The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
110.205  Career service; exemptions.--
(1)  CAREER POSITIONS.--The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
* * *
(j)  The personal secretary to the incumbent of each position exempted in paragraph (a), and to each appointed secretary, assistant secretary, deputy secretary, executive director, assistant executive director, and deputy executive director of each department under paragraph (i). Unless otherwise fixed by law, the department shall set the salary and benefits of these positions in accordance with the rules of the Selected Exempt Service.
(k)  All officers and employees in the office of the Governor, including all employees at the Governor's mansion, and employees within each separate budget entity, as defined in chapter 216, assigned to the Governor. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits of these positions shall be set by the department as follows:
1.  The chief of staff, the assistant or deputy chief of staff, general counsel, Director of Legislative Affairs, inspector general, Director of Cabinet Affairs, Director of Press Relations, Director of Planning and Budgeting, director of administration, director of state-federal relations, and chief prosecutor of the statewide grand jury, and the director of each separate budget entity shall have their salaries and benefits established by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
2.  The salaries and benefits of positions not established in subparagraph 1. shall be set by the employing agency. Salaries and benefits of employees whose professional training is comparable to that of licensed professionals under paragraph (q), or whose administrative responsibility is comparable to a bureau chief shall be set by the Selected Exempt Service. The department shall make the comparability determinations. Other employees shall have benefits set as if career service employees.
(l)  All assistant division director, deputy division director, and bureau chief positions in any department, and those positions determined by the department to have managerial responsibilities comparable to such positions, which positions include, but are not limited to, positions in the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and the Department of Corrections that are assigned primary duties of serving as the superintendent of an institution: positions in the Department of Transportation that are assigned primary duties of serving as regional toll managers and managers of offices as defined in s. 20.23(3)(d)3. and (4)(d); positions in the Department of Environmental Protection that are assigned the duty of an Environmental Administrator or program administrator; and positions in the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services that are assigned the duty of an Environmental Administrator. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the department shall set the salary and benefits of these positions in accordance with the rules established for the Selected Exempt Service.
(m)1.  In addition to those positions exempted by other paragraphs of this subsection, each department head may designate a maximum of 20 policymaking or managerial positions, as defined by the department and approved by the Administration Commission, as being exempt from the Career Service System. Career service employees who occupy a position designated as a position in the Selected Exempt Service under this paragraph shall have the right to remain in the Career Service System by opting to serve in a position not exempted by the employing agency. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the department shall set the salary and benefits of these positions in accordance with the rules of the Selected Exempt Service; provided, however, that if the agency head determines that the general counsel, chief Cabinet aide, public information administrator or comparable position for a Cabinet officer, inspector general, or legislative affairs director has both policymaking and managerial responsibilities and if the department determines that any such position has both policymaking and managerial responsibilities, the salary and benefits for each such position shall be established by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
2.  If otherwise exempt, employees of the Public Employees Relations Commission, the Commission on Human Relations, and the Unemployment Appeals Commission, upon the certification of their respective commission heads, may be provided for under this paragraph as members of the Senior Management Service, if otherwise qualified. However, the deputy general counsels of the Public Employees Relations Commission shall be compensated as members of the Selected Exempt Service.
* * *