The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 35
Optional retirement program for the State University System.
F.S. 121.35
121.35 Optional retirement program for the State University System.
(1) OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased
* * *
(e) The election by an eligible employee to participate in the optional retirement program shall be irrevocable for so long as the employee continues to meet the eligibility requirements specified in subsection (2), except as provided in paragraph (h) or paragraph (i). In the event that an employee participates in the optional retirement program for 90 days or more and is subsequently employed in an administrative or professional position which has been determined by the department, under subparagraph (2)(a)2., to be not otherwise eligible for participation in the optional retirement program, the employee shall continue participation in the optional program so long as the employee meets the other eligibility requirements for the program, except as provided in paragraph (h) or paragraph (i).
(f) If an employee becomes ineligible to continue participation in the optional retirement program under subsection (2), the employee shall thereafter participate in the Florida Retirement System if he or she is otherwise eligible.
1(g) An eligible employee who is a member of the Florida Retirement System at the time of election to participate in the optional retirement program shall retain all retirement service credit earned under the Florida Retirement System at the rate earned. Additional service credit in the Florida Retirement System may not be earned while the employee participates in the optional program, and the employee is not eligible for disability retirement under the Florida Retirement System. An eligible employee may transfer from the Florida Retirement System to his or her accounts under the State University System Optional Retirement Program a sum representing the present value of the employee’s accumulated benefit obligation under the pension plan for any service credit accrued from the employee’s first eligible transfer date to the optional retirement program through the actual date of such transfer, if such service credit was earned from July 1, 1984, through December 31, 1992. The present value of the employee’s accumulated benefit obligation shall be calculated as described in s. 121.4501(3). Upon transfer, all service credit earned under the pension plan during this period is nullified for purposes of entitlement to a future benefit under the pension plan.
(h) A participant in the optional retirement program may not participate in more than one state-administered retirement system, plan, or class simultaneously. Except as provided in s. 121.052(6)(d), a participant who is or becomes dually employed in two or more positions covered by the Florida Retirement System, one of which is eligible for the optional program and one of which is not, may remain a member of the optional program and contributions shall be paid as required only on the salary earned in the position eligible for the optional program during the period of dual employment; or, within 90 days after becoming dually employed, he or she may elect membership in the Regular Class of the Florida Retirement System in lieu of the optional program and contributions shall be paid as required on the total salary received for all employment. At retirement, the average final compensation used to calculate any benefits for which the member becomes eligible under the Florida Retirement System must be based on all salary reported for both positions during such period of dual employment. If the member ceases to be dually employed, he or she may, within 90 days, elect to remain in the Florida Retirement System class for which he or she is eligible or to again become a participant in the optional retirement program. Failure to elect membership in the optional program within 90 days shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System, except that a member filling a faculty position at a college that has a faculty practice plan at the University of Florida, at the Medical Center at the University of South Florida, or other state university shall again participate in the optional retirement program as required in s. 121.051(1)(a).
* * *