The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
c.  There shall be no credit, limitation, exemption, or deferment from emergency assessments to be collected from policyholders pursuant to sub-subparagraph (b)3.d.
4.  The plan shall provide for the deferment, in whole or in part, of the assessment of a member insurer, other than an emergency assessment collected from policyholders pursuant to sub-subparagraph (b)3.d., if the department finds that payment of the assessment would endanger or impair the solvency of the insurer. In the event an assessment against a member insurer is deferred in whole or in part, the amount by which such assessment is deferred may be assessed against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in paragraph (b).
(h)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude the issuance of residential property insurance coverage pursuant to part VIII of chapter 626.
(i)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting, association committee members, or the department or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
1.  Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
2.  The association or its servicing or producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
3.  The association with respect to issuance or payment of debt; or
4.  Any member insurer with respect to any action to enforce a member insurer's obligations to the association under this subsection.
(j)  The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association is not a state agency, board, or commission. However, for the purposes of s. 199.183(1), the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association shall be considered a political subdivision of the state and shall be exempt from the corporate income tax.
(k)  Upon a determination by the board of governors that the conditions giving rise to the establishment and activation of the association no longer exist, and upon the consent thereto by order of the department, the association is dissolved. Upon dissolution, the assets of the association shall be applied first to pay all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the association, including the establishment of reasonable reserves for any contingent liabilities or obligations, and all remaining assets of the association shall become property of the state and deposited in the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund.
(l)  All obligations, rights, assets, and liabilities of the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association created by subsection (5), which obligations, rights, assets, or liabilities relate to the provision of commercial lines residential property insurance coverage as described in this section are hereby transferred to the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association. The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association is not required to issue endorsements or certificates of assumption to insureds during the remaining term of in-force transferred policies.
(m)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
1.  The pledge or sale of, the lien upon, and the security interest in any rights, revenues, or other assets of the association created or purported to be created pursuant to any financing documents to secure any bonds or other indebtedness of the association shall be and remain valid and enforceable, notwithstanding the commencement of and during the continuation of, and after, any rehabilitation, insolvency, liquidation, bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, reorganization, or similar proceeding against the association under the laws of this state.
2.  No such proceeding shall relieve the association of its obligation, or otherwise affect its ability to perform its obligation, to continue to collect, or levy and collect, assessments, market equalization or other surcharges under subparagraph (c)10., or any other rights, revenues, or other assets of the association pledged pursuant to any financing documents.
3.  Each such pledge or sale of, lien upon, and security interest in, including the priority of such pledge, lien, or security interest, any such assessments, market equalization or other surcharges, or other rights, revenues, or other assets which are collected, or levied and collected, after the commencement of and during the pendency of, or after, any such proceeding shall continue unaffected by such proceeding. As used in this subsection, the term "financing documents" means any agreement or agreements, instrument or instruments, or other document or documents now existing or hereafter created evidencing any bonds or other indebtedness of the association or pursuant to which any such bonds or other indebtedness has been or may be issued and pursuant to which any rights, revenues, or other assets of the association are pledged or sold to secure the repayment of such bonds or indebtedness, together with the payment of interest on such bonds or such indebtedness, or the payment of any other obligation of the association related to such bonds or indebtedness.
* * *