The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
2. Whether the proposed area to be designated represents a reasonably focused approach and is not overly large in geographic coverage;
3. Whether the area has potential to interest the private sector in participating in rehabilitation; and
4. Whether the area contains sites or parts of sites suitable for limited recreational open space, cultural, or historical preservation purposes.
(b) Local government-proposed brownfield area designation within specified redevelopment areas.Paragraph (a) does not apply to a proposed brownfield area if the local government proposes to designate the brownfield area inside a community redevelopment area, enterprise zone, empowerment zone, closed military base, or designated brownfield pilot project area and the local government complies with paragraph (1)(c).
(c) Brownfield area designation proposed by persons other than a governmental entity.For designation of a brownfield area that is proposed by a person other than the local government, the local government with jurisdiction over the proposed brownfield area shall provide notice and adopt a resolution to designate the brownfield area pursuant to paragraph (1)(c) if, at the public hearing to adopt the resolution, the person establishes all of the following:
1. A person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site.
2. The rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement does not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks.
3. The redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations.
4. Notice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated pursuant to paragraph (1)(c), and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subparagraph must be posted in the affected area.
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and redevelopment of the brownfield site.
* * *