The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(8)  "Unit" means any department, division, or subdivision of a city or any classification of city employees approved for social security coverage, as such, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, not based on age, sex, or other classification resulting in higher than average costs for retirement benefits.
(9)  "Special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3).
(10)  "Employer" means any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees, or a charter school that participates as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(11)  "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.
(12)  "Member" means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into the following classes: "Special Risk Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(2); "Special Risk Administrative Support Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(7); "Elected State and County Officers' Class," as provided in s. 121.052; "Senior Management Service Class," as provided in s. 121.055; and "Regular Class," which consists of all members who are not in the Special Risk Class, Special Risk Administrative Support Class, Elected State and County Officers' Class, or Senior Management Service Class.
(13)  "Disability in line of duty" means an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. Disability resulting from drug or alcohol abuse shall not be considered in the line of duty, except when the member is expected to use alcohol in the course of his or her official work in undercover law enforcement, and such use clearly results in the member's disability. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of any such injury or illness, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(14)  "Death in line of duty" means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of death, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers'
* * *
(a)  A member's contributions, without interest, subsequent to December 1, 1970; and
(b)  The single-sum amount the member would have received if he or she was covered by an existing system prior to December 1, 1970, and had terminated membership in such system on November 30, 1970, subject to reduction on account of benefit payments as provided under certain options.
(27)  "Pension" means monthly payments to a retiree derived as provided in this chapter.
(28)  "Joint annuitant" or "dependent beneficiary" means any person designated by the member to receive a retirement benefit upon the member's death who is either:
(a)  The spouse of the member;
(b)  The member's natural or adopted child who is under age 25, or is physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support, regardless of age; or any person other than the spouse for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such person is under age 25 and is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at the time of death of such member, whichever occurs first; or
(c)  A parent or grandparent, or a person age 25 or older for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such parent, grandparent, or other person is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at time of the death of such member, whichever occurs first.
* * *