121.051 Participation in the system.—(1) COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION.—(a) Participation in the Florida Retirement System is compulsory for all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3), who are employed on or after December 1, 1970, by an employer other than those referred to in paragraph (2)(b). Each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, becomes a member of the system on the date of employment, except that a person who is retired from any state retirement system and is reemployed on or after December 1, 1970, may not renew his or her membership in any state retirement system except as provided in s. 121.091(4)(h) for a person who recovers from disability, as provided in s. 121.053 for a person who is elected to public office, and, effective July 1, 1991, as provided in s. 121.122 for all other retirees.1. Officers and employees of the University Athletic Association, Inc., a nonprofit association connected with the University of Florida, employed on and after July 1, 1979, may not participate in any state-supported retirement system.
2. Any person appointed on or after July 1, 1989, to a faculty position in a college at the J. Hillis Miller Health Center at the University of Florida or the Medical Center at the University of South Florida which has a faculty practice plan adopted by rule by the 1Board of Regents may not participate in the Florida Retirement System. Effective July 1, 2008, any person appointed to a faculty position, including clinical faculty, in a college at a state university that has a faculty practice plan authorized by the Board of Governors may not participate in the Florida Retirement System. A faculty member so appointed shall participate in the optional retirement program for the State University System notwithstanding s. 121.35(2)(a). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term:a. “Faculty position” means a position assigned the principal responsibility of teaching, research, or public service activities or administrative responsibility directly related to the academic mission of the college.
b. “Clinical faculty” means a faculty position appointment in conjunction with a professional position in a hospital or other clinical environment at a college.
c. “Faculty practice plan” includes professional services to patients, institutions, or other parties which are rendered by the clinical faculty employed by a college that has a faculty practice plan at a state university authorized by the Board of Governors.
(b) After June 30, 1978, the compulsory participation provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed to require participation in the Florida Retirement System by a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment, or who otherwise interrupts his or her employment under an existing system, provided the member leaves his or her accumulated contributions on deposit under the existing system. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment or resumption of employment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to the Florida Retirement System as authorized by paragraph (2)(a) or s. 121.052 or by being reemployed after terminating employment and receiving a refund of his or her accumulated contributions made to the existing system. (c)1. After June 30, 1983, a member of an existing system who is reemployed after terminating employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Department of Management Services within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.
2. After June 30, 1988, the provisions of subparagraph 1. shall not apply to a member of an existing system who is reemployed within 12 months after terminating employment. Such member shall continue to have membership in the existing system upon reemployment and shall not be permitted to become a member of the Florida Retirement System, except by transferring to that system as provided in ss. 121.052 and 121.055. (d) The following persons are not eligible to participate in the Florida Retirement System:1. Employees of a not-for-profit corporation or association created by the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County for the purpose of owning, operating, or managing a public bus transit system formerly operated or managed by a private corporation subject to 49 U.S.C. s. 5333(b).
2. Persons who perform services as a consultant or an independent contractor, as defined by the division.
(2) OPTIONAL PARTICIPATION.—(a)1. Any officer or employee who is a member of an existing system, except any officer or employee of any nonprofit professional association or corporation, may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system at any time between April 15, 1971, and June 1, 1971, inclusive, by notifying his or her employer in writing of the desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who did not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system subject to the provisions of s. 121.045. A person who has retired under any state retirement system
* * *