The Florida Senate
237.131  Certain provisions to be directory.--No irregularities of form or manner in the preparation or adoption of any budget under the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate either the budget adopted or the taxes levied therefor. However, the budget and the taxes levied must conform substantially to the principles and provisions of law and regulations of the state board.
History.--s. 1082, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(401); s. 167, ch. 72-221.
Note.--Former s. 237.24.