The Florida Senate
20.32  Parole Commission.--
(1)  The Parole and Probation Commission, authorized by s. 8(c), Art. IV, State Constitution of 1968, is continued and renamed the Parole Commission. The commission retains its powers, duties, and functions with respect to the granting and revoking of parole and shall exercise powers, duties, and functions relating to investigations of applications for clemency as directed by the Governor and the Cabinet.
(2)  All powers, duties, and functions relating to the appointment of the Parole Commission as provided in s. 947.02 or s. 947.021 shall be exercised and performed by the Governor and the Cabinet. Except as provided in s. 947.021, each appointment shall be made from among the first three eligible persons on the list of the persons eligible for said position.
1(3)  The commission may require any employee of the commission to give a bond for the faithful performance of his or her duties. The commission may determine the amount of the bond and must approve the bond. In determining the amount of the bond, the commission may consider the amount of money or property likely to be in custody of the officer or employee at any one time. The premiums for the bonds must be paid out of the funds of the commission.
History.--s. 33, ch. 69-106; s. 33, ch. 83-131; s. 36, ch. 86-183; s. 7, ch. 88-122; ss. 15, 16, ch. 89-531; s. 20, ch. 90-337; s. 320, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 1, ch. 93-2; s. 16, ch. 96-422; s. 5, ch. 98-34.
1Note.--Section 46, ch. 98-34, provides that "[t]he provisions of this act do not affect a cause of action that accrued before [July 1, 1998]."