The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 351
Insurance risk apportionment plans.
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, p
* * *
(f)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors, or the department or its representatives for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to actions for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance, or any other willful tort.
(6)  RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION.--
(a)  There is created a joint underwriting association for equitable apportionment or sharing among insurers of property and casualty insurance covering residential property, for applicants who are in good faith entitled, but are unable, to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The association shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the department. The plan is subject to continuous review by the department. The department may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the department determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner's, mobile home owner's, dwelling, tenant's, condominium unit owner's, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
(b)1.  All insurers authorized to write subject lines of business in this state, other than underwriting associations or other entities created under this section, must participate in and be members of the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association. A member's participation shall begin on the first day of the calendar year following the year in which the member was issued a certificate of authority to transact insurance for subject lines of business in this state and shall terminate 1 year after the end of the first calendar year during which the member no longer holds a certificate of authority to transact insurance for subject lines of business in this state.
2.  All revenues, assets, liabilities, losses, and expenses of the association shall be divided into two separate accounts, one of which is for personal lines residential coverages and the other of which is for commercial lines residential coverages. Revenues, assets, liabilities, losses, and expenses not attributable to particular coverages shall be prorated between the accounts.
* * *
4.  Any such pledge or sale of assessments, revenues, contract rights, or other rights or assets of the association shall constitute a lien and security interest, or sale, as the case may be, that is immediately effective and attaches to such assessments, revenues, or contract rights or other rights or assets, whether or not imposed or collected at the time the pledge or sale is made. Any such pledge or sale is effective, valid, binding, and enforceable against the association or other entity making such pledge or sale, and valid and binding against and superior to any competing claims or obligations owed to any other person or entity, including policyholders in this state, asserting rights in any such assessments, revenues, or contract rights or other rights or assets to the extent set forth in and in accordance with the terms of the pledge or sale contained in the applicable financing documents, whether or not any such person or entity has notice of such pledge or sale and without the need for any physical delivery, recordation, filing, or other action.
(n)1.  The following records of the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
a.  Underwriting files, except that a policyholder or an applicant shall have access to his or her own underwriting files.
b.  Claims files, until termination of all litigation and settlement of all claims arising out of the same incident, although portions of the claims files may remain exempt, as otherwise provided by law. Confidential and exempt claims file records may be released to other governmental agencies upon written request and demonstration of need; such records held by the receiving agency remain confidential and exempt as provided for herein.
c.  Records obtained or generated by an internal auditor pursuant to a routine audit, until the audit is completed, or if the audit is conducted as part of an investigation, until the investigation is closed or ceases to be active. An investigation is considered "active" while the investigation is being conducted with a reasonable, good faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings.
d.  Matters reasonably encompassed in privileged attorney-client communications.
e.  Proprietary information licensed to the association under contract and the contract provides for the confidentiality of such proprietary information.
f.  All information relating to the medical condition or medical status of an association employee which is not relevant to the employee's capacity to perform his or her duties, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Information which is exempt shall include, but is not limited to, information relating to workers' compensation, insurance benefits, and retirement or disability benefits.
* * *