The Florida Senate
497.005  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "At-need solicitation" means any uninvited contact by a licensee or her or his agent for the purpose of the sale of burial services or merchandise to the family or next of kin of a person after her or his death has occurred.
* * *
(26)  "Net assets" means the amount by which the total assets of a certificateholder, excluding goodwill, franchises, customer lists, patents, trademarks, and receivables from or advances to officers, directors, employees, salespersons, and affiliated companies, exceed total liabilities of the certificateholder. For purposes of this definition, the term "total liabilities" does not include the capital stock, paid-in capital, or retained earnings of the certificateholder.
(27)  "Net worth" means total assets minus total liabilities pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles.
(28)  "Ossuary" means a receptacle used for the communal placement of cremated human remains without benefit of an urn or any other container. It may or may not include memorialization.
(29)  "Outer burial container" means an enclosure into which a casket is placed and includes, but is not limited to, vaults made of concrete, steel, fiberglass, or copper; sectional concrete enclosures; crypts; and wooden enclosures.
(30)  "Preneed contract" means any arrangement or method, of which the provider of funeral merchandise or services has actual knowledge, whereby any person agrees to furnish funeral merchandise or service in the future.
(31)  "Religious institution" means an organization formed primarily for religious purposes which has qualified for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under the provisions of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(32)  "Scattering garden" means a location set aside, within a cemetery, which is used for the spreading or broadcasting of cremated remains. It may or may not include memorialization.
(33)  "Servicing agent" means any person acting as an independent contractor whose fiduciary responsibility is to assist both the trustee and certificateholder hereunder in administrating their responsibilities pursuant to this chapter.
(34)  "Solicitation" means any communication which directly or implicitly requests an immediate oral response from the recipient.
(35)  "Statutory accounting" means generally accepted accounting principles, except as modified by this chapter.
History.--s. 3, ch. 59-363; s. 1, ch. 65-288; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 210, ch. 71-377; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-78; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 2, ch. 76-251; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 4, 39, 40, ch. 80-238; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 3, ch. 85-16; s. 2, ch. 85-202; s. 1, ch. 89-8; ss. 40, 122, ch. 93-399; s. 3, ch. 96-400; s. 1142, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 98-268; s. 2, ch. 2000-195; s. 2, ch. 2001-120; s. 550, ch. 2003-261.
Note.--Former s. 559.32.