The Florida Senate
20.23  Department of Transportation.--There is created a Department of Transportation which shall be a decentralized agency.
(1)(a)1.  The head of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation. The secretary shall be appointed by the Governor from among three persons nominated by the Florida Transportation Commission and shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
* * *
(d)  Any secretary appointed after July 5, 1989, and the assistant secretaries shall be exempt from the provisions of part III of chapter 110 and shall receive compensation commensurate with their qualifications and competitive with compensation for comparable responsibility in the private sector. When the salary of any assistant secretary exceeds the limits established in part III of chapter 110, the Governor shall approve said salary.
(2)(a)1.  The Florida Transportation Commission is hereby created and shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the Senate. Members of the commission shall serve terms of 4 years each.
2.  Members shall be appointed in such a manner as to equitably represent all geographic areas of the state. Each member must be a registered voter and a citizen of the state. Each member of the commission must also possess business managerial experience in the private sector.
3.  A member of the commission shall represent the transportation needs of the state as a whole and may not subordinate the needs of the state to those of any particular area of the state.
4.  The commission is assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation for administrative and fiscal accountability purposes, but it shall otherwise function independently of the control and direction of the department.
(b)  The commission shall have the primary functions to:
1.  Recommend major transportation policies for the Governor's approval, and assure that approved policies and any revisions thereto are properly executed.
2.  Periodically review the status of the state transportation system including highway, transit, rail, seaport, intermodal development, and aviation components of the system and recommend improvements therein to the Governor and the Legislature.
3.  Perform an in-depth evaluation of the annual department budget request, the Florida Transportation Plan, and the tentative work program for compliance with all applicable laws and established departmental policies. Except as specifically provided in s. 339.135(4)(c)2., (d), and (f), the commission may not consider individual construction projects, but shall consider methods of accomplishing the goals of the department in the most effective, efficient, and businesslike manner.
4.  Monitor the financial status of the department on a regular basis to assure that the department is managing revenue and bond proceeds responsibly and in accordance with law and established policy.
5.  Monitor on at least a quarterly basis, the efficiency, productivity, and management of the department, using performance and production standards developed by the commission pursuant to s. 334.045.
6.  Perform an in-depth evaluation of the factors causing disruption of project schedules in the adopted work program and recommend to the Legislature and the Governor methods to eliminate or reduce the disruptive effects of these factors.
* * *
(l)  The secretary shall appoint a state highway engineer who shall report to the Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy. The state highway engineer's responsibilities shall include, but are not limited to, design, construction, and maintenance of highway facilities; acquisition and management of transportation rights-of-way; traffic engineering; and materials testing. This position shall be classified at a level equal to a deputy assistant secretary.
(m)  The secretary shall appoint a state public transportation administrator who shall report to the Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy. The state public transportation administrator's responsibilities shall include, but are not limited to, the administration of statewide transit, rail, intermodal development, and aviation programs. This position shall be classified at a level equal to a deputy assistant secretary. The department shall also assign to the public transportation administrator an organizational unit the primary function of which is to administer the high-speed rail program.
(4)(a)  The operations of the department shall be organized into eight districts, including a turnpike district, each headed by a district secretary. The district secretaries shall report to the Assistant Secretary for District Operations. The headquarters of the districts shall be located in Polk, Columbia, Washington, Broward, Volusia, Dade, Hillsborough, and Leon Counties. The turnpike district must be relocated to Orange County in the year 2000. In order to provide for efficient operations and to expedite the decisionmaking process, the department shall provide for maximum decentralization to the districts. However, before making a decision to centralize or decentralize department operations or relocate the turnpike district, the department must first determine if the decision would be cost-effective and in the public's best interest. The department shall periodically evaluate such decisions to ensure that they are appropriate.
(b)  The primary responsibility for the implementation of the department's transportation programs shall be delegated by the secretary to the district secretaries, and sufficient authority shall be vested in each district to ensure adequate control of the resources commensurate with the delegated responsibility. Each district secretary shall also be accountable for ensuring their district's quality of performance and compliance with all laws, rules, policies, and procedures related to the operation of the department.
(c)  Each district secretary may appoint a district director for planning and programming, a district director for production, and a district director for operations. These positions are exempt from part II of chapter 110.
(d)  Within each district, offices shall be established for managing major functional responsibilities of the department. The offices may include planning, design, construction, right-of-way, maintenance, and public transportation. The heads of these offices shall be exempt from part II of chapter 110.
* * *