The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
215.32  State funds; segregation.--
(1)  All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Treasurer and the Department of Banking and Finance within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established:
(a)  General Revenue Fund.
(b)  Trust funds.
(c)  Working Capital Fund.
(2)  The source and use of each of these funds shall be as follows:
(a)  The General Revenue Fund shall consist of all moneys received by the state from every source whatsoever, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c). Such moneys shall be expended pursuant to General Revenue Fund appropriations acts or transferred as provided in paragraph (c). Annually, at least 5 percent of the estimated increase in General Revenue Fund receipts for the upcoming fiscal year over the current year General Revenue Fund effective appropriations shall be appropriated for state-level capital outlay, including infrastructure improvement and general renovation, maintenance, and repairs.
(b)
1.  The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys shall be responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Comptroller may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level deemed necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established within a trust fund, the Comptroller shall authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.
2.  In order to maintain a minimum number of trust funds in the State Treasury, each state agency or the judicial branch may consolidate, if permitted under the terms and conditions of their receipt, the trust funds administered by it; provided, however, the agency or judicial branch employs effectively a uniform system of accounts sufficient to preserve the integrity of such trust funds; and provided, further, that consolidation of trust funds is approved by the Administration Commission or the Chief Justice.
3.  All such moneys are hereby appropriated to be expended in accordance with the law or trust agreement under which they were received, subject always to the provisions of chapter 216 relating to the appropriation of funds and to the applicable laws relating to the deposit or expenditure of moneys in the State Treasury.
4.
a.  Notwithstanding any provision of law restricting the use of trust funds to specific purposes, unappropriated cash balances from selected trust funds may be authorized by the Legislature for transfer to the Working Capital Fund in the General Appropriations Act.
b.  The provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to trust funds required by federal programs or mandates; trust funds established for bond covenants, indentures, or resolutions whose revenues are legally pledged by the state or public body to meet debt service or other financial requirements of any debt obligations of the state or any public body; the State Transportation Trust Fund; the trust fund containing the net annual proceeds from the Florida Education Lotteries; the Florida Retirement Trust Fund; trust funds under the management of the Board of Regents, where such trust funds are for auxiliary enterprises, self-insurance, and contracts, grants, and donations, as those terms are defined by general law; trust funds that serve as clearing funds or accounts for the Comptroller or state agencies; trust funds that account for assets held by the state in a trustee capacity as an agent or fiduciary for individuals, private organizations, or other governmental units; and other trust funds authorized by the State Constitution.
(c)
1.  The amount of moneys in the General Revenue Fund shall be determined at the beginning of the fiscal year based on the Revenue Estimating Conference's estimate of funds available. This amount shall be adjusted upon determination of the previous year's appropriations which remain unspent after certifications are completed pursuant to s. 216.301.
2.  The Working Capital Fund shall consist of an amount, not more than 10 percent of the amount of net revenue of the General Revenue Fund for the preceding fiscal year, which accrues from moneys in the General Revenue Fund which are in excess of the amount needed to meet the General Revenue Fund appropriations acts. The Legislature shall have as a goal that the Working Capital Fund for fiscal year 1994-1995 have not less than 2 percent of the amount of net revenue of the General Revenue Fund for the preceding fiscal year, that the Working Capital Fund for fiscal year 1995-1996 have not less than 3 percent of the amount of net revenue of the General Revenue Fund for the preceding fiscal year, that the Working Capital Fund for fiscal year 1996-1997 have not less than 4 percent of the amount of net revenue of the General Revenue Fund for the preceding fiscal year, and that the Working Capital Fund for fiscal year 1997-1998 and each fiscal year thereafter have not less than 5 percent of the amount of net revenue of the General Revenue Fund for the preceding fiscal year. By September 15 of each year, the Executive Office of the Governor shall transfer the excess funds that are in the General Revenue Fund to the Working Capital Fund. Whenever the Governor determines that revenue collections in the General Revenue Fund will be insufficient to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations, he or she shall certify the amount of the deficit and transfer up to the amount specified in the General Appropriations Act from the Working Capital Fund to the General Revenue Fund pursuant to s.
* * *