The Florida Senate
40.022  Clerk to purge jury selection lists; restoration.--
(1)  Each clerk of the circuit court shall, upon receipt of the list of persons in the department database from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and at least once each month thereafter, purge the jury selection lists of the names of those persons:
(a)  Adjudicated mentally incompetent;
(b)  Convicted of a felony; or
(c)  Deceased.
(2)  The Department of Health shall furnish monthly to each clerk of the circuit court a list containing the name, address, age, race, and sex of each person 18 years of age or older and a resident of such clerk's county who died during the preceding calendar month.
(3)  A person who has had his or her mental competency or civil rights restored and who wants to serve as a juror must execute the affidavit under oath as provided in s. 40.011.
History.--s. 3, ch. 91-235; s. 1, ch. 91-424; s. 247, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 99-8.