The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 046
Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
F.S. 190.046
190.046 Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
(1) A landowner or the board may petition to contract or expand the boundaries of a community development district in the following manner:
(a) The petition shall contain the same information required by s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 8. In addition, if the petitioner seeks to expand the district, the petition shall describe the proposed timetable for construction of any district services to the area, the estimated cost of constructing the proposed services, and the designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area by the future land use plan element of the adopted local government local comprehensive plan. If the petitioner seeks to contract the district, the petition shall describe what services and facilities are currently provided by the district to the area being removed, and the designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area by the future land element of the adopted local government comprehensive plan.
(b) For those districts initially established by county ordinance, the petition for ordinance amendment shall be filed with the county commission. If the land to be included or excluded is, in whole or in part, within the boundaries of a municipality, then the county commission shall not amend the ordinance without municipal approval. A public hearing shall be held in the same manner and with the same public notice as other ordinance amendments. The county commission shall consider the record of the public hearing and the factors set forth in s. 190.005(1)(e) in making its determination to grant or deny the petition for ordinance amendment.
(c) For those districts initially established by municipal ordinance pursuant to s. 190.005(2)(e), the municipality shall assume the duties of the county commission set forth in paragraph (b); however, if any of the land to be included or excluded, in whole or in part, is outside the boundaries of the municipality, then the municipality shall not amend its ordinance without county commission approval.
(d)1. For those districts initially established by administrative rule pursuant to s. 190.005(1), the petition shall be filed with the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission.
* * *
4. The petitioner shall cause to be published in a newspaper qualified to publish legal notices in the proposed district a notice of the intent to amend the ordinance that establishes the district. The notice must be in addition to any notice required for adoption of the ordinance amendment. Such notice must be published as provided in chapter 50 at least 10 days before the scheduled hearing on the ordinance amendment. The notice must include a general description of the land to be added to the district and the date and time of the scheduled hearing to amend the ordinance. The petitioner shall deliver, including by mail or hand delivery, the notice of the hearing on the ordinance amendment to the owner of the parcel and to the district at least 14 days before the scheduled hearing.
5. The amendment of a district by the addition of a parcel pursuant to this paragraph does not alter the transition from landowner voting to qualified elector voting pursuant to s. 190.006, even if the total size of the district after the addition of the parcel exceeds 5,000 acres. Upon adoption of the ordinance expanding the district, the petitioner must cause to be recorded a notice of boundary amendment which reflects the new boundaries of the district.
6. This paragraph is intended to facilitate the orderly addition of lands to a district under certain circumstances and does not preclude the addition of lands to any district using the procedures in the other provisions of this section.
(2) The district shall remain in existence unless:
(a) The district is merged with another district as provided in subsection (3) or subsection (4);
(b) All of the specific community development systems, facilities, and services that it is authorized to perform have been transferred to a general-purpose unit of local government in the manner provided in subsections (5), (6), and (7); or
(c) The district is dissolved as provided in subsection (8), subsection (9), or subsection (10).
(3) The district may merge with other community development districts upon filing a petition for merger, which petition shall include the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1) and which shall be evaluated using the criteria set forth in s. 190.005(1)(e). The filing fee shall be as set forth in s. 190.005(1)(b). In addition, the petition shall state whether a new district is to be established or whether one district shall be the surviving district. A community development district may also merge with another type of special district created by special act pursuant to the terms of that special act or by filing a petition for establishment of a new district pursuant to s. 190.005. The government formed by a merger involving a community development district pursuant to this section shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to, all property owned by the preexisting special districts, and the rights of creditors and liens upon property are not impaired by such merger. Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any district that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred, or the surviving district may be substituted in the proceeding for the district that ceased to exist. Prior to filing a petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which such debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement and the
* * *