The Florida Senate
20.201  Department of Law Enforcement.--
(1)  There is created a Department of Law Enforcement. The head of the department is the Governor and Cabinet. The executive director of the department shall be appointed by the Governor with the approval of three members of the Cabinet and subject to confirmation by the Senate. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor and Cabinet. The executive director may establish a command, operational, and administrative services structure to assist, manage, and support the department in operating programs and delivering services.
(2)  The following programs of the Department of Law Enforcement are established:
(a)  Criminal Justice Investigations and Forensic Science Program.
(b)  Criminal Justice Information Program.
(c)  Criminal Justice Professionalism Program.
History.--ss. 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, ch. 74-386; s. 11, ch. 77-104; s. 2, ch. 77-111; s. 1, ch. 78-347; s. 19, ch. 81-24; s. 2, ch. 87-30; s. 5, ch. 89-3; s. 1, ch. 98-94.