The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
1. Notification to department following adoption.A local government with jurisdiction over the brownfield area must notify the department, and, if applicable, the local pollution control program under s. 403.182, of its decision to designate a brownfield area for rehabilitation for the purposes of ss. 376.77-376.86. The notification must include a resolution adopted by the local government body. The local government shall notify the department, and, if applicable, the local pollution control program under s. 403.182, of the designation within 30 days after adoption of the resolution.
2. Resolution adoption.The brownfield area designation must be carried out by a resolution adopted by the jurisdictional local government, which includes a map adequate to clearly delineate exactly which parcels are to be included in the brownfield area or alternatively a less-detailed map accompanied by a detailed legal description of the brownfield area. For municipalities, the governing body shall adopt the resolution in accordance with the procedures outlined in s. 166.041, except that the procedures for the public hearings on the proposed resolution must be in the form established in s. 166.041(3)(c)2. For counties, the governing body shall adopt the resolution in accordance with the procedures outlined in s. 125.66, except that the procedures for the public hearings on the proposed resolution shall be in the form established in s. 125.66(4)(b).
3. Right to be removed from proposed brownfield area.If a property owner within the area proposed for designation by the local government requests in writing to have his or her property removed from the proposed designation, the local government shall grant the request.
4. Notice and public hearing requirements for designation of a proposed brownfield area outside a redevelopment area or by a nongovernmental entity. Compliance with the following provisions is required before designation of a proposed brownfield area under paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(c):
a. At least one of the required public hearings shall be conducted as closely as is reasonably practicable to the area to be designated to provide an opportunity for public input on the size of the area, the objectives for rehabilitation, job opportunities and economic developments anticipated, neighborhood residents’ considerations, and other relevant local concerns.
b. Notice of a public hearing must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, must be made in ethnic newspapers or local community bulletins, must be posted in the affected area, and must be announced at a scheduled meeting of the local governing body before the actual public hearing.
(2)(a) Local government-proposed brownfield area designation outside specified redevelopment areas.If a local government proposes to designate a brownfield area that is outside a community redevelopment area, enterprise zone, empowerment zone, closed military base, or designated brownfield pilot project area, the local government shall provide notice, adopt the resolution, and conduct public hearings pursuant to paragraph (1)(c). At a public hearing to designate the proposed brownfield area, the local government must consider:
1. Whether the brownfield area warrants economic development and has a reasonable potential for such activities;
2. Whether the proposed area to be designated represents a reasonably focused approach and is not overly large in geographic coverage;
3. Whether the area has potential to interest the private sector in participating in rehabilitation; and
4. Whether the area contains sites or parts of sites suitable for limited recreational open space, cultural, or historical preservation purposes.
(b) Local government-proposed brownfield area designation within specified redevelopment areas.Paragraph (a) does not apply to a proposed brownfield area if the local government proposes to designate the brownfield area inside a community redevelopment area, enterprise zone, empowerment zone, closed military base, or designated brownfield pilot project area and the local government complies with paragraph (1)(c).
(c) Brownfield area designation proposed by persons other than a governmental entity.For designation of a brownfield area that is proposed by a person other than the local government, the local government with jurisdiction over the proposed brownfield area shall provide notice and adopt a resolution to designate the brownfield area pursuant to paragraph (1)(c) if, at the public hearing to adopt the resolution, the person establishes all of the following:
1. A person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site.
* * *