121.051 Participation in the system.—(1) COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.—(a) Participation in the Florida Retirement System is compulsory for all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, by an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b). Each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, 
* * *
remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Department of Management Services within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
2. After June 30, 1988, the provisions of subparagraph 1. shall not apply to a member of an existing system who is reemployed within 12 months after terminating employment. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to that system as provided in ss. 121.052 and 121.055. (d) The following persons are not eligible to participate in the Florida Retirement System:1. Employees of a not-for-profit corporation or association created by the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County for the purpose of owning, operating, or managing a public bus transit system formerly operated or managed by a private corporation subject to 49 U.S.C. s. 5333(b).
2. Persons who perform services as a consultant or an independent contractor, as defined by the division.
(2) OPTIONAL PARTICIPATION.—(a)1. Any officer or employee who is a member of an existing system, except any officer or employee of any nonprofit professional association or corporation, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between April 15, 1971, and June 1, 1971, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who did not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system subject to the provisions of s. 121.045. A person who has retired under any state retirement system shall not be eligible to transfer to the Florida Retirement System created by this chapter subsequent to such retirement. Any officer or employee who, prior to July 1, 1947, filed a written rejection of membership in a state retirement system and who continues employment without participating in the Florida Retirement System may withdraw the rejection in writing and, if otherwise eligible, participate in the Florida Retirement System and purchase prior service in accordance with this chapter. Any former member of an existing system who was permitted to transfer to the Florida Retirement System while employed by the University Athletic Association, Inc., a nonprofit association connected with the University of Florida, during this or subsequent transfer periods, contrary to the provisions of this paragraph, is hereby confirmed as a member of the Florida Retirement System,
* * *
7. Effective July 1, 2003, through December 31, 2008, any member of the optional retirement program who has service credit in the pension plan of the Florida Retirement System for the period between his or her first eligibility to transfer from the pension plan to the optional retirement program and the actual date of transfer may, during employment, transfer to the optional retirement program a sum representing the present value of the accumulated benefit obligation under the defined benefit retirement program for the period of service credit. Upon transfer, all service credit previously earned under the pension plan during this period is nullified for purposes of entitlement to a future benefit under the pension plan.
(d) The governing body of a charter school or a charter technical career center may elect to participate in the system upon proper application to the administrator and shall cover its units as approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the administrator. Once this election is made and approved, it may not be revoked, and all present officers and employees selecting coverage under this chapter and all future officers and employees shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, any independent participating agency that has failed to report the employees of a dependent governmental entity within its jurisdiction for membership in the Florida Retirement System as required under this chapter shall enroll in the system, effective July 1, 1996, all employees filling a regularly established position who are not currently participating in a retirement plan provided by the dependent entity. Employees of the dependent entity participating in such a retirement plan on July 1, 1996, may remain in that plan or participate in the Florida Retirement System and shall make such election in writing. Such employees are eligible to claim past service as provided in s. 121.081. All eligible employees hired on or after July 1, 1996, by any such dependent entity shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System. Any independent participating agency shall be responsible for identifying all such dependent governmental entities within its jurisdiction and for providing to the division a list of all employees of such entities as of July 1, 1997. (f)1. If an employer that participates in the Florida Retirement System undertakes the transfer, merger, or consolidation of governmental services or assumes the functions and activities of an employing governmental entity that was not an employer under the system, the employer must notify the department at least 60 days before such action and provide documentation as required by the department. The transfer, merger, or consolidation of governmental services or assumption of governmental
* * *