The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(10)  "Employer" means any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees, or a charter school that participates as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(11)  "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.
(12)  "Member" means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into the following classes: "Special Risk Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(2); "Special Risk Administrative Support Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(7); "Elected State and County Officers' Class," as provided in s. 121.052; "Senior Management Service Class," as provided in s. 121.055; and "Regular Class," which consists of all members who are not in the Special Risk Class, Special Risk Administrative Support Class, Elected State and County Officers' Class, or Senior Management Service Class.
(13)  "Disability in line of duty" means an injury or illness arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. Disability resulting from drug or alcohol abuse shall not be considered in the line of duty, except when the member is expected to use alcohol in the course of his or her official work in undercover law enforcement, and such use clearly results in the member's disability. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of any such injury or illness, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(14)  "Death in line of duty" means death arising out of and in the actual performance of duty required by a member's employment during his or her regularly scheduled working hours or irregular working hours as required by the employer. The administrator may require such proof as he or she deems necessary as to the time, date, and cause of death, including evidence from any available witnesses. Workers' compensation records under the provisions of chapter 440 may also be used.
(15)
* * *
1(39)  "Termination" occurs when a member ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system, as defined in subsection (10), but in the event a member should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination shall be deemed not to have occurred. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship, except that a leave of absence without pay due to disability may constitute termination for a member, if such member makes application for and is approved for disability retirement in accordance with s. 121.091(4). The division may require other evidence of termination as it deems necessary.
(40)  "Plan year" means the period of time beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30, both dates inclusive, for all state-administered retirement systems.
(41)  "Effective date of retirement" means the first day of the month in which benefit payments begin to accrue pursuant to s. 121.091.
(42)
(a)  "Local agency employer" means the board of county commissioners or other legislative governing body of a county, however styled, including that of a consolidated or metropolitan government; a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, property appraiser, tax collector, or supervisor of elections, provided such officer is elected or has been appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office; a community college board of trustees or district school board; or the governing body of any city or special district of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees.
(b)  The term "local agency employer" also includes the governing body of any council, commission, authority, or other governmental entity created or authorized by general or special law, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of its employees, and which is independent of any local agency employer as defined under paragraph (a).
(43)  "Phased retirement program" means a program contracted by the governing board of a university or community college participating under this chapter in which a retiree may be reemployed in a faculty position provided:
* * *