The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(8)  "Unit" means any department, division, or subdivision of a city or any classification of city employees approved for social security coverage, as such, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, not based on age, sex, or other classification resulting in higher than average costs for retirement benefits.
(9)  "Special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3).
(10)  "Employer" means any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees, or a charter school that participates as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(11)  "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.
(12)  "Member" means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into the following classes: "Special Risk Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(2); "Special Risk Administrative Support Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(7); "Elected State and County Officers' Class," as provided in s. 121.052; "Senior Management Service Class," as provided in s. 121.055; and "Regular Class," which consists of all members who are not in the Special Risk Class, Special Risk Administrative Support Class, Elected State and County Officers' Class, or Senior Management Service Class.
* * *