The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
213.21  Informal conferences; compromises.--
(1)
(a)  The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing informal conference procedures within the department for resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties and for informal hearings under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).
(b)  The statute of limitations upon the issuance of final assessments shall be tolled during the period in which the taxpayer is engaged in a procedure under this section.
(c)  During procedures under this section, the taxpayer has the right to be represented at the taxpayer's cost and to record procedures electronically or manually at the taxpayer's cost.
(2)
(a)  The executive director of the department or his or her designee is authorized to enter into a written closing agreement with any taxpayer settling or compromising the taxpayer's liability for any tax, interest, or penalty assessed under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). When such a closing agreement has been approved by the department and signed by the executive director or his or her designee and the taxpayer, it shall be final and conclusive; and, except upon a showing of fraud or misrepresentation of material fact or except as to adjustments pursuant to ss. 198.16 and 220.23, no additional assessment may be made by the department against the taxpayer for the tax, interest, or penalty specified in the closing agreement for the time period specified in the closing agreement, and the taxpayer shall not be entitled to institute any judicial or administrative proceeding to recover any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to the closing agreement. The department is authorized to delegate to the executive director the authority to approve any such closing agreement resulting in a tax reduction of $100,000 or less.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), for the purpose of facilitating the settlement and distribution of an estate held by a personal representative, the executive director of the department may, on behalf of the state, agree upon the amount of taxes at any time due or to become due from such personal representative under the provisions of chapter 198; and payment in accordance with such agreement shall be full satisfaction of the taxes to which the agreement relates.
(3)
(a)  A taxpayer's liability for any tax or interest specified in s. 72.011(1) may be compromised by the department upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest. A taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. In addition, a taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise. The records of compromise under this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to s. 119.07(1) and shall be considered confidential information governed by the provisions of s. 213.053.
(b)  A taxpayer's liability for the service fee required by s. 215.34(2) may be settled or compromised if it is determined that the dishonored check, draft, or order was returned due to an error committed by the issuing financial institution, and the error is substantiated by the department. The department shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records shall state the basis for the compromise.
(4)  The department is authorized to enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties.
(5)  The department shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for implementation of this section.
(6)  The Department of Revenue may modify the reporting or filing periods required for any tax enumerated in s. 213.05, for purposes of facilitating the calculation of penalty and interest due on tax payments made as a result of a taxpayer's voluntary self-disclosure or the department's selection of a taxpayer for self-analysis. Interest or penalty calculations may not be based on a filing period longer than 1 year. Modified reporting periods apply only to taxpayers not previously registered for the specific tax disclosed and to registered taxpayers with annual gross receipts of less than $500,000. Annual filing periods must be based on a calendar year or the fiscal year used for federal income tax reporting by the taxpayer.
History.--s. 13, ch. 81-178; s. 15, ch. 83-215; s. 3, ch. 84-325; s. 32, ch. 85-80; s. 47, ch. 85-342; s. 14, ch. 86-152; s. 32, ch. 88-119; s. 12, ch. 89-171; s. 103, ch. 90-136; s. 14, ch. 90-351; s. 50, ch. 90-360; s. 3, ch. 92-315; s. 35, ch. 92-320; s. 15, ch. 94-353; s. 1504, ch. 95-147; s. 65, ch. 96-406; s. 41, ch. 96-410.