The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
2. Any person, other than a governmental entity, including, but not limited to, individuals, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, community-based organizations, or not-for-profit corporations, the designation criteria under paragraph (2)(c) apply.
(c) Except as otherwise provided, the following provisions apply to all proposed brownfield area designations:
1. Notification to department following adoption.A local government with jurisdiction over the brownfield area must notify the department, and, if applicable, the local pollution control program under s. 403.182, of its decision to designate a brownfield area for rehabilitation for the purposes of ss. 376.77-376.86. The notification must include a resolution adopted by the local government body. The local government shall notify the department, and, if applicable, the local pollution control program under s. 403.182, of the designation within 30 days after adoption of the resolution.
2. Resolution adoption.The brownfield area designation must be carried out by a resolution adopted by the jurisdictional local government, which includes a map adequate to clearly delineate exactly which parcels are to be included in the brownfield area or alternatively a less-detailed map accompanied by a detailed legal description of the brownfield area. For municipalities, the governing body shall adopt the resolution in accordance with the procedures outlined in s. 166.041, except that the procedures for the public hearings on the proposed resolution must be in the form established in s. 166.041(3)(c)2. For counties, the governing body shall adopt the resolution in accordance with the procedures outlined in s. 125.66, except that the procedures for the public hearings on the proposed resolution shall be in the form established in s. 125.66(4)(b).
3. Right to be removed from proposed brownfield area.If a property owner within the area proposed for designation by the local government requests in writing to have his or her property removed from the proposed designation, the local government shall grant the request.
4. Notice and public hearing requirements for designation of a proposed brownfield area outside a redevelopment area or by a nongovernmental entity. Compliance with the following provisions is required before designation of a proposed brownfield area under paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(c):
a. At least one of the required public hearings shall be conducted as closely as is reasonably practicable to the area to be designated to provide an opportunity for public input on the size of the area, the objectives for rehabilitation, job opportunities and economic developments anticipated, neighborhood residents’ considerations, and other relevant local concerns.
b. Notice of a public hearing must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, must be made in ethnic newspapers or local community bulletins, must be posted in the affected area, and must be announced at a scheduled meeting of the local governing body before the actual public hearing.
* * *
2. The rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement does not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks.
3. The redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations.
4. Notice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated pursuant to paragraph (1)(c), and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subparagraph must be posted in the affected area.
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and redevelopment of the brownfield site.
(d) Negotiation of brownfield site rehabilitation agreement.The designation of a brownfield area and the identification of a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation simply entitles the identified person to negotiate a brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or approved local pollution control program.
(3) When there is a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation, the local government must notify the department of the identity of that person. If the agency or person who will be responsible for the coordination changes during the approval process specified in subsections (4), (5), and (6), the department or the affected approved local pollution control program must notify the affected local government when the change occurs.
(4) Local governments or persons responsible for rehabilitation and redevelopment of brownfield areas must establish an advisory committee or use an existing advisory committee that has formally expressed its intent to address redevelopment of the specific brownfield area for the purpose of improving public participation and receiving public comments on rehabilitation and redevelopment of the brownfield area, future land use, local employment opportunities, community safety, and environmental justice. Such advisory committee should include residents within or adjacent to the brownfield area, businesses operating within the brownfield area, and others deemed appropriate. The person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must notify the advisory committee of the intent to rehabilitate and redevelop the site before executing the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement, and provide the committee with a copy of the draft plan for site rehabilitation which addresses elements
* * *