The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
1121.021  Definitions.--The following words and phrases as used in this chapter have the respective meanings set forth unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1)  Gender-specific language whenever used in this chapter includes the other gender.
(2)  "Existing systems" means the State and County Officers and Employees' Retirement System, the retirement system for school teachers, and the highway patrol pensions and pension trust fund, which are consolidated in s. 121.011(2). On and after July 1, 1972, the term "existing systems" shall also include the retirement system for justices and judges established by 2chapter 123 and as consolidated with the Florida Retirement System in s. 121.046.
(3)  "System" means the general retirement system established by this chapter to be known and cited as the "Florida Retirement System."
(4)  "Division" means the Division of Retirement.
(5)  "Administrator" means the director of the Division of Retirement.
(6)  "Actuary" or "state retirement actuary" means a fellow of the Society of Actuaries or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or an organization of which one or more members is a fellow of the Society of Actuaries or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or both.
(7)  "City" means any municipality duly incorporated under the laws of the state.
(8)  "Unit" means any department, division, or subdivision of a city or any classification of city employees approved for social security coverage, as such, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, not based on age, sex, or other classification resulting in higher than average costs for retirement benefits.
(9)  "Special district" means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3).
* * *
1(39)  "Termination" occurs when a member ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system, as defined in subsection (10), but in the event a member should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination shall be deemed not to have occurred. A leave of absence shall constitute a continuation of the employment relationship, except that a leave of absence without pay due to disability may constitute termination for a member, if such member makes application for and is approved for disability retirement in accordance with s. 121.091(4). The division may require other evidence of termination as it deems necessary.
(40)  "Plan year" means the period of time beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30, both dates inclusive, for all state-administered retirement systems.
(41)  "Effective date of retirement" means the first day of the month in which benefit payments begin to accrue pursuant to s. 121.091.
(42)
(a)  "Local agency employer" means the board of county commissioners or other legislative governing body of a county, however styled, including that of a consolidated or metropolitan government; a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, property appraiser, tax collector, or supervisor of elections, provided such officer is elected or has been appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office; a community college board of trustees or district school board; or the governing body of any city or special district of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees.
(b)  The term "local agency employer" also includes the governing body of any council, commission, authority, or other governmental entity created or authorized by general or special law, which participates in the Florida Retirement System for the benefit of its employees, and which is independent of any local agency employer as defined under paragraph (a).
(43)  "Phased retirement program" means a program contracted by the governing board of a university or community college participating under this chapter in which a retiree may be reemployed in a faculty position provided:
* * *