The Florida Senate
350.0605  Former commissioners and employees; representation of clients before commission.--
(1)  Any former commissioner of the Public Service Commission is prohibited from appearing before the commission representing any client or any industry regulated by the Public Service Commission for a period of 2 years following termination of service on the commission.
(2)  Any former employee of the commission is prohibited from appearing before the commission representing any client regulated by the Public Service Commission on any matter which was pending at the time of termination and in which such former employee had participated.
(3)  For a period of 2 years following termination of service on the commission, a former member may not accept employment by or compensation from a business entity which, directly or indirectly, owns or controls a public utility regulated by the commission, from a public utility regulated by the commission, from a business entity which, directly or indirectly, is an affiliate or subsidiary of a public utility regulated by the commission or is an actual business competitor of a local exchange company or public utility regulated by the commission and is otherwise exempt from regulation by the commission under ss. 364.02(12) and 366.02(1), or from a business entity or trade association that has been a party to a commission proceeding within the 2 years preceding the member's termination of service on the commission. This subsection applies only to members of the Florida Public Service Commission who are appointed or reappointed after May 10, 1993.
History.--s. 4, ch. 78-426; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 87-50; s. 1, ch. 93-201; s. 142, ch. 99-13.