The Florida Senate
20.24  Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.--There is created a Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
(1)  The head of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is the Governor and Cabinet.
(2)  The following divisions, and bureaus within the divisions, of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles are established:
(a)  Division of the Florida Highway Patrol.
(b)  Division of Driver Licenses.
(c)  Division of Motor Vehicles.
1.  Bureau of Motor Vehicle Inspection.
History.--s. 24, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 76-281; s. 5, ch. 79-10; s. 64, ch. 79-190; s. 1, ch. 79-324.