The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
373.139  Acquisition of real property.--
(1)  The Legislature declares it to be necessary for the public health and welfare that water and water-related resources be conserved and protected. The acquisition of real property for this objective shall constitute a public purpose for which public funds may be expended.
(2)  The governing board of the district is empowered and authorized to acquire fee title to real property and easements therein by purchase, gift, devise, lease, eminent domain, or otherwise for flood control, water storage, water management, and preservation of wetlands, streams and lakes, except that eminent domain powers may be used only for acquiring real property for flood control and water storage or for curing title defects or encumbrances to real property to be acquired from a willing seller.
(3)  Title information, appraisal reports, offers, and counteroffers are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until an option contract is executed or, if no option contract is executed, until 30 days before a contract or agreement for purchase is considered for approval by the governing board. However, each district may, at its discretion, disclose appraisal reports to private landowners during negotiations for acquisitions using alternatives to fee simple techniques, if the district determines that disclosure of such reports will bring the proposed acquisition to closure. In the event that negotiation is terminated by the district, the title information, appraisal report, offers, and counteroffers shall become available pursuant to s. 119.07(1). Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and s. 259.041, a district and the Division of State Lands may share and disclose title information, appraisal reports, appraisal information, offers, and counteroffers when joint acquisition of property is contemplated. A district and the Division of State Lands shall maintain the confidentiality of such title information, appraisal reports, appraisal information, offers, and counteroffers in conformance with this section and s. 259.041, except in those cases in which a district and the division have exercised discretion to disclose such information.
(4)  The governing board of the district may purchase tax certificates or tax deeds issued in accordance with chapter 197 relating to property eligible for purchase under this section.
(5)  Lands acquired for the purposes enumerated in subsection (2) may also be used for recreational purposes, and whenever practicable such lands shall be open to the general public for recreational uses. Except when prohibited by a covenant or condition described in s. 373.056(2), lands owned, managed, and controlled by the district may be used for multiple purposes, including, but not limited to, agriculture, silviculture, and water supply, as well as boating and other recreational uses.
(6)  For the purpose of introducing water into, or drawing water from, the underlying aquifer for storage or supply, the governing board is authorized to hold, control, and acquire by donation, lease, or purchase any land, public or private.
(7)  This section shall not limit the exercise of similar powers delegated by statute to any state or local governmental agency or other person.
History.--s. 26, part I, ch. 72-299; s. 1, ch. 72-318; s. 3, ch. 85-347; s. 7, ch. 86-294; s. 4, ch. 89-117; s. 5, ch. 91-288; s. 6, ch. 94-240; s. 16, ch. 96-389; s. 173, ch. 96-406; s. 12, ch. 97-160; s. 13, ch. 97-164.