The Florida Senate
350.127  Penalties; rules; execution of contracts.--
(1)  The commission may impose upon any regulated company that is found to have refused to comply with or willfully violated any lawful rule or order of the commission, or any statute administered by the commission, a penalty for each such offense of not more than $5,000, to be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission, or the commission may, for any such violation, amend, suspend, or revoke any certificate issued by the commission. Each day that such refusal or violation continues shall constitute a separate offense. Each penalty shall be a lien upon the real and personal property of the regulated company, enforceable by the commission as a statutory lien under chapter 85. The net proceeds from the enforcement of any such lien shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund.
(2)  The commission is authorized to adopt, by affirmative vote of a majority of the commission, rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring duties upon it.
(3)  The commission may designate one or more employees to execute contracts on behalf of the commission.
History.--ss. 3, 6, ch. 80-289; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 87-50; s. 71, ch. 98-200.