The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
(e)  A Risk Underwriting Committee of the Joint Underwriting Association composed of three members experienced in evaluating insurance risks is created to review risks rejected by the voluntary market for which application is made for insurance through the joint underwriting plan. The committee shall consist of a representative of the market assistance plan created under s. 627.3515, a member selected by the insurers participating in the Joint Underwriting Association, and a member named by the Insurance Commissioner. The Risk Underwriting Committee shall appoint such advisory committees as are provided for in the plan and are necessary to conduct its functions. The salaries and expenses of the members of the Risk Underwriting Committee and its advisory committees shall be paid by the joint underwriting plan. The plan approved by the department shall establish criteria and procedures for use by the Risk Underwriting Committee for determining whether an individual risk is so hazardous as to be uninsurable. In making this determination and in establishing the criteria and procedures, the following shall be considered:
1.  Whether the likelihood of a loss for the individual risk is substantially higher than for other risks of the same class; and
2.  Whether the uncertainty associated with the individual risk is such that an appropriate premium cannot be determined.
The acceptance or rejection of a risk by the underwriting committee shall be construed as the private placement of insurance, and the provisions of chapter 120 shall not apply.
(f)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors, or the department or its representatives for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to actions for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance, or any other willful tort.
(6)  RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION.--
(a)  There is created a joint underwriting association for equitable apportionment or sharing among insurers of property and casualty insurance covering residential property, for applicants who are in good faith entitled, but are unable, to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The association shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the department. The plan is subject to continuous review by the department. The department may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the department determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner's, mobile home owner's, dwelling, tenant's, condominium unit owner's, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
(b)1.  All insurers authorized to write subject lines of business in this state, other than underwriting associations or other entities created under this section, must participate in and be members of the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association. A member's participation shall begin on the first day of the calendar year following the year in which the member was issued a certificate of authority to transact insurance for subject lines of business in this state and shall terminate 1 year after the end of the first calendar year during which the member no longer holds a certificate of authority to transact insurance for subject lines of business in this state.
2.  All revenues, assets, liabilities, losses, and expenses of the association shall be divided into two separate accounts, one of which is for personal lines residential coverages and the other of which is for commercial lines residential coverages. Revenues, assets, liabilities, losses, and expenses not attributable to particular coverages shall be prorated between the accounts.
3.  With respect to a deficit in an account:
a.  When the deficit incurred in a particular calendar year is not greater than 10 percent of the aggregate statewide direct written premium for the subject lines of business for the prior calendar year for all member insurers, the entire deficit shall be recovered through assessments of member insurers under paragraph (g).
b.  When the deficit incurred in a particular calendar year exceeds 10 percent of the aggregate statewide direct written premium for the subject lines of business for the prior calendar year for all member insurers, the association shall levy an assessment on member insurers in an amount equal to the greater of 10 percent of the deficit or 10 percent of the aggregate statewide direct written premium for the subject lines of business for the prior calendar year for all member insurers. Any remaining deficit shall be recovered through emergency assessments under sub-subparagraph d.
c.  Each member insurer's share of the total assessment under sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. shall be in the proportion that the member insurer's direct written premium for the subject lines of business for the year preceding the assessment bears to the aggregate statewide direct written premium for the subject lines of business for that year for all member insurers.
* * *