The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 35
Optional retirement program for the State University System.
F.S. 121.35
121.35 Optional retirement program for the State University System.
(1) OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased
* * *
a. The cost for such credit must be in an amount representing the actuarial accrued liability for the affected period of service. The cost must be calculated using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the Florida Retirement System Pension Plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. The calculation must include any service already maintained under the pension plan in addition to the years under the State University System Optional Retirement Program. The actuarial accrued liability of any service already maintained under the pension plan must be applied as a credit to total cost resulting from the calculation. The division must ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary.
b. The employee must transfer from his or her State University System Optional Retirement Program account, and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the actuarial accrued liability immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the pension plan and service in the State University System Optional Retirement Program.
1(4) CONTRIBUTIONS.
(a)1. Through June 30, 2001, each employer shall contribute on behalf of each member of the optional retirement program an amount equal to the normal cost portion of the employer retirement contribution which would be required if the employee were a regular member of the Florida Retirement System Pension Plan, plus the portion of the contribution rate required in s. 112.363(8) that would otherwise be assigned to the Retiree Health Insurance Subsidy Trust Fund.
2. Effective July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2011, each employer shall contribute on behalf of each member of the optional retirement program an amount equal to 10.43 percent of the employee’s gross monthly compensation.
3. Effective July 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, each member of the optional retirement program shall contribute an amount equal to the employee contribution required in s. 121.71(3). The employer shall contribute on behalf of each such member an amount equal to the difference between 10.43 percent of the employee’s gross monthly compensation and the amount equal to the employee’s required contribution based on the employee’s gross monthly compensation.
4. Effective July 1, 2012, each member of the optional retirement program shall contribute an amount equal to the employee contribution required in s. 121.71(3). The employer shall contribute on behalf of each such member an amount equal to the difference between 8.15 percent of the employee’s gross monthly compensation and the amount equal to the employee’s required contribution based on the employee’s gross monthly compensation.
5. The payment of the contributions, including contributions by the employee, shall be made by the employer to the department, which shall forward the contributions to the designated company or companies contracting for payment of benefits for members of the program. However, such contributions paid on behalf of an employee described in paragraph (3)(c) may not be forwarded to a company and do not begin to accrue interest until the employee has executed a contract and notified the department. The department shall deduct an amount from the contributions to provide for the administration of this program.
(b) Each employer shall contribute on behalf of each member of the optional retirement program an amount equal to the unfunded actuarial accrued liability portion of the employer contribution which would be required for members of the Florida Retirement System. This contribution shall be paid to the department for transfer to the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund.
(c) An Optional Retirement Program Trust Fund shall be established in the State Treasury and administered by the department to make payments to the provider companies on behalf of optional retirement program members, and to transfer the unfunded liability portion of the state optional retirement program contributions to the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund.
(d) Contributions required for social security by each employer and each employee, in the amount required for social security coverage as now or hereafter may be provided by the federal Social Security Act, shall be maintained for each member of the optional retirement program and are in addition to the retirement contributions specified in this subsection.
(e) Each member of the optional retirement program who has executed a contract may contribute by way of salary reduction or deduction a percentage amount of the employee’s gross compensation not to exceed the percentage amount contributed by the employer to the optional program, but such contribution may not exceed federal limitations. Payment of the employee’s contributions shall be made by the financial officer of the employer to the division which shall forward the contributions to the designated company or companies contracting for payment of benefits for members of the program. A member may not make, through salary reduction, any voluntary employee contributions to any other plan under s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, with the exception of a custodial account under s. 403(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code, until he or she has made an employee contribution to his or her optional program equal to the employer contribution. An employee is responsible for monitoring his or her individual tax-deferred income to ensure he or she does not exceed the maximum deferral amounts permitted under the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *