The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
288.075  Confidentiality of records.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term "economic development agency" means the Division of Economic Development of the 1Department of Commerce, any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law, the public economic development agency that advises the county commission on the issuance of industrial revenue bonds of a county that does not have an industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law, or any research and development authority created in accordance with part V of chapter 159. The term also includes any private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity when authorized by the state, a municipality, or a county to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of the state or that municipality or county.
(2)  Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, records of an economic development agency which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 24 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until disclosed by an economic development agency pursuant to subsection (4) or by the party requesting confidentiality under this section. Confidentiality must be maintained until the expiration of the 24-month period or until documents or information are otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first. This confidentiality does not apply when any party petitions a court of competent jurisdiction and, in the opinion of the court, proves need for access to such documents. This exemption expires October 2, 2001, and is subject to review by the Legislature under the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15.
(3)  This section does not waive any provision of chapter 120 or any other provision of law requiring a public hearing.
(4)  A public officer or employee may not enter into a binding agreement with any corporation, partnership, or person who has requested confidentiality of information pursuant to this section, until 90 days after such information is made public.
(5)  Any person who is an employee of an economic development agency who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 1, ch. 77-75; s. 1, ch. 79-395; s. 3, ch. 83-47; s. 1, ch. 86-152; s. 1, ch. 86-180; s. 1, ch. 86-218; s. 1, ch. 89-217; s. 104, ch. 90-360; s. 245, ch. 91-224; s. 220, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 95-378; s. 1, ch. 96-353; s. 135, ch. 96-406.
1Note.--Section 20.17, which created the Department of Commerce, was repealed effective December 31, 1996, by s. 3, ch. 96-320.