121.051 Participation in the system.—(1) COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.—(a) Participation in the Florida Retirement System is compulsory for all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, by an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b). Each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, 
* * *
(b) After June 30, 1978, the compulsory participation provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed to require participation in the Florida Retirement System by a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment, or who otherwise interrupts his or her employment under an existing system, provided the member leaves his or her accumulated contributions on deposit under the existing system. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment or resumption of employment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to the Florida Retirement System as authorized by paragraph (2)(a) or s. 121.052 or by being reemployed after terminating employment and receiving a refund of his or her accumulated contributions made to the existing system. (c)1. After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Department of Management Services within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
2. After June 30, 1988, the provisions of subparagraph 1. shall not apply to a member of an existing system who is reemployed within 12 months after terminating employment. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to that system as provided in ss. 121.052 and 121.055. (d) The following persons are not eligible to participate in the Florida Retirement System:1. Employees of a not-for-profit corporation or association created by the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County for the purpose of owning, operating, or managing a public bus transit system formerly operated or managed by a private corporation subject to 49 U.S.C. s. 5333(b).
2. Persons who perform services as a consultant or an independent contractor, as defined by the division.
* * *