The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 29.0086, Florida Statutes 2004
29.0086  Article V Technology Board.--
(1)  The Article V Technology Board is created and administratively housed in the Office of Legislative Services within the Legislature.
* * *
(c)  A private sector representative appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives with general knowledge of or experience in managing enterprise integration projects; however, representatives of information technology products and services vendors or any of their subsidiaries that sell products or services to the state shall not be appointed.
(d)  A person appointed by the President of the Senate representing law enforcement agencies.
(e)  A private sector representative appointed by the President of the Senate with general knowledge of or experience in managing enterprise integration projects; however, representatives of information technology products and services vendors or any of their subsidiaries that sell products or services to the state shall not be appointed.
(f)  A state attorney, appointed by the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, or his or her designee.
(g)  A public defender, appointed by the Florida Public Defender Association, or his or her designee.
(h)  A court clerk, appointed by the Florida Association of Court Clerks and Comptroller, Inc., or his or her designee.
(i)  A county budget director, appointed by the Florida Association of Counties.
(j)  A county management information system director, appointed by the Florida Association of Counties.
(3)  An appointment may be made to fill a vacancy. When a member must hold office to be qualified for membership on the board, the member's term on the board shall expire upon failure to maintain the office.
(4)  Board members shall serve without compensation but are entitled to reimbursement for expenses incurred in carrying out their duties as provided in s. 112.061 Members who are public officers or employees shall be reimbursed through the budget entity through which they are compensated.
(5)  The board shall:
(a)  Adopt a charter that defines the major objectives, activities, and deliverables necessary to implement only the requirements of this section.
(b)  By January 15, 2005, provide a report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. The report shall:
1.  Identify the minimum data elements and functional requirements needed by each of the state court system entities to conduct business transactions, and needed by the Legislature to maintain policy oversight.
2.  Identify the security and access requirements needed to enable and maintain data integration.
3.  Identify information standards and protocols for data integration, to include common identifiers, common data field elements, and a common data dictionary.
4.  Recommend policy, functional, and operational changes needed to achieve necessary access to data.
(c)  Based upon the review and consideration of the January 15, 2005, report by the Legislature, and not later than January 15, 2006, provide a report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court that proposes alternative integration models and analyzes associated advantages and disadvantages of each model. To the extent possible, standards, protocols, and processes that integrate disparate network systems using open standards, and data warehouse and middleware connectivity strategies that maintain and leverage existing networks and information systems should be considered in the report. For each alternative integration model proposed, the board shall:
1.  Analyze and describe the specific policy, functional, operational, fiscal, and technical advantages and disadvantages. This shall also include an analysis of the specific plans and integration requirements related to the Judicial Inquiry System developed by the Office of State Court Administrator within the Supreme Court and the Comprehensive Case Information System developed by the Florida Association of Court Clerks and Comptroller, Inc.
2.  Propose a system for maintaining security to prevent unauthorized access to applications or data.
The report shall also propose an operational governance structure to achieve and maintain the necessary level of integration among system users at both the state and judicial circuit levels as provided for in this subsection.
(6)  For purposes of this section, integration shall be defined as the minimum requirements needed to provide authorized users of the state courts system, the Legislature, and authorized Executive Branch agencies access to data reasonably required for the performance of official duties regardless of where the data is maintained. Such access should enable the secure and reliable transfer and exchange of state court system and legislative reporting data across multiple state and county systems involving multiple users at both the state level and within each judicial circuit.
(7)  The board may establish workgroups as needed that shall be composed of representatives from their respective organizations who are knowledgeable concerning applicable business functions, related data processing requirements, and information system networks and infrastructure within their respective jurisdiction.
(8)  The appointment of board members shall be completed in time to allow for the initial meeting of the board to be held no later than August 15, 2004. The board shall meet at the call of the chair.
(9)  This section is repealed effective July 1, 2006.
History.--s. 29, ch. 2004-265.