The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 155
Hiring, leasing, or obtaining personal property or equipment with the intent to defraud; failing to return hired or leased personal property or equipment; rules of evidence.
812.155  Hiring, leasing, or obtaining personal property or equipment with the intent to defraud; failing to return hired or leased personal property or equipment; rules of evidence.--
(1)  OBTAINING BY TRICK, FALSE REPRESENTATION, ETC.--Whoever, with the intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any personal property or equipment, obtains the custody of such personal property or equipment by trick, deceit, or fraudulent or willful false representation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the value of the personal property or equipment is of a value of $300 or more; in that event the violation constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2)  HIRING OR LEASING WITH THE INTENT TO DEFRAUD.--Whoever, with intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any personal property or equipment of the rental thereof, hires or leases said personal property or equipment from such owner or such owner's agents or any person in lawful possession thereof shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the value of the personal property or equipment is of a value of $300 or more; in that event the violation constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)  FAILURE TO REDELIVER HIRED OR LEASED PERSONAL PROPERTY.--Whoever, after hiring or leasing any personal property or equipment under an agreement to redeliver the same to the person letting such personal property or equipment or his or her agent at the termination of the period for which it was let, shall, without the consent of such person or persons and with the intent to defraud, abandon or willfully refuse to redeliver such personal property or equipment as agreed, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the value of the personal property or equipment is of a value of $300 or more; in that event the violation constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4)  EVIDENCE OF FRAUDULENT INTENT.--
(a)  In prosecutions under this section, fraudulent intent may be inferred from proof that the property or equipment was obtained by false pretenses; by absconding without payment or offering to pay any outstanding balance; or by surreptitiously removing or attempting to remove the property or equipment from the county, without the express written consent of the lessor.
(b)  Fraudulent intent may be inferred from proof of the failure to make payment or redeliver upon demand made either in person or by certified mail. This inference may be made only when there is no dispute as to the amount owed.
(5)  EXCLUSION OF RENTAL-PURCHASE AGREEMENTS.--This section does not apply to personal property or equipment that is the subject of a rental-purchase agreement that permits the lessee to acquire ownership of the personal property or equipment.
History.--s. 6, ch. 92-79; s. 1242, ch. 97-102.