The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 473.308, Florida Statutes 2004
473.308  Licensure.--
(1)  The department shall license any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice public accounting.
(2)  The board shall certify for licensure any applicant who successfully passes the licensure examination and satisfies the requirements of s. 473.306 and shall certify for licensure any firm which satisfies the requirements of ss. 473.309 and 473.3101 The board may refuse to certify any applicant or firm that has violated any of the provisions of s. 473.322
(3)  The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
(a)1.  Is not licensed and has not been licensed in another state or territory and who qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 473.306 and has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 473.306; and
2.  Has completed such continuing education courses as the board deems appropriate, within the limits for each applicable 2-year period as set forth in s. 473.312, but at least such courses as are equivalent to the continuing education requirements for a licensee in this state during the 2 years immediately preceding her or his application for licensure by endorsement; or
(b)1.a.  Holds a valid license to practice public accounting issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially equivalent to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued; or
b.  Holds a valid license to practice public accounting issued by another state or territory of the United States but the criteria for issuance of such license did not meet the requirements of sub-subparagraph a., who qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 473.306 and has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 473.306; and
2.  Has completed continuing education courses which are equivalent to the continuing education requirements for a licensee in this state during the 2 years immediately preceding her or his application for licensure by endorsement.
(4)  If application for licensure is made prior to October 1, 2008, and the applicant has at least 5 years of experience in the practice of public accountancy in the United States or in the practice of public accountancy or its equivalent in a foreign country that the International Qualifications Appraisal Board of the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy has determined has licensure standards that are substantially equivalent to those in the United States, or has at least 5 years of experience as an auditor or accountant in the employment of a unit of federal, state, or local government and that employment required the use of accounting skills as a substantial part of the applicant's duties and was under the supervision of a certified public accountant licensed by a state or territory of the United States, the board shall waive the requirements of s. 473.306(2)(b)2. that are in excess of a baccalaureate degree. All experience that is used as a basis for waiving the requirements of s. 473.306(2)(b)2. must be while licensed as a certified public accountant by another state or territory of the United States or while licensed in the practice of public accountancy or its equivalent in a foreign country that the International Qualifications Appraisal Board of the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy has determined has licensure standards that are substantially equivalent to those in the United States. The board shall have the authority to establish the standards for experience that meet this requirement.
(5)  The board may refuse to certify for licensure any applicant who is under investigation in another state for any act which would constitute a violation of this act or chapter 455, until such time as the investigation is complete and disciplinary proceedings have been terminated.
History.--ss. 7, 25, ch. 79-202; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 4, 10, 11, ch. 85-9; s. 1, ch. 86-102; s. 21, ch. 89-374; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 126, 223, ch. 94-119; s. 3, ch. 94-151; s. 347, ch. 97-103; s. 115, ch. 98-166; s. 4, ch. 98-340; s. 1, ch. 2000-114; s. 176, ch. 2000-160; s. 10, ch. 2000-332; s. 1, ch. 2004-87.