The Florida Senate
20.43  Department of Health.--There is created a Department of Health.
(1)  The purpose of the Department of Health is to promote and protect the health of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including cooperative agreements with counties. The department shall:
* * *
20.  The Board of Orthotists and Prosthetists, created under part XIV of chapter 468.
21.  Electrolysis, as provided under chapter 478.
22.  The Board of Massage Therapy, created under chapter 480.
23.  The Board of Clinical Laboratory Personnel, created under part III of chapter 483.
24.  Medical physicists, as provided under part IV of chapter 483.
25.  The Board of Opticianry, created under part I of chapter 484.
26.  The Board of Hearing Aid Specialists, created under part II of chapter 484.
27.  The Board of Physical Therapy Practice, created under chapter 486.
28.  The Board of Psychology, created under chapter 490.
29.  School psychologists, as provided under chapter 490.
30.  The Board of Clinical Social Work, Marriage and Family Therapy, and Mental Health Counseling, created under chapter 491.
The department may contract with the Agency for Health Care Administration who shall provide consumer complaint, investigative, and prosecutorial services required by the Division of Medical Quality Assurance, councils, or boards, as appropriate.
(h)  Division of Children's Medical Services Prevention and Intervention.
(i)  Division of Information Resource Management.
(j)  Division of Health Awareness and Tobacco.
(4)(a)  The members of each board within the department shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate. Consumer members on the board shall be appointed pursuant to paragraph (b). Members shall be appointed for 4-year terms, and such terms shall expire on October 31. However, a term of less than 4 years may be used to ensure that:
1.  No more than two members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of seven or eight members.
2.  No more than 3 members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of 9 to 12 members.
3.  No more than 5 members' terms expire during the same calendar year for boards consisting of 13 or more members.
A member whose term has expired shall continue to serve on the board until such time as a replacement is appointed. A vacancy on the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment. No member may serve for more than the remaining portion of a previous member's unexpired term, plus two consecutive 4-year terms of the member's own appointment thereafter.
(b)  Each board with five or more members shall have at least two consumer members who are not, and have never been, members or practitioners of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession. Each board with fewer than five members shall have at least one consumer member who is not, and has never been, a member or practitioner of the profession regulated by such board or of any closely related profession.
* * *