The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
e.  In order to qualify as a quotation for the purpose of meeting the minimum percentage calculation in this subparagraph, the quoted premium must meet the following criteria:
(I)  In the case of an admitted carrier, the quoted premium must not exceed the premium available for a given classification currently in use by the Joint Underwriting Association or the premium developed by using the rates and rating plans on file with the department by the quoting insurer, whichever is greater.
(II)  In the case of an authorized surplus lines insurer, the quoted premium must not exceed the premium available for a given classification currently in use by the Joint Underwriting Association by more than 25 percent, after consideration of any individual risk surcharge or credit.
f.  Any agent who falsely certifies the unavailability of coverage as provided by sub-subparagraphs a. and b., is subject to the penalties provided in s. 626.611.
2.  A means for the equitable apportionment of profits or losses and expenses among participating insurers.
3.  Rules for the classification of risks and rates which reflect the past and prospective loss experience.
4.  A rating plan which reasonably reflects the prior claims experience of the insureds. Such rating plan shall include at least two levels of rates for risks that have favorable loss experience and risks that have unfavorable loss experience, as established by the plan.
5.  Reasonable limits to available amounts of insurance. Such limits may not be less than the amounts of insurance required of eligible risks by Florida law.
6.  Risk management requirements for insurance where such requirements are reasonable and are expected to reduce losses.
7.  Deductibles as may be necessary to meet the needs of insureds.
8.  Policy forms which are consistent with the forms in use by the majority of the insurers providing coverage in the voluntary market for the coverage requested by the applicant.
9.  A means to remove risks from the plan once such risks no longer meet the eligibility requirements of this paragraph. For this purpose, the plan shall include the following requirements: At each 6-month interval after the activation of any class of insureds, the board of governors or its designated committee shall review the number of applications to the market assistance plan for that class. If, based on these latest numbers, at least 90 percent of such applications have been provided a quotation, the Joint Underwriting Association shall cease underwriting new applications for such class within 30 days, and notification of this decision shall be sent to the Insurance Commissioner, the major agents' associations, and the board of directors of the market assistance plan. A quotation for the purpose of this subparagraph shall meet the same criteria for a quotation as
* * *
c.  Five consumer representatives appointed by the Insurance Commissioner. Two of the consumer representatives must, at the time of appointment, be holders of policies issued by the association, who are selected with consideration given to reflecting the geographic balance of association policyholders. Two of the consumer members must be individuals who are minority persons as defined in s. 288.703(3). One of the consumer members shall have expertise in the field of mortgage lending.
d.  Two representatives of the insurance industry appointed by the Insurance Commissioner. Of the two insurance industry representatives appointed by the Insurance Commissioner, at least one must be an individual who is a minority person as defined in s. 288.703(3).
Any board member may be disapproved or removed and replaced by the commissioner at any time for cause. All board members, including the chair, must be appointed to serve for 3-year terms beginning annually on a date designated by the plan.
5.  Must provide a procedure for determining the eligibility of a risk for coverage, as follows:
a.  With respect to personal lines residential risks, if the risk is offered coverage from an authorized insurer at the insurer's approved rate under either a standard policy including wind coverage or, if consistent with the insurer's underwriting rules as filed with the department, a basic policy including wind coverage, the risk is not eligible for any policy issued by the association. If the risk accepts an offer of coverage through the market assistance plan or an offer of coverage through a mechanism established by the association before a policy is issued to the risk by the association or during the first 30 days of coverage by the association, and the producing agent who submitted the application to the plan or to the association is not currently appointed by the insurer, the insurer shall either appoint the agent to service the risk or, if the insurer places the coverage through a new agent, require the new agent who then writes the policy to pay not less than 50 percent of the first year's commission to the producing agent who submitted the application to the plan or the association, except that if the new agent is an employee or exclusive agent of the insurer, the new agent shall pay a policy fee of $50 to the producing agent in lieu of splitting the commission. If the risk is not able to obtain any such offer, the risk is eligible for either a standard policy including wind coverage or a basic policy including wind coverage issued by the association; however, if the risk could not be insured under a standard policy including wind coverage regardless of market conditions, the risk shall be eligible for a basic policy including wind coverage unless rejected under subparagraph 8. The association shall determine the type of policy to be provided on the basis
* * *