The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
* * *
(b)  Effective October 1, 1978, "special risk member" means a member of the Florida Retirement System who is designated as a special risk member by the division in accordance with s. 121.0515. Such member must be employed as a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, or a correctional officer and must meet certain other special criteria as set forth in s. 121.0515.
(16)  "Date of participation" means the date on which the officer or employee becomes a member.
(17)
(a)  "Creditable service" of any member means the sum of his or her past service, prior service, military service, out-of-state service, workers' compensation credit, and future service allowed within the provisions of this chapter if all required contributions have been paid and all other requirements of this chapter have been met. However, in no case shall a member receive credit for more than a year's service during any 12-month period. Service as applied to a teacher or a nonacademic employee of a school board shall be based on contract years of employment or school term years of employment, as provided in chapters 122 and 238, rather than 12-month periods of employment.
(b)  For purposes of the definition of "creditable service," monthly service credit under the Florida Retirement System and existing state systems shall be awarded as follows:
1.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed prior to July 1, 1974.
2.  One month of service credit shall be awarded for each month of service performed on and after July 1, 1974, in which the member was paid a salary of $100 or more. If the member was paid less than $100 during a month of employment, the service credit for that month shall be a fraction of one month of credit, such fraction to be determined by dividing the actual salary by $100.
* * *
(d)  Service which was performed in a Florida Highway Patrol recruit training school or the Florida Highway Patrol Training Academy, prior to taking the constitutional oath of office, by any Florida highway patrol officer who was hired on or after November 1, 1939, and before July 1, 1968, and for which no retirement contributions were paid.
(20)  "Military service" of any member means:
(a)  Service in the Armed Forces of the United States under the conditions set forth in s. 121.111(1); or
(b)  Actual "wartime service" in the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by s. 1.01(14), or "wartime service" in the Allied Forces, not to exceed 4 years, if credit for such service has not been granted under any other federal or state system, and provided such service is not used in any other retirement system; however, this paragraph does not prohibit the use of such service as creditable service if granted and used in a pension system under chapter 67 of Title 10 of the United States Code.
(21)  "Future service" of any member means service subsequent to date of the member's participation and may include authorized leaves of absence as provided in s. 121.121.
(22)  "Compensation" means the monthly salary paid a member by his or her employer for work performed arising from that employment, including overtime payments paid from a salary fund, except that:
(a)  Under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid professional persons for special or particular services or include salary payments made from a faculty practice plan operated by rule of the Board of Regents for eligible clinical faculty at the University of Florida and the University of South Florida.
(b)  For all purposes under this chapter, the member's compensation or gross compensation contributed as employee-elective salary reductions or deferrals to any salary reduction, deferred compensation, or tax-sheltered annuity program authorized under the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed to be the compensation or gross compensation which the member would receive if he or she were not participating in such program and shall be treated as compensation for retirement purposes under this
* * *
(24)  "Average final compensation" means the average of the 5 highest fiscal years of compensation for creditable service prior to retirement, termination, or death. For in-line-of-duty disability benefits, if less than 5 years of creditable service have been completed, the term "average final compensation" means the average annual compensation of the total number of years of creditable service. Each year used in the calculation of average final compensation shall commence on July 1. The payment for accumulated sick leave, accumulated annual leave in excess of 500 hours, and bonuses, whether paid as salary or otherwise, shall not be used in the calculation of the average final compensation.
(25)  "Average monthly compensation" means one-twelfth of average final compensation.
(26)  "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of:
(a)  A member's contributions, without interest, subsequent to December 1, 1970; and
(b)  The single-sum amount the member would have received if he or she was covered by an existing system prior to December 1, 1970, and had terminated membership in such system on November 30, 1970, subject to reduction on account of benefit payments as provided under certain options.
(27)  "Pension" means monthly payments to a retiree derived as provided in this chapter.
(28)  "Joint annuitant" or "dependent beneficiary" means any person designated by the member to receive a retirement benefit upon the member's death who is either:
(a)  The spouse of the member;
(b)  The member's natural or adopted child who is under age 25, or is physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support, regardless of age; or any person other than the spouse for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such person is under age 25 and is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at the time of death of such member, whichever occurs first; or
(c)  A parent or grandparent, or a person age 25 or older for whom the member is the legal guardian, provided that such parent, grandparent, or other person is financially dependent for no less than one-half of his or her support from the member at retirement or at time of the death of such member, whichever occurs first.
* * *