The Florida Senate
235.26  State uniform building code for public educational facilities construction.--
(1)  UNIFORM BUILDING CODE.--By July 1, 2001, a uniform statewide building code for the planning and construction of public educational and ancillary plants by district school boards and community college district boards of trustees shall be adopted by the Florida Building Commission within the
* * *
4.  Standards for construction materials and systems based on life-cycle costs that consider initial costs, maintenance costs, custodial costs, operating costs, and life expectancy. The standards may include multiple acceptable materials. It is the intent of the Legislature to require district school boards to comply with these standards when expending funds from the Public Education Capital Outlay and Debt Service Trust Fund or the School District and Community College District Capital Outlay and Debt Service Trust Fund and to prohibit district school boards from expending local capital outlay revenues for any project that includes materials or systems that do not comply with these standards, unless the district school board submits evidence that alternative materials or systems meet or exceed standards developed by the department.
It is not a purpose of the Florida Building Code to inhibit the use of new materials or innovative techniques; nor may it specify or prohibit materials by brand names. The code must be flexible enough to cover all phases of construction so as to afford reasonable protection for the public safety, health, and general welfare. The department may secure the service of other state agencies or such other assistance as it finds desirable in recommending to the Florida Building Commission revisions to the code.
(2)  CONFORMITY TO FLORIDA BUILDING CODE AND FLORIDA FIRE PREVENTION STANDARDS REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL.--
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), all public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a district school board or a community college district board of trustees must conform to the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code, and such plants are exempt from all other state building codes; county, municipal, or other local amendments to the Florida Building Code and local amendments to the Florida Fire Prevention Code; building permits, and assessments of fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80; ordinances; road closures; and impact fees or service availability fees. Any inspection by local or state government must be based on the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code. Each board shall provide for periodic inspection of the proposed educational plant during each phase of construction to determine compliance with the state requirements for educational facilities.
(b)  A district school board or community college district board of trustees may conform with the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the administration of such codes when constructing ancillary plants that are not attached to educational facilities, if those plants conform to the space size requirements established in the codes.
(c)  A district school board or community college district board of trustees may not approve any plans for the construction, renovation, remodeling, or demolition of any educational or ancillary plants unless these plans conform to the requirements of the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code. Each district school board and community college district board of trustees may adopt policies for delegating to the superintendent or community college president authority for submitting documents to the department and for awarding contracts subsequent to and consistent with board approval of the scope, timeframes, funding source, and budget of a survey-recommended project.
(3)  ENFORCEMENT BY BOARD.--It is the responsibility of each district school board and community college district board of trustees to ensure that all plans and educational and ancillary plants meet the standards of the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code and to provide for the enforcement of these codes in the areas of its jurisdiction. Each board shall provide for the proper supervision and inspection of the work. Each board may employ a chief building official or inspector and such other inspectors, who have been certified pursuant to chapter 468, and such personnel as are necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of this code. Boards may also utilize local building department inspectors who are certified by the department to enforce this code. Plans or facilities that fail to meet the standards of the Florida Building Code or the Florida Fire Prevention Code may not be approved. When planning for and constructing an educational, auxiliary, or ancillary facility, a district school board must use
* * *