The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(16)  "Date of participation" means the date on which the officer or employee becomes a member.
(17)
(a)  "Creditable service" of any member means the sum of his or her past service, prior service, military service, out-of-state service, workers' compensation credit, and future service allowed within the provisions of this chapter if all required contributions have been paid and all other requirements of this chapter have been met. However, in no case shall a member receive credit for more than a year's service during any 12-month period. Service as applied to a teacher or a nonacademic employee of a school board shall be based on contract years of employment or school term years of employment, as provided in chapters 122 and 238, rather than 12-month periods of employment.
(b)  For purposes of the definition of "creditable service," monthly service credit under the Florida Retirement System and existing state systems shall be awarded as follows:
1.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed prior to July 1, 1974.
2.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1974, in which the member was paid a salary of $100 or more. If the member was paid less than $100 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary by $100.
3.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1979, for which the member was paid a salary of $250 or more, including any amount which was set aside for participation in a deferred compensation plan. If the member was paid less than $250 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary payment by
* * *
(a)  Service for which the member had credit under one of the existing systems and received a refund of his or her contributions upon termination of employment. Prior service shall also include that service between December 1, 1970, and the date the system becomes noncontributory for which the member had credit under the Florida Retirement System and received a refund of his or her contributions upon termination of employment.
(b)  Service prior to an employee's membership in the Florida Retirement System with an employer, either before or during the employer's participation in an existing system. The word "service" as used in this paragraph and paragraph (c) means employment service prior to December 1, 1970, which, at the time it is claimed as prior service, satisfies the requirements for a regularly established position, as defined by rules of the Florida Retirement System.
(c)  Service as described in paragraph (b) for which no contributions were made due to the fact that the employee made a written rejection of an existing system. If such person withdraws the rejection, the person may purchase retirement credit for all his or her service during the period of rejection. Any governmental entity may contribute up to 50 percent of the amount required to purchase any prior service under paragraph (b) and this paragraph.
(d)  Service which was performed in a Florida Highway Patrol recruit training school or the Florida Highway Patrol Training Academy, prior to taking the constitutional oath of office, by any Florida highway patrol officer who was hired on or after November 1, 1939, and before July 1, 1968, and for which no retirement contributions were paid.
(20)  "Military service" of any member means:
(a)  Service in the Armed Forces of the United States under the conditions set forth in s. 121.111(1); or
* * *
s. 10, ch. 86-183; s. 5, ch. 87-373; s. 5, ch. 88-382; s. 1, ch. 89-126; s. 56, ch. 89-169; s. 43, ch. 89-526; s. 5, ch. 90-274; s. 2, ch. 92-122; s. 52, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 4, ch. 93-193; s. 1, ch. 93-285; s. 4, ch. 94-259; s. 1422, ch. 95-147; s. 18, ch. 95-154; s. 1, ch. 95-338; s. 2, ch. 96-186; s. 4, ch. 96-368; s. 1, ch. 97-154; ss. 2, 7, ch. 97-180.
1Note.--
A.  Section 1, ch. 97-154, and s. 7, ch. 97-180, amended subsection (39) and added subsection (43), redesignated as subsection (44), effective July 1, 1998, to read:
(39)(a)  "Termination" occurs, except as provided in paragraph (b), when a member ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system, as defined in subsection (10), but in the event a member should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination shall be deemed not to have occurred. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship, except that a leave of absence without pay due to disability may constitute termination for a member, if such member makes application for and is approved for disability retirement in accordance with s. 121.091(4). The division may require other evidence of termination as it deems necessary.
(b)  "Termination" for a member electing to participate under the Deferred Retirement Option Program occurs when the Deferred Retirement Option Program participant ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system in accordance with s. 121.091(13), but in the event the Deferred Retirement Option Program participant should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination will be deemed not to have occurred, except as provided in s. 121.091(13)(b)5.b. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship.
* * *