The Florida Senate
20.315  Department of Corrections.--There is created a Department of Corrections.
(1)  PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Department of Corrections is to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders through the application of work, programs, and services. The goals of the department shall be:
(a)  To protect society by providing incarceration that will support the intentions of established criminal law.
(b)  To ensure that inmates work while they are incarcerated and that the department makes every effort to collect restitution and other monetary assessments from inmates while they are incarcerated or under supervision.
(c)  To work in partnerships with local communities to further efforts toward crime prevention.
(d)  To provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible. This should include the protection of the offender from victimization within the institution and the development of a system of due process, where applicable.
(e)  To provide appropriate supervision for offenders released on community supervision, based on public safety risks and offender needs, and, in conjunction with the judiciary, public safety agencies, and local communities, develop safe, community-based alternatives.
(f)  To provide programs, which may include academic, vocational, and treatment, to incarcerated offenders and supervised offenders which will prepare them for occupations available in the community.
(g)  To provide library services at correctional institutions, which includes general and law library services.
(h)  To provide judges with effective evaluative tools and information for use in sentencing decisions.
(i)  To provide the level of security in institutions commensurate with the custody requirements and management needs of inmates.
(j)  To ensure that the rights and needs of crime victims are recognized and met, including the need for the victim to be timely notified of the release or escape of an inmate.
(2)  LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature that:
(a)  The department focus its attention on the removal of barriers that could prevent the inmate's successful return to society while supervising and incarcerating offenders at a level of security commensurate with the danger they present to the public.
(b)  The department work in partnership with communities in the construction of facilities and the development of programs to offenders.
(c)  The department develop a comprehensive program for the treatment of youthful offenders and other special needs offenders committed to the department, including female, elderly, and disabled offenders.
(d)  The department pursue partnerships with other governmental entities and private industry for the purpose of furthering mutual goals and expanding work and educational opportunities for offenders.
* * *
(10)  FORM OF COMMITMENT; NOTICE OF PAROLE VIOLATION.--All commitments shall state the statutory authority therefor. The Secretary of Corrections shall have the authority to prescribe the form to be used for commitments. Nothing in this act shall be construed to abridge the authority and responsibility of the Parole Commission with respect to the granting and revocation of parole. The Department of Corrections shall notify the Parole Commission of all violations of parole conditions and provide reports connected thereto as may be requested by the commission. The commission shall have the authority to issue orders dealing with supervision of specific parolees, and such orders shall be binding on all parties.
(11)  SINGLE INFORMATION AND RECORDS SYSTEM.--There shall be only one offender-based information and records system maintained by the Department of Corrections for the joint use of the department and the Parole Commission. This data system is managed through the Justice Data Center, which is hereby transferred to the department under this act pursuant to a type two transfer authorized under s. 20.06(2). The department shall develop and maintain, in consultation with the Criminal and Juvenile Justice Information Systems Council under s. 943.08, such offender-based information system designed to serve the needs of both the department and the Parole Commission. The department shall notify the commission of all violations of parole and the circumstances thereof.
(12)  TRANSFER OF AUTHORITY.--All statutory functions of the department not otherwise herein assigned to a specific unit of the department are assigned generally to the department and may be allocated and reallocated by the secretary to an authorized unit of the department.
(13)  PURCHASE OF SERVICES.--Whenever possible, the department, in accordance with the established program objectives and performance criteria, may contract for the provision of services by counties, municipalities, nonprofit corporations, and other entities capable of providing needed services, if services so provided are more cost-efficient, cost-effective, or timely than those provided by the department or available to it under existing law.
History.--ss. 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 11, ch. 75-49; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 78-53; s. 4, ch. 78-323; s. 6, ch. 79-7; s. 65, ch. 79-190; s. 1, ch. 82-46; s. 1, ch. 82-171; s. 3, ch. 83-85; s. 2, ch. 83-265; s. 1, ch. 85-330; s. 6, ch. 85-340; s. 16, ch. 86-183; s. 1, ch. 87-224; s. 1, ch. 87-298; ss. 1, 28, 84, ch. 88-122; s. 3, ch. 90-247; s. 67, ch. 91-45; s. 2, ch. 91-281; s. 3, ch. 92-173; s. 2, ch. 92-310; s. 7, ch. 93-262; s. 1, ch. 94-117; s. 8, ch. 94-209; s. 1320, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 95-325; s. 1, ch. 96-278; s. 6, ch. 96-388; s. 9, ch. 97-194; ss. 20, 21, ch. 98-136; s. 3, ch. 98-251; s. 8, ch. 99-2; s. 1, ch. 99-271.