The Florida Senate
20.29  Department of Citrus.--The State Citrus Commission, created under chapter 601, is continued and renamed the Department of Citrus.
(1)  The head of the Department of Citrus is the board, established by s. 601.04, and said board is hereby named the "Florida Citrus Commission."
(2)  All of the powers, duties, and functions of the Florida Citrus Commission are continued in the board, as head of the department. The board shall derive all of its powers, duties, and functions from chapter 601.
(3)  All of the personnel, records, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations and other funds are continued with the Department of Citrus as presently held.
History.--s. 29, ch. 69-106; s. 8, ch. 79-10.