The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Compensation for disability.
Section 440.15, Florida Statutes 2002
440.15  Compensation for disability.--Compensation for disability shall be paid to the employee, subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2), as follows:
(1)  PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY.--
(a)  In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent, 662/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability.
(b)  Only a catastrophic injury as defined in s. 440.02 shall, in the absence of conclusive proof of a substantial earning capacity, constitute permanent total disability. Only claimants with catastrophic injuries are eligible for permanent total benefits. In no other case may permanent total disability be awarded.
(c)  In cases of permanent total disability resulting from injuries that occurred prior to July 1, 1955, such payments shall not be made in excess of 700 weeks.
(d)  If an employee who is being paid compensation for permanent total disability becomes rehabilitated to the extent that she or he establishes an earning capacity, the employee shall be paid, instead of the compensation provided in paragraph (a), benefits pursuant to subsection (3). The department shall adopt rules to enable a permanently and totally disabled employee who may have reestablished an earning capacity to undertake a trial period of reemployment without prejudicing her or his return to permanent total status in the case that such employee is unable to sustain an earning capacity.
* * *
is receiving permanent total disability benefits refuses to apply for or cooperate with the employer or carrier in applying for social security benefits.
3.  When an injured employee receives a full or partial lump-sum advance of the employee's permanent total disability compensation benefits, the employee's benefits under this paragraph shall be computed on the employee's weekly compensation rate as reduced by the lump-sum advance.
(2)  TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY.--
(a)  In case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 662/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3). Once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and the injured worker's permanent impairment shall be determined.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), an employee who has sustained the loss of an arm, leg, hand, or foot, has been rendered a paraplegic, paraparetic, quadriplegic, or quadriparetic, or has lost the sight of both eyes shall be paid temporary total disability of 80 percent of her or his average weekly wage. The increased temporary total disability compensation provided for in this paragraph must not extend beyond 6 months from the date of the accident. The compensation
* * *
7.  Supplemental benefits are payable at the rate of 80 percent of the difference between 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage determined pursuant to s. 440.14 and the weekly wages the employee has earned during the reporting period, not to exceed the maximum weekly income benefit under s. 440.12
8.  The department may by rule define terms that are necessary for the administration of this section and forms and procedures governing the method of payment of supplemental benefits for dates of accidents before January 1, 1994, and for dates of accidents on or after January 1, 1994.
(c)  Duration of temporary impairment and supplemental income benefits.--The employee's eligibility for temporary benefits, impairment income benefits, and supplemental benefits terminates on the expiration of 401 weeks after the date of injury.
(4)  TEMPORARY PARTIAL DISABILITY.--
(a)  In case of temporary partial disability, compensation shall be equal to 80 percent of the difference between 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage and the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, as compared weekly; however, the weekly benefits may not exceed an amount equal to 662/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wage at the time of injury. In order to simplify the comparison of the preinjury average weekly wage with the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, the department may by rule provide for the modification of the weekly comparison so as to coincide as closely as possible with the injured worker's pay periods. The amount determined to be the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn shall in
* * *