121.051 Participation in the system.—(1) COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.—(a) Participation in the Florida Retirement System is compulsory for all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, by an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b). Each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, 
* * *
(b) After June 30, 1978, the compulsory participation provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed to require participation in the Florida Retirement System by a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment, or who otherwise interrupts his or her employment under an existing system, provided the member leaves his or her accumulated contributions on deposit under the existing system. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment or resumption of employment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to the Florida Retirement System as authorized by paragraph (2)(a) or s. 121.052 or by being reemployed after terminating employment and receiving a refund of his or her accumulated contributions made to the existing system. (c)1. After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Department of Management Services within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
2. After June 30, 1988, the provisions of subparagraph 1. shall not apply to a member of an existing system who is reemployed within 12 months after terminating employment. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to that system as provided in ss. 121.052 and 121.055. (d) The following persons are not eligible to participate in the Florida Retirement System:1. Employees of a not-for-profit corporation or association created by the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County for the purpose of owning, operating, or managing a public bus transit system formerly operated or managed by a private corporation subject to 49 U.S.C. s. 5333(b).
2. Persons who perform services as a consultant or an independent contractor, as defined by the division.
(2) OPTIONAL PARTICIPATION.—(a)1. Any officer or employee who is a member of an existing system, except any officer or employee of any nonprofit professional association or corporation, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between April 15, 1971, and June 1, 1971, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who did not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system subject to the provisions of s. 121.045. A person who has retired under any state retirement system
* * *
e. The administrator shall request such modification of the state’s agreement with the Social Security Administration, or any referendum required under the Social Security Act governing social security coverage, as may be required to implement the provisions of this law. Retroactive social security coverage for service with an employer prior to November 30, 1970, shall not be provided for any member who was not covered under the agreement as of November 30, 1970.
4. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who is still a member of an existing system, except any officer or employee of any nonprofit professional association or corporation, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between September 1, 1974, and November 30, 1974, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. This decision to transfer or not to transfer shall become irrevocable on November 30, 1974. All members electing to transfer during the transfer period shall become members of the Florida Retirement System on January 1, 1975, and shall be subject to the provisions of the Florida Retirement System on and after that date. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who does not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system, subject to the provisions of s. 121.045. Any member transferring from the Teachers’ Retirement System of Florida under chapter 238 to the Florida Retirement System on January 1, 1975, shall retain rights to survivor benefits under chapter 238 from January 1, 1975, through December 31, 1979, or until fully insured for disability benefits under the Social Security Act, whichever is the earliest date, and thereafter no such rights shall exist. 5.a. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who is still a member of an existing system, except any officer or employee of any nonprofit professional association or corporation, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between January 2, 1982, and May 31, 1982, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. This decision to transfer or not to transfer shall become irrevocable on May 31, 1982. All members electing to transfer during the transfer period shall become members of the Florida Retirement System on July 1, 1982, and shall be subject to the provisions of the Florida Retirement System on and after that date. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who does not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system, subject to the provisions of s. 121.045. Any member transferring from the Teachers’ Retirement System under chapter 238 to the Florida Retirement System on January 1, 1979, shall retain rights to survivor benefits under chapter 238 from January 1, 1979, through December 31, 1983,
* * *