946.518. In carrying out ss. 946.502-946.518, the corporation is not an "agency" within the meaning of s. 20.03(11).
(3)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that, by July 1, 1985, the corporation shall have leased all correctional work programs from the department.
(4)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that the state shall have a continuing interest in assuring continuity and stability in the operation of correctional work programs and that ss. 946.502-946.518 be construed in furtherance of such goals.
(5)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that, although the state has a continuing interest in correctional work programs, such programs can best operate independently of state government.
(6)  It is further the intent of the Legislature that the corporation will devise and operate correctional work programs to utilize inmates of all custody levels, with specific emphasis on reducing idleness among close custody inmates.
History.--s. 2, ch. 83-209; ss. 1, 2, ch. 83-345; s. 1, ch. 84-280; ss. 4, 5, ch. 87-286; s. 27, ch. 89-526; s. 1, ch. 96-270.
Note.--Former s. 946.01.