The Florida Senate
20.43  Department of Health.--There is created a Department of Health.
(1)  The purpose of the Department of Health is to promote and protect the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties. The department shall:
(a)  Prevent to the fullest extent possible, the occurrence and progression of communicable and noncommunicable diseases and disabilities.
(b)  Maintain a constant surveillance of disease occurrence and accumulate health statistics necessary to establish disease trends and to design health programs.
(c)  Conduct special studies of the causes of diseases and formulate preventive strategies.
(d)  Promote the maintenance and improvement of the environment as it affects public health.
(e)  Promote the maintenance and improvement of health in the residents of the state.
(f)  Provide leadership, in cooperation with the public and private sectors, in establishing statewide and community public health delivery systems.
(g)  Provide health care and early intervention services to infants, toddlers, children, adolescents, and high-risk perinatal patients who are at risk for disabling conditions or have chronic illnesses.
(h)  Provide services to abused and neglected children through child protection teams and sexual abuse treatment programs.
(i)  Develop working associations with all agencies and organizations involved and interested in health and health care delivery.
(j)  Analyze trends in the evolution of health systems, and identify and promote the use of innovative, cost-effective health delivery systems.
(k)  Serve as the statewide repository of all aggregate data accumulated by state agencies related to health care; analyze that data and issue periodic reports and policy statements, as appropriate; require that all aggregated data be kept in a manner that promotes easy utilization by the public, state agencies, and all other interested parties; provide technical assistance as required; and work cooperatively with the state's higher education programs to promote further study and analysis of health care systems and health care outcomes.
(l)  Biennially publish, and annually update, a state health plan that assesses current health programs, systems, and costs; makes projections of future problems and opportunities; and recommends changes needed in the health care system to improve the public health.
(m)  Regulate health practitioners, to the extent authorized by the Legislature, as necessary for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public.
(2)  The head of the Department of Health is the Secretary of Health and State Health Officer. The secretary must be a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has advanced training or extensive experience in public health administration. The secretary is appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary serves at the pleasure of the Governor.
(3)  The following divisions of the Department of Health are established:
(a)  Division of Administration.
(b)  Division of Environmental Health.
* * *
20.  The Board of Orthotists and Prosthetists, created under part XIV of chapter 468.
21.  Electrolysis, as provided under chapter 478.
22.  The Board of Massage Therapy, created under chapter 480.
23.  The Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel, created under part III of chapter 483.
24.  Medical physicists, as provided under part IV of chapter 483.
25.  The Board of Opticianry, created under part I of chapter 484.
26.  The Board of Hearing Aid Specialists, created under part II of chapter 484.
27.  The Board of Physical Therapy Practice, created under chapter 486.
28.  The Board of Psychology, created under chapter 490.
29.  School psychologists, as provided under chapter 490.
30.  The Board of Clinical Social Work, Marriage and Family Therapy, and Mental Health Counseling, created under chapter 491.
The department may contract with the Agency for Health Care Administration who shall provide consumer complaint, investigative, and prosecutorial services required by the Division of Medical Quality Assurance, councils, or boards, as appropriate.
(h)  Division of Children's Medical Services Prevention and Intervention.
(i)  Division of Information Resource Management.
(j)  Division of Health Awareness and Tobacco.
(4)(a)  The members of each board within the department shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate. Consumer members on the board shall be appointed pursuant to paragraph (b). Members shall be appointed for 4-year terms, and such terms shall expire on October 31. However, a term of less than 4 years may be used to ensure that:
1.  No more than two members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of seven or eight members.
2.  No more than 3 members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of 9 to 12 members.
3.  No more than 5 members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of 13 or more members.
A member whose term has expired shall continue to serve on the board until such time as a replacement is appointed. A vacancy on the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment. No member may serve for more than the remaining portion of a previous member's unexpired term, plus two consecutive 4-year terms of the member's own appointment thereafter.
(b)  Each board with five or more members shall have at least two consumer members who are not, and have never been, members or practitioners of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession. Each board with fewer than five members shall have at least one consumer member who is not, and has never been, a member or practitioner of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession.
* * *