The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 062
Persons required to consent to adoption; affidavit of nonpaternity; waiver of venue.
Section 63.062, Florida Statutes 2001
63.062  Persons required to consent to adoption; affidavit of nonpaternity; waiver of venue.--
(1)  Unless supported by one or more of the grounds enumerated under s. 63.089(3), a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption may be granted only if written consent has been executed as provided in s. 63.082 after the birth of the minor or notice has been served under s. 63.088 to:
(a)  The mother of the minor.
(b)  The father of the minor, if:
1.  The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother;
2.  The minor is his child by adoption; or
3.  The minor has been established by court proceeding to be his child.
(c)  If there is no father as set forth in paragraph (b), any man established to be the father of the child by scientific tests that are generally acceptable within the scientific community to show a probability of paternity.
(d)  If there is no father as set forth in paragraph (b) or paragraph (c), any man who the mother has reason to believe may be the father of the minor and who:
1.  Has acknowledged in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, that he is the father of the minor and has filed such acknowledgment with the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health;
2.  Has provided, or has attempted to provide, the child or the mother during her pregnancy with support in a repetitive, customary manner; or
3.  Has been identified by the birth mother as a person she has reason to believe may be the father of the minor in an action to terminate parental rights pending adoption pursuant to this chapter.
(e)  Any person who is a party in any pending proceeding in which paternity, custody, or termination of parental rights regarding the minor is at issue.
(f)  Any father who has provided, or has attempted to provide, the child or the mother during her pregnancy with support in a repetitive, customary manner, if consent has been obtained under paragraph (a) and subparagraph (b)1.
(g)  The minor, if more than 12 years of age, unless the court in the best interest of the minor dispenses with the minor's consent.
(2)  Any person whose consent is required under paragraph (1)(c) or paragraph (1)(d) may execute an affidavit of nonpaternity in lieu of a consent under this section and by doing so waives notice to all court proceedings after the date of execution. An affidavit of nonpaternity must be executed as provided in s. 63.082. The person executing the affidavit must receive disclosure under s. 63.085 prior to signing the affidavit.
(3)  A person who signs a consent to adoption or an affidavit of nonpaternity must be given reasonable notice of his or her right to select a person who does not have an employment, professional, or personal relationship with the adoption entity or the prospective adoptive parents to be present when the consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity is executed and to sign the consent or affidavit as a witness.
* * *