The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 35
Optional retirement program for the State University System.
F.S. 121.35
121.35 Optional retirement program for the State University System.
(1) OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased for eligible members of the State University System who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behalf of participants in such optional retirement program shall be provided through individual contracts or individual certificates issued for group annuity or other contracts, which may be fixed, variable, or a combination thereof, in accordance with s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. Any individual contract or certificate shall state the annuity plan on its face page, and shall include, but not be limited to, a statement of ownership, the contract benefits, annuity income options, limitations, expense charges, and surrender charges, if any. The state shall contribute, as provided in this section, toward the purchase of such optional benefits.
(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN OPTIONAL PROGRAM.
(a) Participation in the optional retirement program provided by this section shall be limited to persons who are otherwise eligible for membership or renewed membership in the Florida Retirement System and who are employed in one of the following State University System positions:
1. Positions classified as instructional and research faculty which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
2. Positions classified as administrative and professional which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
3. The Chancellor and the university presidents.
(b) For purposes of this section, both the appointees and employees are referred to as “employees,” and the “employer” of an appointee or employee is the individual institution within the State University System or the Board of Governors of the State University System, whichever is appropriate with respect to the particular employee or appointee.
(c) For purposes of this section, the Department of Management Services is referred to as the “department.”
(d) For purposes of this section, the authority granted to the Board of Governors of the State University System may be exercised by the Board of Governors or by the Chancellor of the State University System.
(3) ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM.
(a) Any eligible employee who is employed on or before March 1, 1984, may elect to participate in the optional retirement program in lieu of participation in the Florida Retirement System. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the division and the personnel officer of the employer on or before June 1, 1984. Upon such election, participation in the optional program will take effect July 1, 1984, and election to so participate will terminate the membership of the employee in the Florida Retirement System. Any eligible employee who is employed on or before March 1, 1984, and who fails to make an election to participate in the optional program by June 1, 1984, shall be deemed to have elected to retain membership in the Florida Retirement System.
(b)1. Any employee who becomes eligible to participate in the optional retirement program by reason of initial employment commencing after March 1, 1984, but before January 1, 1993, may, within 90 days after the date of commencement of employment, elect to participate in the optional program. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the personnel officer of the employer. The eligible employees described in this subparagraph shall be enrolled in the Florida Retirement System at the commencement of employment, with the exception of those employees who file an election with the personnel officer of the employer prior to the submission of the initial payroll for the employee. For such employees, participation will be effective on the first day of employment or on July 1, 1984, whichever is later. If an eligible employee, as described in this subparagraph, files an election to participate in the optional program within 90 days after the commencement of employment, but after the submission by the employer of the initial payroll for the employee, the employee’s participation in the optional program will not be effective until the first day of the month for which a full month’s employer contribution may be made, or until July 1, 1984, whichever is later. Any eligible employee who does not within 90 days after commencement of such employment elect to participate in the optional program shall be deemed to have elected to retain membership in the Florida Retirement System.
* * *