The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(13)  "Disability in line of duty" means an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. Disability resulting from drug or alcohol abuse shall not be considered in the line of duty, except when the member is expected to use alcohol in the course of his or her official work in undercover law enforcement, and such use clearly results in the member's disability. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of any such injury or illness, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(14)  "Death in line of duty" means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of death, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(15)
(a)  Until October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means any officer or employee whose application is approved by the administrator and who receives salary payments for work performed as a peace officer; law enforcement officer; police officer; highway patrol officer; custodial employee at a correctional or detention facility; correctional agency employee whose duties and responsibilities involve direct contact with inmates, but excluding secretarial and clerical employees; firefighter; or an employee in any other job in the field of law enforcement or fire protection if the duties of such person are certified as hazardous by his or her employer.
(b)  Effective October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division in accordance with s. 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or a correctional officer and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in s. 121.0515.
(16)  "Date of participation" means the date on which the officer or employee becomes a member.
(17)
(a)  "Creditable service" of any member means the sum of his or her past service, prior service, military service, out-of-state service, workers' compensation credit, and future service allowed within the provisions of this chapter if all required contributions have been paid and all other requirements of this chapter have been met. However, in no case shall a member receive credit for more than a year's service during any 12-month period. Service as applied to a teacher or a nonacademic employee of a school board shall be based on contract years of employment or school term years of employment, as provided in chapters 122 and 238, rather than 12-month periods of employment.
(b)  For purposes of the definition of "creditable service," monthly service credit under the Florida Retirement System and existing state systems shall be awarded as follows:
* * *
(b)  The member's natural or adopted child who is under age 25, or is physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support, regardless of age; or any person other than the spouse for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such person is under age 25 and is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at the time of death of such member, whichever occurs first; or
(c)  A parent or grandparent, or a person age 25 or older for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such parent, grandparent, or other person is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at time of the death of such member, whichever occurs first.
(29)  "Normal retirement date" means the first day of any month following the date a member attains one of the following statuses:
(a)  Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 62;
(b)  Completes 30 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, so long as such credit is not claimed under any other system, regardless of age;
(c)  If a special risk member:
1.  Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 55;
2.  Completes 25 years of creditable service, regardless of age; or
3.  Completes 25 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, and attains age 52; or
(d)  If a Senior Management Service Class member:
1.  Completes 7 years of creditable service in the Senior Management Service Class and attains age 62; or
2.  Completes 30 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, regardless of age.
"Normal retirement age" is attained on the "normal retirement date."
* * *