The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
(c) Brownfield area designation proposed by persons other than a governmental entity.For designation of a brownfield area that is proposed by a person other than the local government, the local government with jurisdiction over the proposed brownfield area shall provide notice and adopt a resolution to designate the brownfield area pursuant to paragraph (1)(c) if, at the public hearing to adopt the resolution, the person establishes all of the following:
1. A person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site.
2. The rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement does not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks.
3. The redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations.
4. Notice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated pursuant to paragraph (1)(c), and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subparagraph must be posted in the affected area.
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and redevelopment of the brownfield site.
(d) Negotiation of brownfield site rehabilitation agreement.The designation of a brownfield area and the identification of a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation simply entitles the identified person to negotiate a brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or approved local pollution control program.
(3) When there is a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation, the local government must notify the department of the identity of that person. If the agency or person who will be responsible for the coordination changes during the approval process specified in subsections (4), (5), and (6), the department or the affected approved local pollution control program must notify the affected local government when the change occurs.
(4) Local governments or persons responsible for rehabilitation and redevelopment of brownfield areas must establish an advisory committee or use an existing advisory committee that has formally expressed its intent to address redevelopment of the specific brownfield area for the purpose of improving public participation and receiving public comments on rehabilitation and redevelopment of the brownfield area, future land use, local employment opportunities, community safety, and environmental justice. Such advisory committee should include residents within or adjacent to the brownfield area, businesses operating within the brownfield area, and others deemed appropriate. The person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must notify the advisory committee of the intent to rehabilitate and redevelop the site before executing the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement, and provide the committee with a copy of the draft plan for site rehabilitation which addresses elements required by subsection (5). This includes disclosing potential reuse of the property as well as site rehabilitation activities, if any, to be performed. The advisory committee shall review any proposed redevelopment agreements prepared pursuant to paragraph (5)(i) and provide comments, if appropriate, to the board of the local government with jurisdiction over the brownfield area. The advisory committee must receive a copy of the executed brownfield site rehabilitation agreement. When the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation submits a site assessment report or the technical document containing the proposed course of action following site assessment to the department or the local pollution control program for review, the person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must hold a meeting or attend a regularly scheduled meeting to inform the advisory committee of the findings and recommendations in the site assessment report or the technical document containing the proposed course of action following site assessment.
(5) The person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation must enter into a brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or an approved local pollution control program if actual contamination exists at the brownfield site. The brownfield site rehabilitation agreement must include:
(a) A brownfield site rehabilitation schedule, including milestones for completion of site rehabilitation tasks and submittal of technical reports and rehabilitation plans as agreed upon by the parties to the agreement.
* * *