The Florida Senate
838.16  Commercial bribery.--
(1)  A person commits the crime of commercial bribery if, knowing that another is subject to a duty described in s. 838.15(1) and with intent to influence the other person to violate that duty, the person confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit on the other.
(2)  Commercial bribery is a third degree felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 2, ch. 90-301.