The Florida Senate
350.001  Legislative intent.--The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government. It is the desire of the Legislature that the Governor participate in the appointment process of commissioners to the Public Service Commission. The Legislature accordingly delegates to the Governor a limited authority with respect to the Public Service Commission by authorizing him or her to participate in the selection of members only from the list provided by the Florida Public Service Commission Nominating Council in the manner prescribed by s. 350.031.
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-426; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 87-50; s. 527, ch. 95-148.