The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 35
Optional retirement program for the State University System.
F.S. 121.35
121.35 Optional retirement program for the State University System.
(1) OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased for eligible members of the State University System who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behalf of participants in such optional retirement program shall be provided through individual contracts or individual certificates issued for group annuity or other contracts, which may be fixed, variable, or a combination thereof, in accordance with s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. Any individual contract or certificate shall state the annuity plan on its face page, and shall include, but not be limited to, a statement of ownership, the contract benefits, annuity income options, limitations, expense charges, and surrender charges, if any. The state shall contribute, as provided in this section, toward the purchase of such optional benefits.
(2) ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN OPTIONAL PROGRAM.
(a) Participation in the optional retirement program provided by this section shall be limited to persons who are otherwise eligible for membership or renewed membership in the Florida Retirement System and who are employed in one of the following State University System positions:
1. Positions classified as instructional and research faculty which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
2. Positions classified as administrative and professional which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).
3. The Chancellor and the university presidents.
(b) For purposes of this section, both the appointees and employees are referred to as “employees,” and the “employer” of an appointee or employee is the individual institution within the State University System or the Board of Governors of the State University System, whichever is appropriate with respect to the particular employee or appointee.
(c) For purposes of this section, the Department of Management Services is referred to as the “department.”
(d) For purposes of this section, the authority granted to the Board of Governors of the State University System may be exercised by the Board of Governors or by the Chancellor of the State University System.
(3) ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM.
* * *