The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 046
Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
F.S. 190.046
190.046 Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
* * *
5. The amendment of a district by the addition of a parcel pursuant to this paragraph does not alter the transition from landowner voting to qualified elector voting pursuant to s. 190.006, even if the total size of the district after the addition of the parcel exceeds 5,000 acres. Upon adoption of the ordinance expanding the district, the petitioner must cause to be recorded a notice of boundary amendment which reflects the new boundaries of the district.
6. This paragraph is intended to facilitate the orderly addition of lands to a district under certain circumstances and does not preclude the addition of lands to any district using the procedures in the other provisions of this section.
(2) The district shall remain in existence unless:
(a) The district is merged with another district as provided in subsection (3) or subsection (4);
(b) All of the specific community development systems, facilities, and services that it is authorized to perform have been transferred to a general-purpose unit of local government in the manner provided in subsections (5), (6), and (7); or
(c) The district is dissolved as provided in subsection (8), subsection (9), or subsection (10).
(3) The district may merge with other community development districts upon filing a petition for merger, which petition shall include the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1) and which shall be evaluated using the criteria set forth in s. 190.005(1)(e). The filing fee shall be as set forth in s. 190.005(1)(b). In addition, the petition shall state whether a new district is to be established or whether one district shall be the surviving district. A community development district may also merge with another type of special district created by special act pursuant to the terms of that special act or by filing a petition for establishment of a new district pursuant to s. 190.005. The government formed by a merger involving a community development district pursuant to this section shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to, all property owned by the preexisting special districts, and the rights of creditors and liens upon property are not impaired by such merger. Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any district that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred, or the surviving district may be substituted in the proceeding for the district that ceased to exist. Prior to filing a petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which such debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement and the petition by the board of supervisors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district. A community development district merging with another type of district may also enter into a merger agreement to address issues of transition, including the allocation of indebtedness and retirement of debt.
(4)(a) To achieve economies of scale, reduce costs to affected district residents and businesses in areas with multiple existing districts, and encourage the merger of multiple districts, up to five districts that were established by the same local general-purpose government and whose board memberships are composed entirely of qualified electors may merge into one surviving district through adoption of an ordinance by the local general-purpose government, notwithstanding the acreage limitations otherwise set forth for the establishment of a district in this chapter. The filing of a petition by the majority of the members of each district board of supervisors seeking to merge constitutes consent of the landowners within each applicable district.
(b) In addition to meeting the requirements of subsection (3), a merger agreement entered into between the district boards subject to this subsection must also:
* * *
(c) Before filing the merger petition with the local general-purpose government under this subsection, each district proposing to merge must hold a public hearing within its district to provide information about and take public comment on the proposed merger, merger agreement, and assignment of board seats. Notice of the hearing shall be published at least 14 days before the hearing. If, after the public hearing, a district board decides that it no longer wants to merge and cancels the proposed merger agreement, the remaining districts must each hold another public hearing on the revised merger agreement. A petition to merge may not be filed for at least 30 days after the last public hearing held by the districts proposing to merge.
(5) The local general-purpose government within the geographical boundaries of which the district lies may adopt a nonemergency ordinance providing for a plan for the transfer of a specific community development service from a district to the local general-purpose government. The plan must provide for the assumption and guarantee of the district debt that is related to the service by the local general-purpose government and must demonstrate the ability of the local general-purpose government to provide such service:
(a) As efficiently as the district.
(b) At a level of quality equal to or higher than the level of quality actually delivered by the district to the users of the service.
(c) At a charge equal to or lower than the actual charge by the district to the users of the service.
(6) No later than 30 days following the adoption of a transfer plan ordinance, the board of supervisors may file, in the circuit court for the county in which the local general-purpose government that adopted the ordinance is located, a petition seeking review by certiorari of the factual and legal basis for the adoption of the transfer plan ordinance.
(7) Upon the transfer of all of the community development services of the district to a general-purpose unit of local government, the district shall be terminated in accordance with a plan of termination which shall be adopted by the board of supervisors and filed with the clerk of the circuit court.
* * *