The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
SECTION 568
Criminal use of personal identification information.
Section 817.568, Florida Statutes 2002
817.568  Criminal use of personal identification information.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Access device" means any card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument.
(b)  "Authorization" means empowerment, permission, or competence to act.
(c)  "Harass" means to engage in conduct directed at a specific person that is intended to cause substantial emotional distress to such person and serves no legitimate purpose. "Harass" does not mean to use personal identification information for accepted commercial purposes. The term does not include constitutionally protected conduct such as organized protests or the use of personal identification information for accepted commercial purposes.
(d)  "Individual" means a single human being and does not mean a firm, association of individuals, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, or any other entity.
(e)  "Person" means a "person" as defined in s. 1.01(3).
(f)  "Personal identification information" means any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual, including any:
1.  Name, social security number, date of birth, official state-issued or United States-issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number, or Medicaid or food stamp account number;
2.  Unique biometric data, such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation;
3.  Unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code; or
4.  Telecommunication identifying information or access device.
(2)(a)  Any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual's consent, commits the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information, which is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084
(b)  Any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual's consent commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the pecuniary benefit, the value of the services received, the payment sought to be avoided, or the amount of the injury or fraud perpetrated is $75,000 or more.
(3)  Any person who willfully and without authorization possesses, uses, or attempts to use personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual's consent, and who does so for the purpose of harassing that individual, commits the offense of harassment by use of personal identification information, which is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(4)  If an offense prohibited under this section was facilitated or furthered by the use of a public record, as defined in s. 119.011, the offense is reclassified to the next higher degree as follows:
(a)  A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified as a felony of the third degree.
(b)  A felony of the third degree is reclassified as a felony of the second degree.
* * *