The Florida Senate
20.315  Department of Corrections.--There is created a Department of Corrections.
(1)  PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Department of Corrections is to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders through the application of work, programs, and services. The goals of the department shall be:
(a)  To protect society by providing incarceration that will support the intentions of established criminal law.
(b)  To ensure that inmates work while they are incarcerated and that the department makes every effort to collect restitution and other monetary assessments from inmates while they are incarcerated or under supervision.
(c)  To work in partnerships with local communities to further efforts toward crime prevention.
(d)  To provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible. This should include the protection of the offender from victimization within the institution and the development of a system of due process, where applicable.
(e)  To provide appropriate supervision for offenders released on community supervision, based on public safety risks and offender needs, and, in conjunction with the judiciary, public safety agencies, and local communities, develop safe, community-based alternatives.
(f)  To provide programs, which may include academic, vocational, and treatment, to incarcerated offenders and supervised offenders which will prepare them for occupations available in the community.
(g)  To provide library services at correctional institutions, which includes general and law library services.
(h)  To provide judges with effective evaluative tools and information for use in sentencing decisions.
(i)  To provide the level of security in institutions commensurate with the custody requirements and management needs of inmates.
(j)  To ensure that the rights and needs of crime victims are recognized and met, including the need for the victim to be timely notified of the release or escape of an inmate.
(2)  LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature that:
* * *