The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Compensation for disability.
Section 440.15, Florida Statutes 2002
440.15  Compensation for disability.--Compensation for disability shall be paid to the employee, subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2), as follows:
* * *
are authorized to render opinions regarding the existence of or the extent of permanent impairment.
3.  All impairment income benefits shall be based on an impairment rating using the impairment schedule referred to in subparagraph 2. Impairment income benefits are paid weekly at the rate of 50 percent of the employee's average weekly temporary total disability benefit not to exceed the maximum weekly benefit under s. 440.12 An employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins the day after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement or the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier, and continues until the earlier of:
a.  The expiration of a period computed at the rate of 3 weeks for each percentage point of impairment; or
b.  The death of the employee.
4.  After the employee has been certified by a doctor as having reached maximum medical improvement or 6 weeks before the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier, the certifying doctor shall evaluate the condition of the employee and assign an impairment rating, using the impairment schedule referred to in subparagraph 2. Compensation is not payable for the mental, psychological, or emotional injury arising out of depression from being out of work. If the certification and evaluation are performed by a doctor other than the employee's treating doctor, the certification and evaluation must be submitted to the treating doctor, and the treating doctor must indicate agreement or disagreement with the certification and evaluation. The certifying doctor shall issue a written report to the department, the employee, and the carrier certifying that maximum medical improvement has been reached, stating the impairment rating, and providing any other information required by the department by rule. If the employee has not been certified as having reached maximum medical
* * *
2.  If an employee is not entitled to supplemental benefits at the time of payment of the final weekly impairment income benefit because the employee is earning at least 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage, the employee may become entitled to supplemental benefits at any time within 1 year after the impairment income benefit period ends if:
a.  The employee earns wages that are less than 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage for a period of at least 90 days;
b.  The employee meets the other requirements of subparagraph 1.; and
c.  The employee's decrease in earnings is a direct result of the employee's impairment from the compensable injury.
3.  If an employee earns wages that are at least 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage for a period of at least 90 days during which the employee is receiving supplemental benefits, the employee ceases to be entitled to supplemental benefits for the filing period. Supplemental benefits that have been terminated shall be reinstated when the employee satisfies the conditions enumerated in subparagraph 2. and files the statement required under 2subparagraph 4. Notwithstanding any other provision, if an employee is not entitled to supplemental benefits for 12 consecutive months, the employee ceases to be entitled to any additional income benefits for the compensable injury. If the employee is discharged within 12 months after losing entitlement under this subsection, benefits may be reinstated if the employee was discharged at that time with the intent to deprive the employee of supplemental benefits.
* * *
8.  The department may by rule define terms that are necessary for the administration of this section and forms and procedures governing the method of payment of supplemental benefits for dates of accidents before January 1, 1994, and for dates of accidents on or after January 1, 1994.
(c)  Duration of temporary impairment and supplemental income benefits.--The employee's eligibility for temporary benefits, impairment income benefits, and supplemental benefits terminates on the expiration of 401 weeks after the date of injury.
(4)  TEMPORARY PARTIAL DISABILITY.--
(a)  In case of temporary partial disability, compensation shall be equal to 80 percent of the difference between 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage and the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, as compared weekly; however, the weekly benefits may not exceed an amount equal to 662/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wage at the time of injury. In order to simplify the comparison of the preinjury average weekly wage with the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn, the department may by rule provide for the modification of the weekly comparison so as to coincide as closely as possible with the injured worker's pay periods. The amount determined to be the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn shall in no case be less than the sum actually being earned by the employee, including earnings from sheltered employment.
* * *
by whom the benefits would otherwise be payable, falsely represents herself or himself in writing as not having previously been disabled or compensated because of such previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease and the employer detrimentally relies on the misrepresentation. Compensation for temporary disability, medical benefits, and wage-loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment.
(b)  If a compensable permanent impairment, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting impairment, an employee eligible to receive impairment benefits under paragraph (3)(a) shall receive such benefits for the total impairment found to result, excluding the degree of impairment existing at the time of the subject accident or injury or which would have existed by the time of the impairment rating without the intervention of the compensable accident or injury. The degree of permanent impairment attributable to the accident or injury shall be compensated in accordance with paragraph (3)(a). As used in this paragraph, "merger" means the combining of a preexisting permanent impairment with a subsequent compensable permanent impairment which, when the effects of both are considered together, result in a permanent impairment rating which is greater than the sum of the two permanent impairment ratings when each impairment is considered individually.
* * *