The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(b)  For purposes of the definition of "creditable service," monthly service credit under the Florida Retirement System and existing state systems shall be awarded as follows:
1.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed prior to July 1, 1974.
2.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1974, in which the member was paid a salary of $100 or more. If the member was paid less than $100 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary by $100.
3.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1979, for which the member was paid a salary of $250 or more, including any amount which was set aside for participation in a deferred compensation plan. If the member was paid less than $250 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary payment by $250.
4.  On and after July 1, 1985, one month of service credit shall be awarded for each month salary is paid for service performed.
(18)  "Past service" of any member, as provided in s. 121.081(1), means the number of years and complete months and any fractional part of a month, recognized and credited by an employer and approved by the administrator, during which the member was in the active employ of an employer prior to his or her date of participation.
(19)  "Prior service" under this chapter means:
(a)  Service for which the member had credit under one of the existing systems and received a refund of his or her contributions upon termination of employment. Prior service shall also include that service between December 1, 1970, and the date the system becomes noncontributory for which the member had credit under the Florida Retirement System and received a refund of his or her contributions upon termination of employment.
(b)  Service prior to an employee's membership in the Florida Retirement System with an employer, either before or during the employer's participation in an existing system. The word "service" as used in this paragraph and paragraph (c) means employment service prior to December 1, 1970, which, at the time it is claimed as prior service, satisfies the requirements for a regularly established position, as defined by rules of the Florida Retirement System.
(c)  Service as described in paragraph (b) for which no contributions were made due to the fact that the employee made a written rejection of an existing system. If such person withdraws the rejection, the person may purchase retirement credit for all his or her service during the period of rejection. Any governmental entity may contribute up to 50 percent of the amount required to purchase any prior service under paragraph (b) and this paragraph.
(d)  Service which was performed in a Florida Highway Patrol recruit training school or the Florida Highway Patrol Training Academy, prior to taking the constitutional oath of office, by any Florida highway patrol officer who was hired on or after November 1, 1939, and before July 1, 1968, and for which no retirement contributions were paid.
(20)  "Military service" of any member means:
(a)  Service in the Armed Forces of the United States under the conditions set forth in s. 121.111(1); or
* * *