The Florida Senate
946.504  Organization of corporation to operate correctional work programs; lease of facilities.--
(1)  The department shall lease buildings and land to the nonprofit corporation authorized to operate the correctional work programs, the members of which are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate. The same appointment process shall be followed to fill any vacancy. The corporation shall be organized pursuant to chapter 617 and shall possess all the powers granted by that chapter.
(2)  No sublease for land from any other agency of state government shall be in excess of that amount for which the department is obligated to pay under any lease agreement with any other agency of state government.
(3)  The corporation shall negotiate with the Department of Management Services to reach and enter into an agreement for the lease of each correctional work program proposed by the corporation. The facilities to be leased and the amount of rental for such facilities shall be agreed upon by the Department of Management Services and the corporation, with consultation with the department. The length of such lease shall be mutually agreed upon among the department, the Department of Management Services, and the corporation; however, the initial lease may not exceed 7 years. The department shall continue to manage and operate the various correctional work programs until the lease between the department and the corporation is effective.
(4)  If the department leases a single correctional work program at any correctional institution to the corporation, the corporation shall lease all such correctional work programs at that institution.
(5)(a)  Prior to entering into any lease or other separate contract or agreement between the department and the corporation, the department shall determine that:
1.  The members of the corporation were appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate;
2.  The articles of incorporation of the corporation have been approved by the Governor; and
3.  The articles of incorporation contain a provision that prohibits any director from voting on any matter that comes before the board of directors that would result in a direct monetary gain to any director or any entity in which any director has an interest.
(b)  The lease must be submitted to the Attorney General for his or her approval as to form and legality.
(c)  All leases of land shall be subject to the approval of the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
(6)(a)  Upon the effective date of each lease of each correctional work program, the department shall cause to be remitted to the corporation all funds appropriated for, associated with, or budgeted for the operation of that correctional work program, as agreed upon among the department, the Department of Management Services, and the corporation.
(b)  No operating loss of any type may be transferred to the corporation.
(7)  When it leases any correctional work program, the corporation shall exercise a reasonable effort to employ the personnel of the department who are currently involved in the correctional work programs being leased to the corporation.
History.--s. 2, ch. 83-209; s. 3, ch. 84-280; ss. 4, 7, ch. 87-286; s. 317, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 4, ch. 96-270; s. 1868, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 97-227.
Note.--Former s. 946.03.