The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 408.040, Florida Statutes 2002
408.040  Conditions and monitoring.--
(1)(a)  The agency may issue a certificate of need predicated upon statements of intent expressed by an applicant in the application for a certificate of need. Any conditions imposed on a certificate of need based on such statements of intent shall be stated on the face of the certificate of need.
(b)  The agency may consider, in addition to the other criteria specified in s. 408.035, a statement of intent by the applicant that a specified percentage of the annual patient days at the facility will be utilized by patients eligible for care under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Any certificate of need issued to a nursing home in reliance upon an applicant's statements that a specified percentage of annual patient days will be utilized by residents eligible for care under Title XIX of the Social Security Act must include a statement that such certification is a condition of issuance of the certificate of need. The certificate-of-need program shall notify the Medicaid program office and the Department of Elderly Affairs when it imposes conditions as authorized in this paragraph in an area in which a community diversion pilot project is implemented.
(c)  A certificateholder may apply to the agency for a modification of conditions imposed under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b). If the holder of a certificate of need demonstrates good cause why the certificate should be modified, the agency shall reissue the certificate of need with such modifications as may be appropriate. The agency shall by rule define the factors constituting good cause for modification.
(d)  If the holder of a certificate of need fails to comply with a condition upon which the issuance of the certificate was predicated, the agency may assess an administrative fine against the certificateholder in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per failure per day. In assessing the penalty, the agency shall take into account as mitigation the relative lack of severity of a particular failure. Proceeds of such penalties shall be deposited in the Public Medical Assistance Trust Fund.
(2)(a)  Unless the applicant has commenced construction, if the project provides for construction, unless the applicant has incurred an enforceable capital expenditure commitment for a project, if the project does not provide for construction, or unless subject to paragraph (b), a certificate of need shall terminate 18 months after the date of issuance. The agency shall monitor the progress of the holder of the certificate of need in meeting the timetable for project development specified in the application with the assistance of the local health council as specified in s. 408.033(1)(b)5., and may revoke the certificate of need, if the holder of the certificate is not meeting such timetable and is not making a good-faith effort, as defined by rule, to meet it.
(b)  A certificate of need issued to an applicant holding a provisional certificate of authority under chapter 651 shall terminate 1 year after the applicant receives a valid certificate of authority from the Department of Insurance.
(c)  The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the project.
(3)  The agency shall require the submission of an executed architect's certification of final payment for each certificate-of-need project approved by the agency. Each project that involves construction shall submit such certification to the agency within 30 days following completion of construction.
History.--s. 27, ch. 87-92; s. 22, ch. 88-294; s. 15, ch. 92-33; s. 13, ch. 95-144; s. 6, ch. 97-270; s. 4, ch. 98-85; s. 11, ch. 2000-256; s. 12, ch. 2000-318.
Note.--Former s. 381.710.