The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(b)  Actual "wartime service" in the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by s. 1.01(14), or "wartime service" in the Allied Forces, not to exceed 4 years, if credit for such service has not been granted under any other federal or state system, and provided such service is not used in any other retirement system; however, this paragraph does not prohibit the use of such service as creditable service if granted and used in a pension system under chapter 67 of Title 10 of the United States Code.
(21)  "Future service" of any member means service subsequent to date of the member's participation and may include authorized leaves of absence as provided in s. 121.121.
(22)  "Compensation" means the monthly salary paid a member by his or her employer for work performed arising from that employment, including overtime payments paid from a salary fund, except that:
(a)  Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services or include salary payments made from a faculty practice plan operated by rule of the Board of Regents for eligible clinical faculty at the University of Florida and the University of South Florida.
(b)  For all purposes under this chapter, the member's compensation or gross compensation contributed as employee-elective salary reductions or deferrals to any salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program authorized under the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed to be the compensation or gross compensation which the member would receive if he or she were not participating in such program and shall be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this chapter. Any public funds otherwise paid by an employer into an employee's salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program on or after July 1, 1990 (the date as of which all employers were notified in writing by the division to cease making contributions to the System Trust Fund based on such amounts), shall be considered a fringe benefit and shall not be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this chapter. However, if an employer was notified in writing by the division
* * *
(23)  "Annual compensation" means the total compensation paid a member during a year. A "year" is 12 continuous months.
(24)  "Average final compensation" means the average of the 5 highest fiscal years of compensation for creditable service prior to retirement, termination, or death. For in-line-of-duty disability benefits, if less than 5 years of creditable service have been completed, the term "average final compensation" means the average annual compensation of the total number of years of creditable service. Each year used in the calculation of average final compensation shall commence on July 1. The payment for accumulated sick leave, accumulated annual leave in excess of 500 hours, and bonuses, whether paid as salary or otherwise, shall not be used in the calculation of the average final compensation.
(25)  "Average monthly compensation" means one-twelfth of average final compensation.
(26)  "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of:
(a)  A member's contributions, without interest, subsequent to December 1, 1970; and
(b)  The single-sum amount the member would have received if he or she was covered by an existing system prior to December 1, 1970, and had terminated membership in such system on November 30, 1970, subject to reduction on account of benefit payments as provided under certain options.
(27)  "Pension" means monthly payments to a retiree derived as provided in this chapter.
(28)  "Joint annuitant" or "dependent beneficiary" means any person designated by the member to receive a retirement benefit upon the member's death who is either:
(a)  The spouse of the member;
* * *