The Florida Senate
235.211  Educational facilities contracting and construction techniques.--
(1)  Boards may employ procedures to contract for construction of new facilities, or major additions to existing facilities, that will include, but not be limited to:
(a)  Competitive bids.
(b)  Design-build pursuant to s. 287.055.
(c)  Selecting a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, that would be responsible for all scheduling and coordination in both design and construction phases and is generally responsible for the successful, timely, and economical completion of the construction project. The construction management entity must consist of or contract with licensed or registered professionals for the specific fields or areas of construction to be performed, as required by law. At the option of the board, the construction management entity, after having been selected, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price or a guaranteed completion date; in which case, the construction management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to s. 255.05 and must hold construction subcontracts. The criteria for selecting a construction management entity shall not unfairly penalize an entity that has relevant experience in the delivery of construction projects of similar size and complexity by methods of delivery other than construction management.
(d)  Selecting a program management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, that would act as the agent of the board and would be responsible for schedule control, cost control, and coordination in providing or procuring planning, design, and construction services. The program management entity must consist of or contract with licensed or registered professionals for the specific areas of design or construction to be performed as required by law. The program management entity may retain necessary design professionals selected under the process provided in s. 287.055. At the option of the board, the program management entity, after having been selected, may be required to offer a guaranteed maximum price or a guaranteed completion date, in which case, the program management entity must secure an appropriate surety bond pursuant to s. 255.05 and must hold design and construction subcontracts. The criteria for selecting a program management entity shall not unfairly penalize an entity that has relevant experience in the delivery of construction programs of similar size and complexity by methods of delivery other than program management.
(e)  Day-labor contracts not exceeding $200,000 for construction, renovation, remodeling, or maintenance of existing facilities.
(2)  For the purposes of this section, "day-labor contract" means a project constructed using persons employed directly by a board or by contracted labor.
(3)  Contractors, design-build firms, contract management entities, program management entities, or any other person under contract to construct facilities or major additions to facilities may use any construction techniques allowed by contract and not prohibited by law, including, but not limited to, those techniques known as fast-track construction scheduling, use of components, and systems building process.
(4)  Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 481.229, the services of a registered architect must be used for the development of plans for the erection, enlargement, or alteration of any educational facility. The services of a registered architect are not required for a minor renovation project for which the construction cost is less than $50,000 or for the placement or hookup of relocatable educational facilities that conform with standards adopted under s. 235.26(2) and (3). However, boards must provide compliance with building code requirements and ensure that these structures are adequately anchored for wind resistance as required by law. Boards are encouraged to consider the reuse of existing construction documents or design criteria packages where such reuse is feasible and practical. Notwithstanding s. 287.055, a board may purchase the architectural services for the design of educational or ancillary facilities under an existing contract agreement for professional services held by a school board in the State of Florida, provided that the purchase is to the economic advantage of the purchasing board, the services conform to the standards prescribed by rules of the Commissioner of Education, and such reuse is not without notice to, and permission from, the architect of record whose plans or design criteria are being reused. Plans shall be reviewed for compliance with the state requirements for educational facilities. Rules adopted under this section must establish uniform prequalification, selection, bidding, and negotiation procedures applicable to construction management contracts and the design-build process. This section does not supersede any small, woman-owned or minority-owned business enterprise preference program adopted by a board. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the negotiation procedures applicable to construction management contracts and the design-build process must conform to the requirements of s. 287.055. A board may not modify any rules regarding construction management contracts or the design-build process.
History.--s. 8, ch. 73-345; s. 8, ch. 74-374; s. 9, ch. 75-292; s. 13, ch. 77-458; s. 2, ch. 78-428; s. 9, ch. 80-414; ss. 24, 50, 52, ch. 81-223; s. 1, ch. 84-349; ss. 14, 26, 27, ch. 85-116; ss. 1, 4, ch. 86-1; s. 10, ch. 90-241; s. 5, ch. 94-292; ss. 17, 35, ch. 95-269; ss. 1, 3, ch. 95-410; s. 144, ch. 97-190; s. 6, ch. 99-329.