The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
(i)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors or their respective designees at a board meeting, association committee members, or the department or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to:
1.  Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful tort;
2.  The association or its servicing or producing agents for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage;
3.  The association with respect to issuance or payment of debt; or
4.  Any member insurer with respect to any action to enforce a member insurer's obligations to the association under this subsection.
(j)  The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association is not a state agency, board, or commission. However, for the purposes of s. 199.183(1), the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association shall be considered a political subdivision of the state and shall be exempt from the corporate income tax.
(k)  Upon a determination by the board of governors that the conditions giving rise to the establishment and activation of the association no longer exist, and upon the consent thereto by order of the department, the association is dissolved. Upon dissolution, the assets of the association shall be applied first to pay all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the association, including the establishment of reasonable reserves for any contingent liabilities or obligations, and all remaining assets of the association shall become property of the state and deposited in the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund.
(l)  All obligations, rights, assets, and liabilities of the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association created by subsection (5), which obligations, rights, assets, or liabilities relate to the provision of commercial lines residential property insurance coverage as described in this section are hereby transferred to the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association. The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association is not required to issue endorsements or certificates of assumption to insureds during the remaining term of in-force transferred policies.
(m)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
1.  The pledge or sale of, the lien upon, and the security interest in any rights, revenues, or other assets of the association created or purported to be created pursuant to any financing documents to secure any bonds or other indebtedness of the association shall be and remain valid and enforceable, notwithstanding the commencement of and during the continuation of, and after, any rehabilitation, insolvency, liquidation, bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, reorganization, or similar proceeding against the association under the laws of this state.
2.  No such proceeding shall relieve the association of its obligation, or otherwise affect its ability to perform its obligation, to continue to collect, or levy and collect, assessments, market equalization or other surcharges under subparagraph (c)10., or any other rights, revenues, or other assets of the association pledged pursuant to any financing documents.
3.  Each such pledge or sale of, lien upon, and security interest in, including the priority of such pledge, lien, or security interest, any such assessments, market equalization or other surcharges, or other rights, revenues, or other assets which are collected, or levied and collected, after the commencement of and during the pendency of, or after, any such proceeding shall continue unaffected by such proceeding. As used in this subsection, the term "financing documents" means any agreement or agreements, instrument or instruments, or other document or documents now existing or hereafter created evidencing any bonds or other indebtedness of the association or pursuant to which any such bonds or other indebtedness has been or may be issued and pursuant to which any rights, revenues, or other assets of the association are pledged or sold to secure the repayment of such bonds or indebtedness, together with the payment of interest on such bonds or such indebtedness, or the payment of any other obligation of the association related to such bonds or indebtedness.
4.  Any such pledge or sale of assessments, revenues, contract rights, or other rights or assets of the association shall constitute a lien and security interest, or sale, as the case may be, that is immediately effective and attaches to such assessments, revenues, or contract rights or other rights or assets, whether or not imposed or collected at the time the pledge or sale is made. Any such pledge or sale is effective, valid, binding, and enforceable against the association or other entity making such pledge or sale, and valid and binding against and superior to any competing claims or obligations owed to any other person or entity, including policyholders in this state, asserting rights in any such assessments, revenues, or contract rights or other rights or assets to the extent set forth in and in accordance with the terms of the pledge or sale contained in the applicable financing documents, whether or not any such person or entity has notice of such pledge or sale and without the need for any physical delivery, recordation, filing, or other action.
(n)1.  The following records of the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
a.  Underwriting files, except that a policyholder or an applicant shall have access to his or her own underwriting files.
* * *