The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
(d) Negotiation of brownfield site rehabilitation agreement.The designation of a brownfield area and the identification of a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation simply entitles the identified person to negotiate a brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or approved local pollution control program.
(3) When there is a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation, the local government must notify the department of the identity of that person. If the agency or person who will be responsible for the coordination changes during the approval process specified in subsections (4), (5), and (6), the department or the affected approved local pollution control program must notify the affected local government when the change occurs.
(4) Local governments or persons responsible for rehabilitation and redevelopment of brownfield areas must establish an advisory committee or use an existing advisory committee that has formally expressed its intent to address redevelopment of the specific brownfield area for the purpose of improving public participation and receiving public comments on rehabilitation and redevelopment of the brownfield area, future land use, local employment opportunities, community safety, and environmental justice. Such advisory committee should include residents within or adjacent to the brownfield area, businesses operating within the brownfield area, and others deemed appropriate. The person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must notify the advisory committee of the intent to rehabilitate and redevelop the site before executing the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement, and provide the committee with a copy of the draft plan for site rehabilitation which addresses elements required by subsection (5). This includes disclosing potential reuse of the property as well as site rehabilitation activities, if any, to be performed. The advisory committee shall review any proposed redevelopment agreements prepared pursuant to paragraph (5)(i) and provide comments, if appropriate, to the board of the local government with jurisdiction over the brownfield area. The advisory committee must receive a copy of the executed brownfield site rehabilitation agreement. When the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation submits a site assessment report or the technical document containing the proposed course of action following site assessment to the department or the local pollution control program for review, the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must hold a meeting or attend a regularly scheduled meeting to inform the advisory committee of the findings and recommendations in the site assessment report or the technical document containing the proposed course of action following site assessment.
* * *
(6) Any contractor performing site rehabilitation program tasks must demonstrate to the department that the contractor:
(a) Meets all certification and license requirements imposed by law; and
(b) Will conduct sample collection and analyses pursuant to department rules.
(7) During the cleanup process, if the department or local program fails to complete review of a technical document within the timeframe specified in the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement, the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation may proceed to the next site rehabilitation task. However, the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation does so at its own risk and may be required by the department or local program to complete additional work on a previous task. Exceptions to this subsection include requests for “no further action,” “monitoring only proposals,” and feasibility studies, which must be approved prior to implementation.
(8) If the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation fails to comply with the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement, the department shall allow 90 days for the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation to return to compliance with the provision at issue or to negotiate a modification to the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department for good cause shown. If an imminent hazard exists, the 90-day grace period shall not apply. If the project is not returned to compliance with the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement and a modification cannot be negotiated, the immunity provisions of s. 376.82 are revoked.
(9) The department is specifically authorized and encouraged to enter into delegation agreements with local pollution control programs approved under s. 403.182 to administer the brownfield program within their jurisdictions, thereby maximizing the integration of this process with the other local development processes needed to facilitate redevelopment of a brownfield area. When determining whether a delegation pursuant to this subsection of all or part of the brownfield program to a local pollution control program is appropriate, the department shall consider the following. The local pollution control program must:
(a) Have and maintain the administrative organization, staff, and financial and other resources to effectively and efficiently implement and enforce the statutory requirements of the delegated brownfield program; and
(b) Provide for the enforcement of the requirements of the delegated brownfield program, and for notice and a right to challenge governmental action, by appropriate administrative and judicial process, which shall be specified in the delegation.
* * *