The Florida Senate
20.43  Department of Health.--There is created a Department of Health.
(1)  The purpose of the Department of Health is to promote and protect the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties. The department shall:
(a)  Prevent to the fullest extent possible, the occurrence and progression of communicable and noncommunicable diseases and disabilities.
(b)  Maintain a constant surveillance of disease occurrence and accumulate health statistics necessary to establish disease trends and to design health programs.
(c)  Conduct special studies of the causes of diseases and formulate preventive strategies.
(d)  Promote the maintenance and improvement of the environment as it affects public health.
(e)  Promote the maintenance and improvement of health in the residents of the state.
(f)  Provide leadership, in cooperation with the public and private sectors, in establishing statewide and community public health delivery systems.
(g)  Provide health care and early intervention services to infants, toddlers, children, adolescents, and high-risk perinatal patients who are at risk for disabling conditions or have chronic illnesses.
(h)  Provide services to abused and neglected children through child protection teams and sexual abuse treatment programs.
(i)  Develop working associations with all agencies and organizations involved and interested in health and health care delivery.
(j)  Analyze trends in the evolution of health systems, and identify and promote the use of innovative, cost-effective health delivery systems.
(k)  Serve as the statewide repository of all aggregate data accumulated by state agencies related to health care; analyze that data and issue periodic reports and policy statements, as appropriate; require that all aggregated data be kept in a manner that promotes easy utilization by the public, state agencies, and all other interested parties; provide technical assistance as required; and work cooperatively with the state's higher education programs to promote further study and analysis of health care systems and health care outcomes.
(l)  Biennially publish, and annually update, a state health plan that assesses current health programs, systems, and costs; makes projections of future problems and opportunities; and recommends changes needed in the health care system to improve the public health.
(m)  Regulate health practitioners, to the extent authorized by the Legislature, as necessary for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(2)  The head of the Department of Health is the Secretary of Health and State Health Officer. The secretary must be a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has advanced training or extensive experience in public health administration. The secretary is appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary serves at the pleasure of the Governor.
(3)  The following divisions of the Department of Health are established:
(a)  Division of Administration.
(b)  Division of Environmental Health.
(c)  Division of Disease Control.
(d)  Division of Family Health Services.
(e)  Division of Children's Medical Services Network.
(f)  Division of Emergency Medical Services and Community Health Resources.
(g)  Division of Medical Quality Assurance, which is responsible for the following boards and professions established within the division:
1.  Nursing assistants, as provided under s. 400.211.
2.  Health care services pools, as provided under s. 402.48.
3.  The Board of Acupuncture, created under chapter 457.
4.  The Board of Medicine, created under chapter 458.
5.  The Board of Osteopathic Medicine, created under chapter 459.
6.  The Board of Chiropractic Medicine, created under chapter 460.
7.  The Board of Podiatric Medicine, created under chapter 461.
8.  Naturopathy, as provided under chapter 462.
9.  The Board of Optometry, created under chapter 463.
10.  The Board of Nursing, created under chapter 464.
11.  The Board of Pharmacy, created under chapter 465.
12.  The Board of Dentistry, created under chapter 466.
13.  Midwifery, as provided under chapter 467.
14.  The Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, created under part I of chapter 468.
15.  The Board of Nursing Home Administrators, created under part II of chapter 468.
* * *