The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 364.02, Florida Statutes 2001
364.02  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Alternative local exchange telecommunications company" means any company certificated by the commission to provide local exchange telecommunications services in this state on or after July 1, 1995.
(2)  "Basic local telecommunications service" means voice-grade, flat-rate residential, and flat-rate single-line business local exchange services which provide dial tone, local usage necessary to place unlimited calls within a local exchange area, dual tone multifrequency dialing, and access to the following: emergency services such as "911," all locally available interexchange companies, directory assistance, operator services, relay services, and an alphabetical directory listing. For a local exchange telecommunications company, such term shall include any extended area service routes, and extended calling service in existence or ordered by the commission on or before July 1, 1995.
(3)  "Commercial mobile radio service provider" means a commercial mobile radio service provider as defined by and pursuant to 47 U.S.C. ss. 153(n) and 332(d).
(4)  "Commission" means the Florida Public Service Commission.
(5)  "Corporation" includes a corporation, company, association, or joint stock association.
(6)  "Local exchange telecommunications company" means any company certificated by the commission to provide local exchange telecommunications service in this state on or before June 30, 1995.
(7)  "Monopoly service" means a telecommunications service for which there is no effective competition, either in fact or by operation of law.
(8)  "Nonbasic service" means any telecommunications service provided by a local exchange telecommunications company other than a basic local telecommunications service, a local interconnection arrangement described in s. 364.16, or a network access service described in s. 364.163.
(9)  "Operator service" includes, but is not limited to, billing or completion of third-party, person-to-person, collect, or calling card or credit card calls through the use of a live operator or automated equipment.
(10)  "Operator service provider" means a person who furnishes operator service through a call aggregator.
(11)  "Service" is to be construed in its broadest and most inclusive sense.
(12)  "Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, partnership, and person and their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, and every political subdivision in the state, offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by the use of a telecommunications facility. The term "telecommunications company" does not include:
(a)  An entity which provides a telecommunications facility exclusively to a certificated telecommunications company;
(b)  An entity which provides a telecommunications facility exclusively to a company which is excluded from the definition of a telecommunications company under this subsection;
(c)  A commercial mobile radio service provider;
(d)  A facsimile transmission service;
(e)  A private computer data network company not offering service to the public for hire; or
(f)  A cable television company providing cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. s. 522.
However, each commercial mobile radio service provider shall continue to be liable for any taxes imposed pursuant to chapters 203 and 212 and any fees assessed pursuant to s. 364.025.
(13)  "Telecommunications facility" includes real estate, easements, apparatus, property, and routes used and operated to provide two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state.
History.--s. 2, ch. 6525, 1913; RGS 4394; CGL 6358; s. 1, ch. 63-279; s. 1, ch. 65-52; s. 1, ch. 65-451; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 32, ch. 80-36; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 84-215; ss. 6, 7, ch. 89-163; ss. 2, 48, 49, ch. 90-244; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 6, ch. 95-403; s. 12, ch. 98-277.