The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(b)  The member's natural or adopted child who is under age 25, or is physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support, regardless of age; or any person other than the spouse for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such person is under age 25 and is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at the time of death of such member, whichever occurs first; or
(c)  A parent or grandparent, or a person age 25 or older for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such parent, grandparent, or other person is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at time of the death of such member, whichever occurs first.
(29)  "Normal retirement date" means the first day of any month following the date a member attains one of the following statuses:
(a)  Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 62;
(b)  Completes 30 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, so long as such credit is not claimed under any other system, regardless of age;
(c)  If a special risk member:
1.  Completes 10 or more years of creditable service and attains age 55;
2.  Completes 25 years of creditable service, regardless of age; or
3.  Completes 25 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, and attains age 52; or
(d)  If a Senior Management Service Class member:
1.  Completes 7 years of creditable service in the Senior Management Service Class and attains age 62; or
2.  Completes 30 years of creditable service, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit, regardless of age.
"Normal retirement age" is attained on the "normal retirement date."
* * *
s. 1, ch. 95-338; s. 2, ch. 96-186; s. 4, ch. 96-368; s. 1, ch. 97-154; ss. 2, 7, ch. 97-180.
1Note.--
A.  Section 1, ch. 97-154, and s. 7, ch. 97-180, amended subsection (39) and added subsection (43), redesignated as subsection (44), effective July 1, 1998, to read:
(39)(a)  "Termination" occurs, except as provided in paragraph (b), when a member ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system, as defined in subsection (10), but in the event a member should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination shall be deemed not to have occurred. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship, except that a leave of absence without pay due to disability may constitute termination for a member, if such member makes application for and is approved for disability retirement in accordance with s. 121.091(4). The division may require other evidence of termination as it deems necessary.
(b)  "Termination" for a member electing to participate under the Deferred Retirement Option Program occurs when the Deferred Retirement Option Program participant ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system in accordance with s. 121.091(13), but in the event the Deferred Retirement Option Program participant should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination will be deemed not to have occurred, except as provided in s. 121.091(13)(b)5.b. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship.
(44)  "DROP participant" means any member who elects to retire and participate in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in s. 121.091(13).
B.  Section 5, ch. 97-154, and s. 10, ch. 97-180, provide that the amendments to ss. 121.021 and 121.091, except the amendment to s. 121.021 by s. 2, ch. 97-180, are effective July 1, 1998:
"[C]ontingent upon the Division of Retirement receiving a favorable determination letter and a favorable private letter ruling, hereinafter referred to as favorable letters, from the Internal Revenue Service, as provided below prior to the end of the 1998 legislative session. The division shall request from the Internal Revenue Service, within 90 days of the passage of this act:
* * *