The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
e.  The board may pledge the proceeds of assessments, projected recoveries from the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, other insurance and reinsurance recoverables, market equalization surcharges and other surcharges, and other funds available to the association as the source of revenue for and to secure bonds issued under paragraph (g), bonds or other indebtedness issued under subparagraph (c)3., or lines of credit or other financing mechanisms issued or created under this subsection, or to retire any other debt incurred as a result of deficits or events giving rise to deficits, or in any other way that the board determines will efficiently recover such deficits. The purpose of the lines of credit or other financing mechanisms is to provide additional resources to assist the association in covering claims and expenses attributable to a catastrophe. As used in this subsection, the term "assessments" includes regular assessments under sub-subparagraph a., sub-subparagraph b., or subparagraph (g)1. and emergency assessments under sub-subparagraph d. Emergency assessments collected under sub-subparagraph d. are not part of an insurer's rates, are not premium, and are not subject to premium tax, fees, or commissions; however, failure to pay the emergency assessment shall be treated as failure to pay premium. The emergency assessments under sub-subparagraph d. shall continue as long as any bonds issued or other indebtedness incurred with respect to a deficit for which the assessment was imposed remain outstanding, unless adequate provision has been made for the payment of such bonds or other indebtedness pursuant to the documents governing such bonds or other indebtedness.
f.  As used in this subsection, the term "subject lines of business" means, with respect to the personal lines account, any personal lines policy defined in s. 627.4025, and means, with respect to the commercial lines account, all commercial property and commercial fire insurance.
(c)  The plan of operation of the association:
1.  May provide for one or more designated insurers, able and willing to provide policy and claims service, to act on behalf of the association to provide such service. Each licensed agent shall be entitled to indicate the order of preference regarding who will service the business placed by the agent. The association shall adhere to each agent's preferences unless after consideration of other factors in assigning agents, including, but not limited to, servicing capacity and fee arrangements, the association has reason to believe it is in the best interest of the association to make a different assignment.
2.  Must provide for adoption of residential property and casualty insurance policy forms, which forms must be approved by the department prior to use. The association shall adopt the following policy forms:
a.  Standard personal lines policy forms including wind coverage, which are multiperil policies providing what is generally considered to be full coverage of a residential property similar to the coverage provided under an HO-2, HO-3, HO-4, or HO-6 policy.
b.  Standard personal lines policy forms without wind coverage, which are the same as the policies described in sub-subparagraph a. except that they do not include wind coverage.
c.  Basic personal lines policy forms including wind coverage, which are policies similar to an HO-8 policy or a dwelling fire policy that provide coverage meeting the requirements of the secondary mortgage market, but which coverage is more limited than the coverage under a standard policy.
d.  Basic personal lines policy forms without wind coverage, which are the same as the policies described in sub-subparagraph c. except that they do not include wind coverage.
e.  Commercial lines residential policy forms including wind coverage that are generally similar to the basic perils of full coverage obtainable for commercial residential structures in the admitted voluntary market.
f.  Commercial lines residential policy forms without wind coverage, which are the same as the policies described in sub-subparagraph e. except that they do not include wind coverage.
3.  May provide that the association may employ or otherwise contract with individuals or other entities to provide administrative or professional services that may be appropriate to effectuate the plan. The association shall have the power to borrow funds, by issuing bonds or by incurring other indebtedness, and shall have other powers reasonably necessary to effectuate the requirements of this subsection. The association may issue bonds or incur other indebtedness, or have bonds issued on its behalf by a unit of local government pursuant to subparagraph (g)2., in the absence of a hurricane or other weather-related event, upon a determination by the association, subject to approval by the department, that such action would enable it to efficiently meet the financial obligations of the association and that such financings are reasonably necessary to effectuate the requirements of this subsection. The association is authorized to take all actions needed to facilitate tax-free status for any such bonds or indebtedness, including formation of trusts or other affiliated entities. The association shall have the authority to pledge assessments, projected recoveries from the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, other reinsurance recoverables, market equalization and other surcharges, and other funds available to the association as security for bonds or other indebtedness. In recognition of s. 10, Art. I of the State Constitution, prohibiting the impairment of obligations of contracts, it is the intent of the Legislature that no action be taken whose purpose is to impair any bond indenture or financing agreement or any revenue source committed by contract to
* * *