The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(8)  "Unit" means any department, division, or subdivision of a city or any classification of city employees approved for social security coverage, as such, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, not based on age, sex, or other classification resulting in higher than average costs for retirement benefits.
(9)  "Special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3).
(10)  "Employer" means any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees, or a charter school that participates as provided in s. 121.051(2)(d).
(11)  "Officer or employee" means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.
(12)  "Member" means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into the following classes: "Special Risk Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(2); "Special Risk Administrative Support Class," as provided in s. 121.0515(7); "Elected State and County Officers' Class," as provided in s. 121.052; "Senior Management Service Class," as provided in s. 121.055; and "Regular Class," which consists of all members who are not in the Special Risk Class, Special Risk Administrative Support Class, Elected State and County Officers' Class, or Senior Management Service Class.
* * *
(a)  Until October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means any officer or employee whose application is approved by the administrator and who receives salary payments for work performed as a peace officer; law enforcement officer; police officer; highway patrol officer; custodial employee at a correctional or detention facility; correctional agency employee whose duties and responsibilities involve direct contact with inmates, but excluding secretarial and clerical employees; firefighter; or an employee in any other job in the field of law enforcement or fire protection if the duties of such person are certified as hazardous by his or her employer.
(b)  Effective October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division in accordance with s. 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or a correctional officer and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in s. 121.0515.
(16)  "Date of participation" means the date on which the officer or employee becomes a member.
(17)
(a)  "Creditable service" of any member means the sum of his or her past service, prior service, military service, out-of-state service, workers' compensation credit, and future service allowed within the provisions of this chapter if all required contributions have been paid and all other requirements of this chapter have been met. However, in no case shall a member receive credit for more than a year's service during any 12-month period. Service as applied to a teacher or a nonacademic employee of a school board shall be based on contract years of employment or school term years of employment, as provided in chapters 122 and 238, rather than 12-month periods of employment.
(b)  For purposes of the definition of "creditable service," monthly service credit under the Florida Retirement System and existing state systems shall be awarded as follows:
1.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed prior to July 1, 1974.
2.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1974, in which the member was paid a salary of $100 or more. If the member was paid less than $100 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary by $100.
3.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1979, for which the member was paid a salary of $250 or more, including any amount which was set aside for participation in a deferred compensation plan. If the member was paid less than $250 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary payment by $250.
4.  On and after July 1, 1985, one month of service credit shall be awarded for each month salary is paid for service performed.
(18)  "Past service" of any member, as provided in s. 121.081(1), means the number of years and complete months and any fractional part of a month, recognized and credited by an employer and approved by the administrator, during which the member was in the active employ of an employer prior to his or her date of participation.
(19)  "Prior service" under this chapter means:
* * *