The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(9)  "Special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3).
(10)  "Employer" means any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees, or a charter school that participates as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(11)  "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.
(12)  "Member" means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into the following classes: "Special Risk Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(2); "Special Risk Administrative Support Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(7); "Elected State and County Officers' Class," as provided in s. 121.052; "Senior Management Service Class," as provided in s. 121.055; and "Regular Class," which consists of all members who are not in the Special Risk Class, Special Risk Administrative Support Class, Elected State and County Officers' Class, or Senior Management Service Class.
* * *
used in a pension system under chapter 67 of Title 10 of the United States Code.
(21)  "Future service" of any member means service subsequent to date of the member's participation and may include authorized leaves of absence as provided in s. 121.121.
(22)  "Compensation" means the monthly salary paid a member by his or her employer for work performed arising from that employment, including overtime payments paid from a salary fund, except that:
(a)  Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services or include salary payments made from a faculty practice plan operated by rule of the Board of Regents for eligible clinical faculty at the University of Florida and the University of South Florida.
(b)  For all purposes under this chapter, the member's compensation or gross compensation contributed as employee-elective salary reductions or deferrals to any salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program authorized under the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed to be the compensation or gross compensation which the member would receive if he or she were not participating in such program and shall be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this chapter. Any public funds otherwise paid by an employer into an employee's salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program on or after July 1, 1990 (the date as of which all employers were notified in
* * *