The Florida Senate
20.055  Agency inspectors general.--
(1)  For the purposes of this section:
(a)  "State agency" means each department created pursuant to this chapter, and also includes the Executive Office of the Governor, the Department of Military Affairs, the Parole Commission, the Board of Regents, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, the Public Service Commission, and the state courts system.
(b)  "Agency head" means the Governor, a Cabinet officer, a secretary as defined in s. 20.03(5), or an executive director as defined in s. 20.03(6). It also includes the chair of the Public Service Commission and the Chief Justice of the State Supreme Court.
(2)  The Office of Inspector General is hereby established in each state agency to provide a central point for coordination of and responsibility for activities that promote accountability, integrity, and efficiency in government. It shall be the duty and responsibility of each inspector general, with respect to the state agency in which the office is established, to:
(a)  Advise in the development of performance measures, standards, and procedures for the evaluation of state agency programs.
(b)  Assess the reliability and validity of the information provided by the state agency on performance measures and standards, and make recommendations for improvement, if necessary, prior to submission of those measures and standards to the Executive Office of the Governor pursuant to s. 216.0166(1).
(c)  Review the actions taken by the state agency to improve program performance and meet program standards and make recommendations for improvement, if necessary.
(d)  Provide direction for, supervise, and coordinate audits, investigations, and management reviews relating to the programs and operations of the state agency, except that when the inspector general does not possess the qualifications specified in subsection (4), the director of auditing shall conduct such audits.
(e)  Conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by that state agency for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations.
(f)  Keep such agency head informed concerning fraud, abuses, and deficiencies relating to programs and operations administered or financed by the state agency, recommend corrective action concerning fraud, abuses, and deficiencies, and report on the progress made in implementing corrective action.
(g)  Ensure effective coordination and cooperation between the Auditor General, federal auditors, and other governmental bodies with a view toward avoiding duplication.
(h)  Review, as appropriate, rules relating to the programs and operations of such state agency and make recommendations concerning their impact.
(i)  Ensure that an appropriate balance is maintained between audit, investigative, and other accountability activities.
* * *