The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 046
Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
F.S. 190.046
190.046 Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
* * *
4. The district board of supervisors shall, in lieu of a hearing officer, hold the local public hearing provided for by s. 190.005(1)(d). This local public hearing shall be noticed in the same manner as provided in s. 190.005(1)(d). Within 45 days of the conclusion of the hearing, the district board of supervisors shall transmit to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission the full record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, any resolutions adopted by the local general-purpose governments, and its recommendation whether to grant the petition for amendment. The commission shall then proceed in accordance with s. 190.005(1)(e).
5. A rule amending a district boundary shall describe the land to be added or deleted.
(e)1. During the existence of a district initially established by administrative rule, the process to amend the boundaries of the district pursuant to paragraphs (a)-(d) shall not permit a cumulative net total greater than 50 percent of the land in the initial district, and in no event greater than 1,000 acres on a cumulative net basis.
2. During the existence of a district initially established by county or municipal ordinance, the process to amend the boundaries of the district pursuant to paragraphs (a)-(d) shall not permit a cumulative net total greater than 50 percent of the land in the initial district, and in no event greater than 1,000 acres on a cumulative net basis.
(f) Petitions to amend the boundaries of the district that exceed the amount of land specified in paragraph (e) shall be processed in accordance with s. 190.005, and the petition shall include only the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 5.-8. and the consent required by paragraph (g). However, the resulting administrative rule or ordinance may only amend the boundaries of the district and may not establish a new district or cause a new 6-year or 10-year period to begin pursuant to s. 190.006(3)(a)2. The filing fee for such petitions shall be as set forth in s. 190.005(1)(b), as applicable.
(g) In all cases of a petition to amend the boundaries of a district, the filing of the petition by the district board of supervisors constitutes consent of the landowners within the district. In all cases, written consent of those landowners whose land is to be added to or deleted from the district as provided in s. 190.005(1)(a)2. is required.
(h) For a petition to establish a new community development district of less than 2,500 acres on land located solely in one county or one municipality, sufficiently contiguous lands located within the county or municipality which the petitioner anticipates adding to the boundaries of the district within 10 years after the effective date of the ordinance establishing the district may also be identified. If such sufficiently contiguous land is identified, the petition must include a legal description of each additional parcel within the sufficiently contiguous land, the current owner of the parcel, the acreage of the parcel, and the current land use designation of the parcel. At least 14 days before the hearing required under s. 190.005(2)(b), the petitioner must give the current owner of each such parcel notice of filing the petition to establish the district, the date and time of the public hearing on the petition, and the name and address of the petitioner. A parcel may not be included in the district without the written consent of the owner of the parcel.
* * *