The Florida Senate
350.0603  Rulemaking authority and procedures for purchases.--The Florida Public Service Commission may adopt rules and procedures for purchases of commodities and services, including procurement of vehicles, office space, and contractual services necessary for efficient operation. These procedures must recognize that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement and that both documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important to the process.
History.--s. 1, ch. 98-42.