The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
SECTION 013
The Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged; purpose and responsibilities.
Section 427.013, Florida Statutes 2003
427.013  The Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged; purpose and responsibilities.--The purpose of the commission is to accomplish the coordination of transportation services provided to the transportation disadvantaged. The goal of this coordination shall be to assure the cost-effective provision of transportation by qualified community transportation coordinators or transportation operators for the transportation disadvantaged without any bias or presumption in favor of multioperator systems or not-for-profit transportation operators over single operator systems or for-profit transportation operators. In carrying out this purpose, the commission shall:
(1)  Compile all available information on the transportation operations for and needs of the transportation disadvantaged in the state.
(2)  Establish statewide objectives for providing transportation services for the transportation disadvantaged.
(3)  Develop policies and procedures for the coordination of local government, federal, and state funding for the transportation disadvantaged.
(4)  Identify barriers prohibiting the coordination and accessibility of transportation services to the transportation disadvantaged and aggressively pursue the elimination of these barriers.
(5)  Serve as a clearinghouse for information about transportation disadvantaged services, training, funding sources, innovations, and coordination efforts.
(6)  Assist communities in developing transportation systems designed to serve the transportation disadvantaged.
(7)  Assure that all procedures, guidelines, and directives issued by member departments are conducive to the coordination of transportation services.
(8)(a)  Assure that member departments purchase all trips within the coordinated system, unless they use a more cost-effective alternative provider.
(b)  Provide, by rule, criteria and procedures for member departments to use if they wish to use an alternative provider. Departments must demonstrate either that the proposed alternative provider can provide a trip of acceptable quality for the clients at a lower cost than that provided within the coordinated system, or that the coordinated system cannot accommodate the department's clients.
(9)  Develop by rule standards for community transportation coordinators and any transportation operator or coordination contractor from whom service is purchased or arranged by the community transportation coordinator covering coordination, operation, safety, insurance, eligibility for service, costs, and utilization of transportation disadvantaged services. These standards and rules must include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Inclusion, by rule, of acceptable ranges of trip costs for the various modes and types of transportation services provided.
(b)  Minimum performance standards for the delivery of services. These standards must be included in coordinator contracts and transportation operator contracts with clear penalties for repeated or continuing violations.
(c)  Minimum liability insurance requirements for all transportation services purchased, provided, or coordinated for the transportation disadvantaged through the community transportation coordinator.
(10)  Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of ss. 427.011-427.017.
(11)  Approve the appointment of all community transportation coordinators.
(12)  Have the authority to apply for and accept funds, grants, gifts, and services from the Federal Government, state government, local governments, or private funding sources. Applications by the commission for local government funds shall be coordinated through the appropriate coordinating board. Funds acquired or accepted under this subsection shall be administered by the commission and shall be used to carry out the commission's responsibilities.
(13)  Make an annual report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 1 of each year.
* * *