The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 046
Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
F.S. 190.046
190.046 Termination, contraction, or expansion of district.
* * *
(b) All of the specific community development systems, facilities, and services that it is authorized to perform have been transferred to a general-purpose unit of local government in the manner provided in subsections (5), (6), and (7); or
(c) The district is dissolved as provided in subsection (8), subsection (9), or subsection (10).
(3) The district may merge with other community development districts upon filing a petition for merger, which petition shall include the elements set forth in s. 190.005(1) and which shall be evaluated using the criteria set forth in s. 190.005(1)(e). The filing fee shall be as set forth in s. 190.005(1)(b). In addition, the petition shall state whether a new district is to be established or whether one district shall be the surviving district. A community development district may also merge with another type of special district created by special act pursuant to the terms of that special act or by filing a petition for establishment of a new district pursuant to s. 190.005. The government formed by a merger involving a community development district pursuant to this section shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to, all property owned by the preexisting special districts, and the rights of creditors and liens upon property are not impaired by such merger. Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any district that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred, or the surviving district may be substituted in the proceeding for the district that ceased to exist. Prior to filing a petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which such debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement and the petition by the board of supervisors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district. A community development district merging with another type of district may also enter into a merger agreement to address issues of transition, including the allocation of indebtedness and retirement of debt.
(4)(a) To achieve economies of scale, reduce costs to affected district residents and businesses in areas with multiple existing districts, and encourage the merger of multiple districts, up to five districts that were established by the same local general-purpose government and whose board memberships are composed entirely of qualified electors may merge into one surviving district through adoption of an ordinance by the local general-purpose government, notwithstanding the acreage limitations otherwise set forth for the establishment of a district in this chapter. The filing of a petition by the majority of the members of each district board of supervisors seeking to merge constitutes consent of the landowners within each applicable district.
(b) In addition to meeting the requirements of subsection (3), a merger agreement entered into between the district boards subject to this subsection must also:
* * *