The Florida Senate
20.43  Department of Health.--There is created a Department of Health.
(1)  The purpose of the Department of Health is to promote and protect the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties. The department shall:
* * *
(k)  Serve as the statewide repository of all aggregate data accumulated by state agencies related to health care; analyze that data and issue periodic reports and policy statements, as appropriate; require that all aggregated data be kept in a manner that promotes easy utilization by the public, state agencies, and all other interested parties; provide technical assistance as required; and work cooperatively with the state's higher education programs to promote further study and analysis of health care systems and health care outcomes.
(l)  Biennially publish, and annually update, a state health plan that assesses current health programs, systems, and costs; makes projections of future problems and opportunities; and recommends changes needed in the health care system to improve the public health.
(m)  Regulate health practitioners, to the extent authorized by the Legislature, as necessary for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(2)  The head of the Department of Health is the Secretary of Health and State Health Officer. The secretary must be a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has advanced training or extensive experience in public health administration. The secretary is appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary serves at the pleasure of the Governor.
(3)  The following divisions of the Department of Health are established:
(a)  Division of Administration.
(b)  Division of Environmental Health.
(c)  Division of Disease Control.
(d)  Division of Family Health Services.
(e)  Division of Children's Medical Services Network.
(f)  Division of Emergency Medical Services and Community Health Resources.
(g)  Division of Medical Quality Assurance, which is responsible for the following boards and professions established within the division:
1.  Nursing assistants, as provided under s. 400.211.
2.  Health care services pools, as provided under s. 402.48.
3.  The Board of Acupuncture, created under chapter 457.
4.  The Board of Medicine, created under chapter 458.
5.  The Board of Osteopathic Medicine, created under chapter 459.
6.  The Board of Chiropractic Medicine, created under chapter 460.
7.  The Board of Podiatric Medicine, created under chapter 461.
8.  Naturopathy, as provided under chapter 462.
9.  The Board of Optometry, created under chapter 463.
10.  The Board of Nursing, created under chapter 464.
11.  The Board of Pharmacy, created under chapter 465.
12.  The Board of Dentistry, created under chapter 466.
13.  Midwifery, as provided under chapter 467.
14.  The Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, created under part I of chapter 468.
15.  The Board of Nursing Home Administrators, created under part II of chapter 468.
16.  The Board of Occupational Therapy, created under part III of chapter 468.
17.  Respiratory therapy, as provided under part V of chapter 468.
18.  Dietetics and nutrition practice, as provided under part X of chapter 468.
19.  The Board of Athletic Training, created under part XIII of chapter 468.
* * *
A member whose term has expired shall continue to serve on the board until such time as a replacement is appointed. A vacancy on the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment. No member may serve for more than the remaining portion of a previous member's unexpired term, plus two consecutive 4-year terms of the member's own appointment thereafter.
(b)  Each board with five or more members shall have at least two consumer members who are not, and have never been, members or practitioners of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession. Each board with fewer than five members shall have at least one consumer member who is not, and has never been, a member or practitioner of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to establish uniform application forms and certificates of licensure for use by the boards within the department. Nothing in this paragraph authorizes the department to vary any substantive requirements, duties, or eligibilities for licensure or certification as provided by law.
(5)  The department shall plan and administer its public health programs through its county health departments and may, for administrative purposes and efficient service delivery, establish up to 15 service areas to carry out such duties as may be prescribed by the secretary. The boundaries of the service areas shall be the same as, or combinations of, the districts of the health and human services boards established in s. 20.19 and, to the extent practicable, shall take into consideration the boundaries of the jobs and education regional boards.
(6)  The secretary and division directors are authorized to appoint ad hoc advisory committees as necessary. The issue or problem that the ad hoc committee shall address, and the timeframe within which the committee is to complete its work, shall be specified at the time the committee is appointed. Ad hoc advisory committees shall include representatives of groups or entities affected by the issue or problem that the committee is asked to examine. Members of ad hoc advisory committees shall receive no compensation, but may, within existing departmental resources, receive reimbursement for travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061.
(7)  To protect and improve the public health, the department may use state or federal funds to:
(a)  Provide incentives, including, but not limited to, the promotional items listed in paragraph (b), food and including food coupons, and payment for travel expenses, for encouraging healthy lifestyle and disease prevention behaviors and patient compliance with medical treatment, such as tuberculosis therapy and smoking cessation programs. Such incentives shall be intended to cause individuals to take action to improve their health. Any incentive for food, food coupons, or travel expenses may not exceed the limitations in s. 112.061.
* * *