The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 376.80
376.80 Brownfield program administration process.
(1) The following general procedures apply to brownfield designations:
* * *
3. Right to be removed from proposed brownfield area.If a property owner within the area proposed for designation by the local government requests in writing to have his or her property removed from the proposed designation, the local government shall grant the request.
4. Notice and public hearing requirements for designation of a proposed brownfield area outside a redevelopment area or by a nongovernmental entity. Compliance with the following provisions is required before designation of a proposed brownfield area under paragraph (2)(a) or paragraph (2)(c):
a. At least one of the required public hearings shall be conducted as closely as is reasonably practicable to the area to be designated to provide an opportunity for public input on the size of the area, the objectives for rehabilitation, job opportunities and economic developments anticipated, neighborhood residents’ considerations, and other relevant local concerns.
b. Notice of a public hearing must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, must be made in ethnic newspapers or local community bulletins, must be posted in the affected area, and must be announced at a scheduled meeting of the local governing body before the actual public hearing.
(2)(a) Local government-proposed brownfield area designation outside specified redevelopment areas.If a local government proposes to designate a brownfield area that is outside a community redevelopment area, enterprise zone, empowerment zone, closed military base, or designated brownfield pilot project area, the local government shall provide notice, adopt the resolution, and conduct public hearings pursuant to paragraph (1)(c). At a public hearing to designate the proposed brownfield area, the local government must consider:
1. Whether the brownfield area warrants economic development and has a reasonable potential for such activities;
2. Whether the proposed area to be designated represents a reasonably focused approach and is not overly large in geographic coverage;
3. Whether the area has potential to interest the private sector in participating in rehabilitation; and
4. Whether the area contains sites or parts of sites suitable for limited recreational open space, cultural, or historical preservation purposes.
(b) Local government-proposed brownfield area designation within specified redevelopment areas.Paragraph (a) does not apply to a proposed brownfield area if the local government proposes to designate the brownfield area inside a community redevelopment area, enterprise zone, empowerment zone, closed military base, or designated brownfield pilot project area and the local government complies with paragraph (1)(c).
* * *
2. The rehabilitation and redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site will result in economic productivity of the area, along with the creation of at least 5 new permanent jobs at the brownfield site that are full-time equivalent positions not associated with the implementation of the brownfield site rehabilitation agreement and that are not associated with redevelopment project demolition or construction activities pursuant to the redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site or area. However, the job creation requirement does not apply to the rehabilitation and redevelopment of a brownfield site that will provide affordable housing as defined in s. 420.0004 or the creation of recreational areas, conservation areas, or parks.
3. The redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a permittable use under the applicable local land development regulations.
4. Notice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated pursuant to paragraph (1)(c), and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subparagraph must be posted in the affected area.
5. The person proposing the area for designation has provided reasonable assurance that he or she has sufficient financial resources to implement and complete the rehabilitation agreement and redevelopment of the brownfield site.
(d) Negotiation of brownfield site rehabilitation agreement.The designation of a brownfield area and the identification of a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation simply entitles the identified person to negotiate a brownfield site rehabilitation agreement with the department or approved local pollution control program.
(3) When there is a person responsible for brownfield site rehabilitation, the local government must notify the department of the identity of that person. If the agency or person who will be responsible for the coordination changes during the approval process specified in subsections (4), (5), and (6), the department or the affected approved local pollution control program must notify the affected local government when the change occurs.
* * *