121.051 Participation in the system.—(1) COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.—(a) Participation in the Florida Retirement System is compulsory for all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, by an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b). Each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, becomes a member of the system on the date of employment, except that a person who is retired from any state retirement system and is reemployed on or after December 1, 1970, may not renew his or her membership in any state retirement system except as provided in s. 121.091(4)(h) for a person who recovers from disability, as provided in s. 121.053 for a person who is elected to public office, and, effective July 1, 1991, as provided in s. 121.122 for all other retirees.1. Officers and employees of the University Athletic Association, Inc., a nonprofit association connected with the University of Florida, employed on and after July 1, 1979, may not participate in any state-supported retirement system.
2. Any person appointed on or after July 1, 1989, to a faculty position in a college at the J. Hillis Miller Health Center at the University of Florida or the Medical Center at the University of South Florida which has a faculty practice plan adopted by rule by the 1Board of Regents may not participate in the Florida Retirement System. Effective July 1, 2008, any person appointed to a faculty position, including clinical faculty, in a college at a state university that has a faculty practice plan authorized by the Board of Governors may not participate in the Florida Retirement System. A faculty member so appointed shall participate in the optional retirement program for the State University System notwithstanding s. 121.35(2)(a). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term:a. “Faculty position” means a position assigned the principal responsibility of teaching, research, or public service activities or administrative responsibility directly related to the academic mission of the college.
b. “Clinical faculty” means a faculty position appointment in conjunction with a professional position in a hospital or other clinical environment at a college.
c. “Faculty practice plan” includes professional services to patients, institutions, or other parties which are rendered by the clinical faculty employed by a college that has a faculty practice plan at a state university authorized by the Board of Governors.
* * *
6. Any active member of an existing system who was not employed in a covered position during a time when transfer to the Florida Retirement System was allowed as described in rule 22B-1.004(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, or as provided in paragraph (1)(c) of this section, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between January 1, 1991, and May 29, 1991, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. The decision to transfer or not to transfer shall become irrevocable on May 29, 1991. Failure to notify the employer shall result in compulsory membership in the existing system. All members electing to transfer during the transfer period shall become members of the Florida Retirement System on July 1, 1991, and shall be subject to the provisions of the Florida Retirement System on and after that date. Any member so transferring from the existing system under chapter 238 to the Florida Retirement System on July 1, 1991, shall retain rights to survivor benefits under that chapter from July 1, 1991, through June 30, 1996, or until fully insured for benefits under the federal Social Security Act, whichever is the earliest date, and thereafter no such rights shall exist.
3(b)1. The governing body of any municipality, metropolitan planning organization, or special district in the state may elect to participate in the Florida Retirement System upon proper application to the administrator and may cover all of its units as approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the administrator. The department shall adopt rules establishing procedures for the submission of documents necessary for such application. Before being approved for participation in the system, the governing body of a municipality, metropolitan planning organization, or special district that has a local retirement system must submit to the administrator a certified financial statement showing the condition of the local retirement system within 3 months before the proposed effective date of membership in the Florida Retirement System. The statement must be certified by a recognized accounting firm that is independent of the local retirement system. All required documents necessary for extending Florida Retirement System coverage must be received by the department for consideration at least 15 days before the proposed effective date of coverage. If the municipality, metropolitan planning organization, or special district does not comply with this requirement, the department may require that the effective date of coverage be changed. 2. A municipality, metropolitan planning organization, or special district that has an existing retirement system covering the employees in the units that are to be brought under the Florida Retirement System may participate only after holding a referendum in which all employees in the affected units have the right to participate. Only those employees electing coverage under the Florida Retirement System by affirmative vote in the referendum are eligible for coverage under this chapter, and those not participating or electing not to be covered by the Florida Retirement System shall remain in their present systems and are not eligible for coverage under this chapter. After the referendum is held, all future employees are compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System.
* * *