The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
110.205  Career service; exemptions.--
(1)  CAREER POSITIONS.--The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2)  EXEMPT POSITIONS.--The exempt positions which are not covered by this part include the following, provided that no position, except for positions established for a limited period of time pursuant to paragraph (h), shall be exempted if the position reports to a position in the career service:
(a)  All officers of the executive branch elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in such offices. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any such officer who serves as the head of a department shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(b)  All members, officers, and employees of the legislative branch, except for the members, officers, and employees of the Florida Public Service Commission.
(c)  All members, officers, and employees of the judicial branch.
(d)  All officers and employees of the State University System and the Correctional Education Program within the Department of Corrections, and the academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. In accordance with the provisions of chapter 242, the salaries for academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be set by the board of trustees for the school, subject only to the approval of the State Board of Education. The salaries for all instructional personnel and all administrative and noninstructional personnel of the Correctional Education Program shall be set by the Department of Corrections, subject to the approval of the Department of Management Services.
(e)  All members of state boards and commissions, however selected. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any full-time board or commission member shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(f)  Judges, referees, and receivers.
(g)  Patients or inmates in state institutions.
(h)  All positions which are established for a limited period of time for the purpose of conducting a special study, project, or investigation and any person paid from an other-personal-services appropriation. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salaries for such positions and persons shall be set in accordance with rules established by the employing agency for other-personal-services payments pursuant to s. 110.131.
* * *