The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(13)  "Disability in line of duty" means an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. Disability resulting from drug or alcohol abuse shall not be considered in the line of duty, except when the member is expected to use alcohol in the course of his or her official work in undercover law enforcement, and such use clearly results in the member's disability. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of any such injury or illness, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(14)  "Death in line of duty" means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of death, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(15)
(a)  Until October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means any officer or employee whose application is approved by the administrator and who receives salary payments for work performed as a peace officer; law enforcement officer; police officer; highway patrol officer; custodial employee at a correctional or detention facility; correctional agency employee whose duties and responsibilities involve direct contact with inmates, but excluding secretarial and clerical employees; firefighter; or an employee in any other job in the field of law enforcement or fire protection if the duties of such person are certified as hazardous by his or her employer.
* * *
(b)  Actual "wartime service" in the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by s. 1.01(14), or "wartime service" in the Allied Forces, not to exceed 4 years, if credit for such service has not been granted under any other federal or state system, and provided such service is not used in any other retirement system; however, this paragraph does not prohibit the use of such service as creditable service if granted and used in a pension system under chapter 67 of Title 10 of the United States Code.
(21)  "Future service" of any member means service subsequent to date of the member's participation and may include authorized leaves of absence as provided in s. 121.121.
(22)  "Compensation" means the monthly salary paid a member by his or her employer for work performed arising from that employment, including overtime payments paid from a salary fund, except that:
(a)  Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services or include salary payments made from a faculty practice plan operated by rule of the Board of Regents for eligible clinical faculty at the University of Florida and the University of South Florida.
(b)  For all purposes under this chapter, the member's compensation or gross compensation contributed as employee-elective salary reductions or deferrals to any salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program authorized under the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed to be the compensation or gross compensation which the member would receive if he or she were not participating in such program and shall be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this chapter. Any public funds otherwise paid by an employer into an employee's salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program on or after July 1, 1990 (the date as of which all employers were notified in writing by the division to cease making contributions to the System Trust Fund based on such amounts), shall be considered a fringe benefit and shall not be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this chapter. However, if an employer was notified in writing by the division to cease making such contributions as of a different date, that employer shall be subject to the requirements of said written
* * *