The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Compensation for disability.
Section 440.15, Florida Statutes 2002
440.15  Compensation for disability.--Compensation for disability shall be paid to the employee, subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2), as follows:
* * *
with the employer or carrier in applying for social security benefits.
3.  When an injured employee receives a full or partial lump-sum advance of the employee's permanent total disability compensation benefits, the employee's benefits under this paragraph shall be computed on the employee's weekly compensation rate as reduced by the lump-sum advance.
(2)  TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY.--
(a)  In case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 662/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3). Once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and the injured worker's permanent impairment shall be determined.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), an employee who has sustained the loss of an arm, leg, hand, or foot, has been rendered a paraplegic, paraparetic, quadriplegic, or quadriparetic, or has lost the sight of both eyes shall be paid temporary total disability of 80 percent of her or his average weekly wage. The increased temporary total disability compensation provided for in this paragraph must not extend beyond 6 months from the date of the accident. The compensation provided by this paragraph is not subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2),
* * *
(a)  The fact that an employee has suffered previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease, or received compensation therefor, shall not preclude her or him from benefits for a subsequent aggravation or acceleration of the preexisting condition nor preclude benefits for death resulting therefrom, except that no benefits shall be payable if the employee, at the time of entering into the employment of the employer by whom the benefits would otherwise be payable, falsely represents herself or himself in writing as not having previously been disabled or compensated because of such previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease and the employer detrimentally relies on the misrepresentation. Compensation for temporary disability, medical benefits, and wage-loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment.
(b)  If a compensable permanent impairment, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting impairment, an employee eligible to receive impairment benefits under paragraph (3)(a) shall receive such benefits for the total impairment found to result, excluding the degree of impairment existing at the time of the subject accident or injury or which would have existed by the time of the impairment rating without the intervention of the compensable accident or injury. The degree of permanent impairment attributable to the accident or injury shall be compensated in accordance with paragraph (3)(a). As used in this paragraph, "merger" means the combining of a preexisting permanent impairment with a subsequent compensable permanent impairment which, when the effects of both are
* * *
Fund a fine of $250 for every $5,000 of the employer's workers' compensation premium or payroll, not to exceed $2,000 per violation, as the department requires by rule. The employer is not subject to this subsection if the employee is receiving permanent total disability benefits or if the employer has 50 or fewer employees.
(7)  EMPLOYEE REFUSES EMPLOYMENT.--If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to the capacity thereof, offered to or procured therefor, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless at any time in the opinion of the judge of compensation claims such refusal is justifiable.
(8)  EMPLOYEE LEAVES EMPLOYMENT.--If an injured employee, when receiving compensation for temporary partial disability, leaves the employment of the employer by whom she or he was employed at the time of the accident for which such compensation is being paid, the employee shall, upon securing employment elsewhere, give to such former employer an affidavit in writing containing the name of her or his new employer, the place of employment, and the amount of wages being received at such new employment; and, until she or he gives such affidavit, the compensation for temporary partial disability will cease. The employer by whom such employee was employed at the time of the accident for which such compensation is being paid may also at any time demand of such employee an additional affidavit in writing containing
* * *